BROOKLYN COLLEGE LIBRARY ARCHIVES

AND SPECIAL COLLECTIONS

Accession Number #89-005

Container List

 

 

SUB GROUP I: LEGISLATIVE PAPERS

SERIES 1: CONGRESSIONAL CORRESP / 78TH CONGRESS (1943-44), RESIDENT CORRESP.

BOX #1 – RESIDENTS
AA-ALK
ALEXIS, MR. EMMANUEL
ALL-AM
AM
AN-AZ
AND
BAA-BAZ
BAR
BEA-BI
BIA
BL-BRU
BU-BY
BUCHAN AND GILLINGHAM- CLAIM
CAH-CARL
CAR-CE
CHI-CL
CL-CO
COL-CON
CU
DA
DE-DES
DI
DO
DU
THE DRAMATEXT
EL-EN

BOX #2 / RESIDENTS
FA
FL-FO
FO-FUR
GA
GA-GL
GILLEN, HON. MARY A.
GR
GRO-GU
HAM-HAY
HE
HIC-HIL
HOF-HOY
HU
IMPERATO, DR. P.J.
JOYCE, HON. GEORGE J.
KA-KN
KO
LAA-LIEB-LOV
LU-LYN
LUCCI, LOUIS
MAF-MAN
MCA-MCL
MCWALLY, GEORGE
OA-OZ
P-PAL
PAM-PAS
PASSALACQUA, MR. VITO
PAT-PAV
PE
PRIVATE FRANCIS M. PINEAU
PIO-PO
PR-PY

BOX #3 / RESIDENTS
Q
RE-RI
RO
RUBY-SA
PRIVATE HOWARD SACKS
SC-SH
SI-STA
STE-SZ
HENRY L. SUMMERS
TA-TE
THO-TU
WAA-WAR
WAT-WIL
WATERS
Y-Z

BOX # 4 / NON-RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE -78TH CONGRESS (1943-44)
BOV-BRE
BRI-BT
BROOKLYN LETTER CARRIERS ASSN.
BROOKLYN VETERAN’S HOSPITAL
BU-BZ
CAA-CAR
CARN-CE
CATHOLIC SEAMEN’S INSTITUTE
CH-CI
CL-CY
CO-COZ
COL-CON
COLEMAN, EDWARD BASIL
CULTURAL TRADE/LABOR COUNCIL
DA
DE-DM
DO
DU
EI
EL-ER
FA-FO
FR
GA
GI
GO
GRA-GRO
HA
HALLORAN GENERAL HOSPITAL
HAN
HAR-HAY
HEN
HOFF-HOL
HOR
HU
I
ITALY
JA-JOM
JACOBY, HON. AARON
JOM-JU
KA-KEL
KI-KL
KN-KY
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
LA
LAA-LAV
LEO-LIE
LEVINE, HON. EDWARD H.
LIN-LOG
LOU-LY
MAG-MAN
MAR
MCA-MCT
MCGRAW-HILL PUBLISHING CO., INC.

BOX #5 / NON-RESIDENTS ME-MO
MI
MILES, GEORGE H.
MILITARY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
NA
NE
NEW YORK POST AUTHORITY
NI-NO
OB-OF
PE-PO
PR-PY
PUBLIC WORKS- NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT
Q
RAILWAY LABORER’S EXECUTIVE’S ASSOCIATION
ADOLPH RASKIN
RE
RED HOOK TENANTS COUNCIL
RH-RI
ROA-RZ
TH-TI
TOWNSEND
TO-TR
V
WAA-WAR
WE-WH
WIC-WIL
WO
XYZ

BOX #6 / ORGANIZATIONS CORRESPONDENCE
ORGANIZATIONS
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERMIANS
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
CIO UNIONS (NEW YORK CITY)
ELKS-B.P.O.ELKS
LIBERAL PARTY
SOUTH BROOKLYN ITALIAN-AMERICAN
SPEECHES
UNITED ELECTRICAL, RADIO & MACHINE WORKERS
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS

BOX #7 / 79TH CONGRESS (1945-46), RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
AA-AUC
ALLEGRETTI, MR. FRANK X.
AL-AM
AN-AU
ASTORGA, MR. ANGEL A.
AVVOCATO, DR. ANTONIO
BAG-BAY
BE-BI
BL-BRO

BOX #8
BRO
BUC-BY
BUCHAN AND GILLINGHAM- CLAIM
CAC-CARL
CALI, MR. JOHN J.
CALLAN, MR. JOHN F.
CARM-CE
CARROLL, LAURENCE J., JR.

BOX #9
CH-CL
CL-CO
COL-CON
COO-COZ
COTUGNO
CR-CZ
DA
DE-DEV

BOX #10
DI-DE
DO
DONATO, PVT. ANTHONY
DR-DY
EA-EK
EL-EZ
FA
FE-FI
FL-FO
FLERI, PAUL C., JR.
FR-FU
FUREY, HON. JOHN F.

BOX #11
GA-GEM
GEN-GLE
FILLEN, HON. MARY A.
GLI-GO
GRA-GRI
GRO-GU
HAA-HAL
HAN-HAY
HEA-HIL
HIM-HOL
HOM-HOU
HU
I
J

BOX #12
KA-KE
KI-KN
KO
LAA-LAV
LAW-LEN
LEO-LIM
MRS. MARY LIFAVI
LIN-LOS
JOSEPH LOSHAVIO
LOSURDO, JOHN M.
LOT-LZ
LUCCI, LOUIS
MA-MAK

BOX #13
MAL-MAP
MANGANO, HON. JAMES V.
MAR
MAR-MAZ
MARR-MARZ
JOHN J. MARRA
MAS-MAZ
MCA-MCD
MCE-MCG
JOHN E. MCGUIRE
MCH-MCZ

BOX #14 / 79TH CONGRESS -RESIDENTS CORRESP.
ME
ME
MESSINA, SALVATORE
MIA-MIL
MIL
MIN-ML
MO
MO-MON
MOO-MOU
MR-MY
MR-MY
NA-NE
NA-NI
NI-NY

BOX #15
OA-OK
OL-OZ
MR. ALBERT F. OLIVER
P-PAL
MR. VINCENT A. PANARELLO
PAR-PAS
EDWARD PARA
PASS-PAZ
MRS. MARIE PASSANISIE
PE-PH
PI-PO
PR-PY

BOX #16
Q
RA
RE-REID
JOHN RICHARD REILLY
REILLY-REZ
PETER REYNOLDS
RH-RIG
RIV-ROB
FRANCIS RIVERA
RON-ROR
ROS-ROZ
RU
SA-SAL
HOWARD SACKS
MICHAEL M. SALZMAN
SAM-SCHA
SCHE-SCHR
SCHU-SEF
SEG-SHV
SHANNON, JOHN & WILLIAM

BOX #17
SI-SMY
SN-STA
STE-SZ
SUMMERS, HARRY C.
TA-TE

BOX # 18
TH-TU
TOBIN, MR. EDWARD F.
U
VA-VO
WA
WA-WI
WO
X-Y-Z

BOX # 19 / 79TH CONGRESS (1945- 1946), NON-RESIDENTS CORRESP.
AA-ALK
ALEXIADIS, GEORGE A.
ALEXIS, MR. EMMANUEL
ALL-AM
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVT EMPLOYEES
AMERICAN VETERANS COMMITTEE, INC.
AN-AZ
BARN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ
BER-BI
BL
BOA-BOU

BOX #20 / NON- RESIDENTS
BOV-BRE
BRI-BT
BROOKLYN EAGLE
BROOKLYN LETTER CARRIERS’ ASSOC.
BROOKLYN VETERANS’ HOSPITAL
BU-BZ
CAA-CARM
CAA –SAFETY REGULATION- ‘1947’ BUDGET
CARN-CE
CENTRAL TRADES/LABOR COUNCIL GREATER N.Y.
CH-CI

BOX # 21 / NON-RESIDENTS
CITIZENS PUBLIC EXPENDITURE
CL-COK
CR-CY
COOKS, COURTSMEN, SODA DISPENSERS,ETC
COO-COZ
COL-CON
COLEMAN, EDWARD BASIL
CONSOLIDATED MACARONI MACHINE CORP
DA
DANNEMAKER COFFEE COMPANY
DE-DM

BOX #22 / NON-RESIDENTS
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
DO
DR-DY
EA-EI
EL-EN
ELECTION MATERIAL
EP-ES
FA
FE-FI
FEDERAL SECURITY AGENCY-SOCIAL SECURITY BOARD
FL-FO
FR-FZ
SORTED CORRESP. TO/FROM ROONEY

BOX #23 / NON-RESIDENTS
GAF-GEM
GEN-GLA
GLI-GO
GRA-GWI
HAA-HAL
HALLORAN GENERAL HOSPITAL
HAM-HAN
HAR-HAW
HEA-HEN
HEFFERMAN, HON. WILLIAM, JR.
HEP-HIL
HERTZ, JACOB,
HIM-HOL
HOM-HOV (SIGNED LETTERS FROM J. EDGAR HOOVER)
HU

BOX #24 / NON-RESIDENTS, 79TH CONGRESS – ORGANIZ. CORRESP.
INDUSTRIAL UNION OF MARINE & SHIPBUILDING WORKERS
INTERIOR DEPARTMENT
INVITATIONS
I
JA-JOM
JON-JY
KA-KEL
KI-KL
KEM-KEZ
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
KN-KY
LAA-LAV

BOX #25 / NON-RESIDENTS LABOR EDUCATION
LAW-LEN
LEGISLATIVE PROGRAM, TELEGRAMS
LEO-LIG
LEVINE, HON. EDWARD H.
LIN-LOO
LOR-LY
MCA-MCD
MCE-MCW
MAC-MAN
MAHON, ESQ., WILLIAM, JR.
MAR
MARITIME ASSOCIATION OF THE PORT OF NEW YORK

BOX # 26 / NON-RESIDENTS
MAS-MAZ
ME (PART 1)
ME (PART 2)
MERCHANT SEAMEN
MAI-MIL
MILES, GEORGE H.
MILITARY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
MIM-ML
MO
MR-MY
NA (PART 1)
NA (PART 2)
NA (PART 3)

BOX # 27 / NON-RESIDENTS
NAACP
NE (PART 1)
NE (PART 2)
NE (PART 3)
NELKIN, FRANK L.
NEW YORK NAVY YARD
NEWSPAPERS
NI-NY
NOVAK, CLEMENS A.
OA-OU

BOX #28 / NON-RESIDENTS
OL-OZ
OUTLAND, HON. GEORGE E.
PA
PE
PF-PH
PI-PO
POLISH AMERICAN CONGRESS, INC.
PORT OF NEW YORK AUTHORITY
PR-PY
PRICE ADMINISTRATION (OFFICE OF)
Q
RA (SIGNED LETTERS FROM SAM RAYBURN)
RAILWAY LABORER EXECUTIVES’ ASSOCIATION
RASKIN, ADOLPH
RE (SIGNED LETTER FROM WALTER P. REUTHER)
RED HOOK TENANTS COUNCIL
RH-RI
ROA-ROR
ROS-RZ

BOX #29 / NON-RESIDENTS: CORRESP.-79TH CONGRESS
SA-SCHA
SCHE-SCHR
SCHU-SEF
SEA COAST STEVEDORING & TRANSPORTATION
SEG-SHA
SENATE-STATE OF NY
SHE-SHY
SI-SK
SL-SM
SN-STA
SOCIAL SECURITY BILL (S.1161)
SPEECHES
STEPINAC, ARCHBISHOP ALOYSIUS
STE-STO
STR-SZ
TA-TE
TEXTILE WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA
TH-TI
TO-TY
TOWNSEND CLUBS
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF GREATER NY

BOX #30 / NON-RESIDENTS
U (PART 1)
U (PART 2)
UAW-CIO
V
VAN DER MEULEN, MRS. NELLIE
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WEL-WH
WIA-WIL
WIM-WY
XYZ

BOX # 31 / ORGANIZATIONS CORRESP. – 79TH CONGRESS
ALASKA
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR
AMERICAN LABOR PARTY OF KINGS CO
AMERICAN LEGION (KINGS COUNTY)
AMERICAN LEGION (NATIONAL)
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS
BROOKLYN CHURCH & MISSION FEDERATION
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF US
CIO (NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS)
CIO UNIONS (NEW YORK CITY)
COMMERCE & INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION OF NY
COMMITTEE FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
COURT MARTIAL CASES
DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL COMMITTEE AND STATE
ELKS –B.P.O. ELKS
LIBERAL PARTY
MILITARY ACADEMY US
NATIONAL CATHOLIC WELFARE CONFERENCE
NAT. FEDERATION OF POST OFFICE CLERKS- LOCAL 251
NATIONAL MARITIME UNION OF AMERICA

BOX # 32 /ORGANIZATIONS
NAVAL ACADEMY-US
N.Y. COUNTY LAWYERS’ ASSOCIATION
NEW YORK STATE LEGISLATURE
STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL WORKERS OF AMERICA
SURPLUS PROPERTY FILE
UNITED ELECTRICAL, RADIO/MACHINE WORKS
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS

BOX #33 /RESIDENT CORRESP.-80TH CONGRESS (1947-48)
AA-ALK
ADAMS, VINCENT J.
ALL-AM
ALLEGRETTI, FRANCES X.
AMODEO, BENJAMIN C.
AN-AZ
ASTORGAN, MR. ANGEL A.
BAA-BARM
BARN-BARQ
BEA-BEQ
BER-BI
BL
BOA-BOU
BOV-BRE
BRI-BT

BOX # 34 / RESIDENTS
BU-BZ
CAA-CARM
CARN-CE
CARROLL, M. LAURENCE J., JR.
CASAZZZA. JOSEPH S.
CH-CI
CL-COK
CLARK, JAMES E.
COL-CON
COO-COZ
CUSIMANO, GIOVANNI
CUSIMANO, GIOVANNI

BOX #35 / RESIDENTS
DA
E-DM
DI GREGORIO, DOMENICK
DO
DR-DZ
EA-EK
EL-EN
EO-EZ
FA
FE-FI
FL-FO
FLYNN, THOMAS J.
FORT, GIANNA
FOSTER, WILLIAM
FRUSTERI, JOSEPH
FR-FY

BOX # 36 / RESIDENTS
GA-GEM
GARGAN, CHARLES A.
GEN-GLE
GLT-GO
GRA-GRI
GRAVES, WILLIAM J.
GRO-GY
GROSVENOR, MR. HERBERT L.
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAP
HAND, JAMES, J.
HAR-HAZ
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOL
HOM-HR

BOX #37/ RESIDENTS
HS-HY
I
JA-JOM
JON-JY
JOYCE, MYLES E.
KA-KEL
KEM-KEZ
KI-KL
KN-KY
KOWALEWSKI, MR. CHARLES F.

BOX #38 /RESIDENTS
LAA-LAV
LA ROSA. PAUL
LAW-LEN
LENAHAN, MR. PATRICK, JR.
LEO-LIM
LIFAVI, MRS. MARY
LIN-LOQ
LOR-LZ
LYDON, MR. JOSEPH P.
MCA-MCD
MCE-MCZ
MAA-MAP
MANGANO, JAMES V.
MAR

BOX #39 / 80th CONGRESS, RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
MARTINO, BARTOLOMEO
MAS-MAZ
MATARESE, MRS. MARGAUT
ME
MIA-MIL
MO
MORRESSY, JOHN EMMETT
MR-MY
NA-NE
NI-NY
OA-OK

BOX #40 / RESIDENTS
OL-OZ
O’NEILL, FRANCES PATRICK
PA
PALASKI, ALEKSANDER
PE
PELO, MR. SALVATORE
PERKINS, JOHN J.
PF-PH
PHILLIPS, MISS J. TRACY
PI-PO
PR-PY

BOX #41 /RESIDENTS
Q-RA
RAYMOND, HARRY
RAYOLA, JOHN BAPTISTE
RE
RENT COMPLAINT
RH-RI
ROA-ROR
ROCCA, JOSEPH
RUSSO, MR. FRANK C.
ROS-RZ
ST. JOHNS UNIVERSITY
SA-SCHA
SANTORA, MR. JACK

BOX #42 / RESIDENTS
SCHE-SCHR
SCHU-SEF
SCIALABBA, MR. JOSEPH
SCOTTO, JOSEPH F.
SEG-SHA
SHE-SHY
SI-SK
SL-SM
SN-STA
STE-STO
STR-STZ
STRYPE, CHARLES A.
SUNSHINE, BERNARD
TA-TE
TH-TI
TIERNEY, EDWARD J.

BOX #43 /RESIDENTS
TO-TY
TORNEY THOMAS
U
V
VALENTE DOMENCO & FAMILY
VEIT, MRS. EFFRIDA T.
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WEL-WH
WIA-WIL
WIM-WY
XYZ
ZUCKER, HARRY & JESSICA

BOX #44 / 80th CONGRESS (1947-48), NON-RESIDENTS CORRESP.
AA-ALK
ALEXIADIS, MR. GEORGE A.
ALL-AM
AN-AZ
BAA-BARM
BARN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ
BER-BI
BL
BOA-BOV
BOV-BRE
BRI-BT
BU-BZ
CAA-CARM

BOX #45 /NON-RESIDENTS
CARN-CE
CH-CI
CL-COK
COL-CON
COO-COZ
CR-CZ
CRAVEN, JOHN
DA
DE-DM
DO
DR-DZ
EA-EK
EL-EN
EO-EZ

BOX #46 / NON-RESIDENTS
FA
FE-FI
FL-FO
FR-FY
FRANCIS, MCKINLEY AND BERTHA
GA-GEM
GEW-GLE
GLI-GO
GRA-GRI
GRO-GY
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAP
HAMMOND, REVEREND JOSEPH F.
HAR-HAZ
HEA-HEO

BOX #47 / NON-RESIDENTS
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOL
HOM-HR (INCLUDE. SIGNED LTR FROM JOHN KENNEDY, 6/10/48)
HS-HY
I
IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE
IND. UNION MARINE AND SHIPBUILDING WORKERS OF AMERICA
JA-JOM
JON-JY
KA-KEL
KEM-KZ
KI-KL
KN-KY
LAA-LAV
LAW-LEN

BOX #48 / NON-RESIDENTS
LEO-LIM
LIN-LOQ
LOR-LZ
MCA-MCD
MCDONALD, MR. EDWARD E.
MCE-MCZ
MCGOWAN, MISS MARY
MAA-MAP
MANISCALCO, MR. JOSEPH
MAR
MAS-MAZ
MAXWELL, JOSEPH A.
ME
MIA-MIL
MIM-ML

BOX #49 / NON-RESIDENTS
MO
MR-MY
NA-NE
NI-NY
OA-OK
OL-OZ
PA

BOX #50 / NON-RESIDENTS
PALESTINE-AMERICAN LEAGUE- MS S. WILKERSON
PE
PF-PH
PI-PO
PR-PY
PROTESTANT COUNCIL- CITY OF NEW YORK
PUBLIC PRINTER
Q-RA
RE
RH-RI
ROA-ROR
ROS-RZ
SA-SCHA
SAXE, HON. MARTIN
SCHE-SCHR
SCHU-SEF
SEG-SHA
SHE-SHY
SI-SK
SL-SM
SN-STA

BOX #51 / NON-RESIDENTS
STE-STO
STR-SZ
TA-TE
TAX EXEMPT FOUNDATIONS
TH-TI
TO-TY
U
UNITED CARRIERS CORPORATION
V
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WEL-WH
WIA-WIL
WIM-WY
X-Y-Z

BOX #52 / 80th CONGRESS- ORGANIZATIONS CORRESPONDENCE
ORGANIZATIONS:
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR
AMERICAN LEGION-KINGS COUNTY
AMERICAN LEGION-NATIONAL
AMERICAN VETERANS COMMITTEE

BOX #53 / ORGANIZATIONS
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE (PT.1)
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE (PT.2)
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE (PT.3)
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE (PT.4)

BOX #54 / ORGANIZATIONS
BILLS INTRODUCED
BROOKLYN EAGLE
CAMPAIGN DATA
CIO UNION (LOCAL)
CULLEN MEMORIAL VOLUME
CUSTOMS SERVICE
ELKS B.P.O.
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS
INTERPARLIAMENTARY UNION
ITALY
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
LABOR FEDERAL SECURITY COMMITTEE
LABOR LEGISLATION LETTER
LIBERAL PARTY
MUNDT RESOLUTION
NEW YORK NAVY YARD

BOX #55/ ORGANIZATIONS
PALESTINE-AMERICAN LEAGUE, ETC.
POLISH AMERICAN CONGRESS, INC.
POSTAL SALARY LEGISLATION
STATE, JUSTICE, COMMERCE SUBCOMM. ON APPROPRIATIONS
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS OF US
WALLACE SPEECH IN BROOKLYN
YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK
ZIONIST COUNCIL

BOX #56 / 81st CONGRESS (1949-50), RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
AA-ALK
ALL-AM
AN-AZ
ANDERSON, MRS. JENNIE & ARTHUR A. ANDERSON H.R. 5168
BAD-BAR
BADEL, SWEN A.
BALACICH, FRANCESCA

BOX #57 / RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
BARN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ
BELL, JOHN F.
BER-BI
BERTRAM, GEORGE D.
BL
HERMAN H. BLOOM
BOA-BOU
BOIST, HERMAN J
BOV-BRE
BRENNAN, THOMAS M.
BRI-BI
BU-BZ

BOX #58 / RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
CAA-CARM
CAMERSON, DONALD W.
CARN-CF
CAROLGAN, MICHAEL J.
CASAZZA, JOSEPH S.
CH-CI
CERILLO, ANTHONY M.
CI-COK
COL-CON
MR. & MRS. JOHN E. CONNOR
COO-COZ

BOX #59 / RESIDENTS CORRESP.
CR-CZ
CROEILLA, ALFRED F.
CUTRONE, MRS. ANNA
DA
DE-DM (I)
DE-DM (II)
DO

BOX #60 / RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
PATRICK F. DOLAN
THOMAS J. DONLAN
DOUGAL, JOHN S.
DR-DZ
EA-EK
EIDMAN, ABRAHAM
EL-EN
EO-EZ
LOUIS ESPOSITO
FA-FAZ
FE-FI
FL-FO
FR-FV
GEORGE F. FRANK

BOX #61 / 81ST CONGRESS - RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE:
GA-GEM

GEN-GLE
GIAMMUSSO, CHARLES
GIANNACE, MAURICE
GLI-GLO
GORMAN, MISS FRANCES
GRA-GRI
GRANT, JOHN F.
GRO-GY
GUADAGNO, ANGELO A.

BOX #62 / RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
HAA-HAL
AM-HAP
HAR-HAZ
HAYES, PATRICK
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOL
HOM-HR
HS-HY
HUFF, CLARENCE J.
HUNOLD, THEODORE J.
I
J

BOX #63 / RESIDENTS CORRESP.
JACOB, JOSEPH
KA-KEL
KEARNS, MRS. MARGARET
KEM-KEZ
KI-KL
KILGOUR, MASTER SGT. ANDREW R.
KM-KY
LAA-LAV
LAMBERT, MRS. GRACE
LANE, WILLIAM F., JR.
LAW-LEN

BOX #64 / RESIDENTS CORRESP.
LEO-LIM
LIN-LOQ
LOFFREDO, MRS. JOSEPHINE
LOMORIELLO, MRS. GUSTINA S. (MS. ANGELINA CASTAGNA)
LOR-LZ
MCA-MCD
MCE—MCA
MCGOVERN, DONALD

BOX #65 / RESIDENTS CORRESP.
MCSWINEY, HAROLD
MAA-MAP
MAR
MARKOGIANNIS, MICHAEL
MAS-MAZ
MAVROUDIS, GUS
ME
MELE, TONY
MIA-MIL

BOX #66 / RESIDENTS CORRESP.
MIM-ML
MO
MOLINARI, MADELINE
MORINELS, SALVADORE T
MOTT, JOSEPH F
MR-MY
MULQUEEN, JOHN F.
NA-NE
NEARY, WILLIAM J., SR.
NI-NY
OA-OK
O-NEILL, MRS. NORA
O’NEILL, THOMAS J.

BOX #67 / 81ST CONGRESS RESIDENTS – CORRESPONDENCE
OL-OZ

PA
PE
PF-PH
PHILAN, MARK V.
PT-PO
POSTER, HARRY F.

BOX # 68 RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
PR-PY
PUBLIC PRINTER
PUBLIC SCHOOLS (12TH DISTRICT)
Q-RA
RAYMOND, HARRY W.
RE
RH-RI
RIZZUTO, JAMES
ROA-ROR
ROS-RZ

BOX #69 / RESIDENTS CORRESP.
SA-SCHA
SALADINO, FRANK R.
SANFILIPPO, FILOMENA SIANO
SANSONE, ZACCARIA
SCHE-SCHR
SCHIAVO, DOMENICK E.
SCHLAFENBERG, JOSEPH
SCHU, SEF
SCHWARTZ, MORRIS
SEG-SHA
SEMEMCIC, FRANCES F.
SHE-SHY
SI-SK

BOX #70 / RESIDENTS CORRESP.
SL-SM
SLEDDENS, H.
SN-STA
STE-STO
STR-SZ
TA-TE
TH-TI
TO-TY
TORMEY, THOMAS

BOX #71 / RESIDENCE CORRESP.
U
V
VALLONE, GASPARE
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WASTE MATERIAL SORTERS, TRIMMERS AND HANDLERS
WEL-WH
WIA-WIL
WIM-WY
X-Y-Z

BOX #72 / 81st CONGRESS (1949-50), NON-RESIDENTS, CORRESPONDENCE
AA-ALK
ALL-AM
AN-AZ
ART, MR. & MRS. HENRY
BAA-BARN
BARN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ (INCLUDES LLOYD BENSON)
BER-BI
BL
BOA-BOU
BOV-BRE
BRY-BT
BU-BZ

BOX #73
CAA-CARM
CARN-CF
CH-CI
CL-COK
COL-CON
COMMERCE AND INUSTRY ASSN.
COO-COZ
CR-CZ
CROTTY, MICHAEL C.

BOX #74
DA
DE-DM (INCLUDES DE MILLE, CECIL B.)
DILLION, CHARLES H.
DO
DR-DZ
DUNIKOWSKI FAMILY
DUNLEAVY, CHARLES J.
EA-EK
EDUCATION (BOARD)
EL-EN
EO-EZ
FA
FE-FI
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
FL-FO
FR-FY

BOX #75
GA-GEM
GEN-GLE
GLI-GO
GRA-GRI
GRO-GY
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAP
HAR-HAZ
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOL
HOM-HR
HS-HY
I
IMBRO, EUGENE R.

BOX #76
JA-JOM
JON-JY
KA-KEL
KEM-KEZ
KI-KL
KM-KY
LAA-LAV
LAW-LEN
LEO-LIM
LIN-LOQ
LOR-LZ
MILLER, CARL, ESQ.

BOX #77
MCA-MCD
MCE-MCZ
MAA-MAP
MAHON, WILLIAM J., ESQ.
MANIX, JOHN WARREN
MAR
MAS-MAZ
ME
MIA-MIL
MIM-ML
MO
MORRIS, HARRY-RANDOLPH

BOX #78
MR-MY
NA-NE
NEW YORK STATE LEGISLATURE
NEW YORK COUNTY LAWYERS’ ASSN.
NI-NY
OA-OK
O’BRIEN COUNT ANTHONY H. OF THOMOND

BOX #79
O’DWYER, WILLIAM
O’GRADY, JOHN MONSIGNOR
OL-OZ
ORDMANN, MAX D.
OWENS, JAMES
PA
PE
PF-PH
PI-PO
PR-PY
PRUNIAK, PETER
Q-RA
RE
RH-RI
ROA-ROR
ROS-RZ
SA-SCHA
ST. JOHN’S UNIVERSITY
HON. MARTIN SAXE
SCHE-SCHR
SCHU-SEF

BOX #80
SEG-SHA
SHE-SHY
RUTH A. SHERMAN
SI-SK
SL-SM
TH-TI
SN-STA
STE-STO
STR-SZ
TA-TE
TO-TY
U
V
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WEL-WH
WIA-WIL
WIM-WY
X-Y-Z
MISCELLANEOUS

BOX #81 / 81st CONGRESS (1949-50), ORGANIZATIONS CORRESP.
ACHESON, HON. DEAN, SEC. OF STATE
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR
AMERICAN LEGION—KINGS COUNTY
ANCIENT ORDER OF THE HIBERNIANS
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
ATLANTIC & PACIFIC TEA CO. CASE
CAMPAIGN (1950) ENDORSEMENTS

BOX #82
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS, INC.
CIVIL AERONAUTICS BOARD
CIO UNION (NATIONAL)
COMMUNISM (CHINA)
CUSTOMS SERVICE
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE (STATE & NATIONAL)
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
ELKS B.P.O.
EXCISE TAX LETTERS

BOX #83
FEDERAL AID TO EDUCATION (A-L)
FEDERAL AID TO EDUCATION (M-Z)
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS
INDUST. UNION MARINE SHIPBUILDING WORKERS OF AMERICA
IRELAND
ITALY
JEWISH WAR VETERANS OF U.S.
JEWISH ORGANIZATIONS
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
LIBERAL PARTY

BOX #84 / 81ST CONGRESS, ORGANIZATIONS CORRESPONDENCE
MILITARY ACADEMY
MINDSZENTY, JOSEF CARDINAL
MUNDT-NIXON LEGISLATION
NATIONAL FEDERATION POST OFFICE CLUBS & OTHER GROUPS
NAVAL ACADEMY
NEW YORK NAVY YARD
NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPH
PALESTINE
PHILIPPINE REHABILITATION ACT

BOX #85
POLISH AMERICAN CONGRESS, INC.
POST OFFICE SALARY LEGISLATION
POST OFFICE DELIVERIES FOR MERCHANTS
POST OFFICE CURTAILMENT SERVICE
RAILROAD BROTHERHOODS
RENT CONTROL
SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA
SOCIAL ACTION DEPARTMENT
SPEECHES
STATE, JUSTICE, COMMERCE & FEDERAL JUDICIARY
SYMPATHY LETTERS
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS
UNIVERSAL MILITARY TRAINING

BOX #86 / 82nd CONGRESS (1952-52), RESIDENT CORRESP.
AA-ALK
ADDAMO, MRS. ETTORINA M. DELUCA
ALL-AM
AN-AZ
ARMENIA SALVATORE
ASTORGA, ANGEL A.
AVERSA, PVT. HENRY J.

BOX #87
BAA-BARM
BARN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ
BELL, JOHN F.
BER-BI
BL
BOA-BOU
BOULST, HERMAN

BOX #88
BOV-BRE
BOYD, CHARLES AND JACQUELINE
BREEN, JAMES J.
BREEN, MRS. MARIE E.
BRENNAN, GEORGE
BIT-BT
BU-BZ
CAA-CARM
CAFIERO, JOSHUA L.
CARDILE, JOSEPH R.

BOX #89
CARDINAL, JOSEPH J.
CARN-CF
CARRAI, PVT. ARTHUR A.
CARROLL, LAWRENCE J., JR.
CASCIO, COSIMO
CH-CI
CL-COK

BOX #90
COL-CONT
COOKE-COOPER
CORALLO, FRANK J.
CORB-COYLE
CORRY, MRS. ANNIE
CR-CZ
DA

BOX #91
DE-DM
DEN-DITRE
DE BELLIS, MRS. CONCETTA
DE LUCA, AUGUSTINE
DE MARCO, ANGELO
DE ROSA, MRS. EMMANUELLA
DI TORRA, ANTHONY
DO
DR-DZ

BOX #92 / 82nd CONGRESS, RESIDENT CORRESP.
EA-EK
EL-EN
EO-EZ
FA
FE-FI
FR-FY
FL-FO
GA-GEM
GALLAGHER, BETTY

BOX #93 /RESIDENTS
GANGEMI, NATALIE-JOSEPA
GEN-GLE
GILLIAN, JOHN F.
GILMARTIN, FREDERICK G.
GLI-GO
GLYNN, WILLIAM F.
GONDER, BOGUMILA & CZSLAWA
GRA-GRI
GRO-GY
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAP
HAR-HAZ

BOX #94 /RESIDENTS
HAUGHTON, CHARLES E.
HEA-HEO
HEP-HI
HERSHKOWITZ, NATHAN
HEYWOOD, PVT. WILLIAM H.
HIM-HOL
HINES, LILLIAN
HOM-HR
HS-HY
I
JA-JOM
JON-JY
KA-KEL
KELLY, CATHERINE
KEM-KEZ

BOX #95 / RESIDENTS
KI-KL
KM-KY
KOLE, IRVING
LAA-LAV
LAW-LEN
LEE, ROBERT J.
LEHMANN, RITA
LENAHAN, PATRICK J.
LEO-LIM

BOX #96 /RESIDENTS
LESSER, HARRY A.
LEWIS, DONATO
LEWIS, FULTON
LIBERTO, NUNZIO J.
LIN-LOQ
LO BOSCO, NICHOLAS
LOCKIE, DOROTHY
LOFARO, PFC. CONRAD
LONGABARDI, FREDDY
LOR-LZ
LO SCHIAVO, MARGARET & FAMILY
LOUDON, JOSEPH
LUPIANO, JOHN, JR.

BOX #97 / RESIDENTS
MAA-MAP (PART 1)
MAA-MAP (PART 2)
GENERAL MAC ARTHUR (PART 1)
GENERAL MAC ARTHUR (PART 2)
MAC GREGOR, WILLIAM J.
MANCUSO, SALVATORE
MAR
MARINO, JOSEPH
MAS-MAZ

BOX #98 / RESIDENTS
MASTELLIONE, MRS. L. CELETANO
ME
MELE, TONY
MIA-MIL
MIM-ML
MO-PART 1
MO-PART 2
MORSE, HENRY J.
MONTANO, LAWRENCE
MR-MY

BOX #99 / 82ND CONGRESS - RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
MCA-MCD
MCE-MCZ
NA-NE
NEARY, WILLIAM J., SR.
NI-NY
NITTI, PVT. GIOVANNI
NIZINSKI, JOHN
NOGARA, ANTONIO
O’BRIEN, MARY A.
OELBAUM, MOE
OA-OK

BOX #100 / RESIDENTS
OL-OZ
PA
PACE, PVT. EDWARD
PARZIK, ENSIGN YVONNE
PE
PF-PH
PI-PO
PR-PY
PUBLIC SCHOOLS

BOX #101/RESIDENTS
Q-RA
RE
RENDE, DAVE, JR.

BOX #102/RESIDENTS
RH-RI
ROA-ROR
ROS-RZ
ROSASCO, ANDREA—PRIVATE BILL
ROSSETTI, FIORE
RUGGIERO, ANIELLO J.
RUSSO, PVT. SALVATORE
SA-SCHA

BOX #103 / RESIDENTS
SAINT ANGELA’S HALL
SAINT FRANCIS COLLEGE
SCHE-SCHR
SCHU-SEF
SCOTTO, VINCENT
SEALE, MRS. MAY
SEG-SHA
SHE-SHY
SI-SK
SL-SM

BOX #104 / RESIDENTS
SN-STA
STR-SZ
SPITZBARTH, THOMAS R.
STE-STO
SWANSON, LILLIAN, MRS.
SWITZER, GEORGE H.
SZUMAN, WILLIAM J.
TA-TE
TALLON, ALFRED H.
TH-TI
TO-TY

BOX #105 / RESIDENTS
U
V
VIELE, JOSEPH JR.
VINCI, STEPHEN A.
WAA-WAR
WEL-WH
WAS-WEK
WIA-WIL
WIM-WY
X-Y-Z
ZUCKER, HARRY
MISCELLANEOUS

BOX #106 / 82nd CONGRESS (1951-52) NON RESIDENTS CORRESP.
AA-ALK
ALL-AM
ALLEN, CHESTER A.
AN-AZ
AROUND MANHATTAN LINE
AVIATION MATTERS
BAA-BARM
BARN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ
BER-BI
BL
BOA-BOU
BOV-BRE
BRI-BT

BOX #107 /NON RESIDENTS
BU-BZ
BURKE AIRPORT LEGISLATION (1952)
CAA-CARM
CARN-CF
CENSUS OF GOVERNMENTS
CH-CI
CL-COK
COMMERCE DEPARTMENT- FEDERAL, STATE, CITY
COL-CON
COO-COZ
CR-CZ
DA

BOX #108/NON RESIDENTS
DILLON, CHARLES H.
DE-DM
DO
DORAN, JOHN C.
DR-DZ
DUGGAN, JOHN J.
DUNN, FRANCIS X.
EA-EK
EL-EN
EO-EZ
FA
FE-FI
FL-FO
FOSTER, SANFORD (SANDY)

BOX #109/NON RESIDENTS
FR-FY
GA-GEM
GEN-GLE
GLI-GO
GRA-GRI
GREECE (ORGANIZATIONS)
GRO-GY
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAP
HAR-HAZ
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOL
HOM-HR
HS-HY
HERALD TRIBUNE (NEW YORK)

BOX #110 /NON RESIDENTS I
IMPELLITTERI, HON. VINCENT R.
INTERNATIONAL INFO & EDUC’L EXCHANGE PROGRAM
JA-JOM
JON-JY
KA-KEL
KEM-KEZ
KERSTEN, CHARLES J. M.C.
KI-KL
KM-KY
LAA-LAV
LABOR DEPARTMENT—STATE AND FEDERAL
LAHMAN, HOWARD S.
LAW-LEN
LEHMAN, HERBERT H.
LEO-LIM
LIN-LOQ
LOR-LZ

BOX #111 / NON RESIDENTS
MAA-MAP
MAR
MARVIN, LANGDON
MAS-MAZ
ME
MIA-MIL
MIM-ML
MO
MR-MY
MCA-MCD
MCE-MCZ

BOX #112/ 82nd CONGRESS – NON RESIDENTS CORRESP.
NA-NE
NEWMAN, PAULINE M.
NI-NY
OA-OZ
O’CONNOR, CAPTAIN GEORGE J.
PA
PE-PO
POSNIAKOFF, MICHAEL & ZINAIDA
PR-PY
PUERTO RICAN LEGISLATION H.J. RES.430
Q-RA
RACES
RACIOPPI, DR. FRANCESCO

BOX #113 / NON-RESIDENTS:
RE
RH-ROR
ROONEY, JAMES
ROS-RZ
SA-DO
SAINT JOHN’S UNIVERSITY
SCHILDER, HON. L. CLARK
SE-SK
SL-SM
SN-STA
STE-SZ
TA-TE
TH-TI
TO-TY

BOX #114 / NON RESIDENTS
U
V
VAN BUSKIRK, WILLIAM L.
VETERANS ADMINISTR. OFFICE AND RELATED MATTERS
BROOKLYN VETERANS ADMIN. REG. OFFICE
VOICE OF AMERICA (BUILDING)
WAA-WAR
WALDRON, THOMAS C.
WALLER, THEODORE
WAS-WIL
WIM-WY&XYZ

BOX #115 / 82ND CONGRESS (1951-52) - ORGANIZATIONS CORRESPONDENCE
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR
AMERICAN LEGION- KINGS COUNTY
AMERICAN LEGION- NATIONAL
ANCIENT ORDER HIBERNIANS
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE 1952
BILL INTRODUCED
BROOKLYN EAGLE
CAMPAIGN ENDORSEMENTS
1952 CAMPAIGN WORKERS
CASUALTY FILE

BOX #116 / ORGANIZATIONS
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE- STATE & NATIONAL
CHRISTMAS JOBS (POST OFFICE)
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS
CIO UNION (LOCAL)
CIO UNION (NATIONAL)
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD (MAILING LIST)/CALENDARS
COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY ASSN.
CONGRESSIONAL INQUIRIES- FEDERAL AGENCIES
CUSTOMS SERVICE
DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE- STATE & NATIONAL
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
ELKS
FOLDING ROOM
IMMIGRATION LEGISLATION

BOX #117 / ORGANIZATIONS
IMMIGRATION QUOTA LEGISLATION- PART 1
IMMIGRATION QUOTA LEGISLATION- PART 2
IMMIGRATION SERVICE
INVITATIONS
INVITATIONS- PENDING
ITALY
JAPANESE PEACE TREATY/SEPT. 1951
JEWISH WAR VETERANS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

BOX #118 / 82ND CONGRESS -ORGANIZATIONS
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
LIBERAL PARTY
LITHUANIA
MILITARY ACADEMY
NATIONAL CATHOLIC WELFARE CONFERENCE
NAVAL ACADEMY
NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS
NY NAVAL SHIPYARD
PARCEL POST BILL H.R.3465
PHARMACISTS LEGISLATION (FAIR TRADE BILL)
POLISH ORGANIZATIONS

BOX #119 / ORGANIZATIONS
POSTAL ORGANIZATIONS
POST OFFICE POSITIONS (CHRISTMAS)
RAILROAD BROTHERHOODS
SECRET SERVICE CAR MAIL
SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NO. AMERICA
SOCIAL ACTION DEPARTMENT
SPEECHES
SYMPATHY CORRESPONDENCE

BOX #120 / ORGANIZATIONS
UNIVERSAL MEETING TRAINING
VATICAN CORRESPONDENCE
VETERANS FOREIGN WAR U.S.
WESTERN UNION

BOX #121 / 83RD CONGRESS (1953-54), RESIDENT CORRESP.
CORRESPONDENCE – 1953 MISC.

CORRESPONDENCE – 1954 MISC.
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE (CONTROL LIST) 1954
AA-ALK
AGOGLIA, PVT. SALVATORE M.
AIDALA, PLACID
ALIES, FRANCIS J.
LL-AM
AN-APARATO, ANTHONY J.
AR-AZ

BOX #122 / RESIDENTS
BAA-BARM
BARN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ
BELL, JOHN F.
BER-BI
BL
BOA-BOU
BOLST, HERMAN
BOV-BRE
BRI-BT
BUONASERA, ERIKA SCHNEIDER
BU-BZ

BOX #123/ RESIDENTS
CAA-CAM
C.A.B. TRANS-ATLANTIC CARGO CARE
CAMINITI, MISS IDA C.
CAN-CAR
CARDO, DOMINICK
CARN-CF
CARTIGIANO, PVT. SEBASTIAN A.
CASHMAN, DANIEL
CH-CI
COCH, MRS. CONSUELO O.
CL-COK

BOX #124/RESIDENTS
COL-CON
COO-COZ
CR-CZ
CRISONA, MRS. JACQUELINE C.
CURRO, GIACOMO FRANCESCO
D-DAM
DAN-DAV
DE DOMENICO, ELIZABETH M.
DEB-DEM
DEBEVOISE COMPANY

BOX #125/RESIDENTS
DEN-DIC
DESENA, IRA BECKINELLA
DID-DIT
DI SPIGNA, MRS. MARIANNA
DO
DR-DZ
EA-EK
EL-EN
EO-EZ

BOX #126/RESIDENTS
FA
FE-FEU
FERRARA, GAETANO
FI
FL-FO
FR-FY
GA-GEM
GALIZIA, FRANCIS J.

BOX #127/RESIDENTS
GEN-GLE
GINZBERG, RALPH
GLI-GO
GOLDSCHEIN, DR. IRWIN
GONZALES, PVT. LOUIS
GRA-GRI
GREEN, MR. HARRY
GREENE, VICTOR A.
GRO-GY
GROSS, EVELYN
GUNDERSON, GUNLIEF B.
HAA-HAL

BOX #128 / RESIDENTS
HALABI, VLADIMIR N.
HAM-HAP
HAR-HAZ
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOL
HOM-HR
HS-HY
I
ILLIANO, MARGHERITA & FRANCESCO
JA-JOM
JON-JY
KA-KEL

BOX #129/RESIDENTS
KEM-KEZ
KI-KL
KM-KY
KUENSTLER, BENJAMIN
LAA-LAV
LANZA, PVT. EDWARD N.
LAW-LEN
LEO-LIM
LIN-LOQ
KISSOON, PETER J.

BOX #130 / RESIDENTS
LOR-LOW
LU-LZ
LUTZ, FREDERICK
MAA-MAP
MANTI, ALFRED A.
MAR
MAS-MAZ

BOX #131 / RESIDENTS
ME
MIA-MIL
MICHELA, AUGUST- IN THE RELIEF OF
MIM-ML
MISITA, NUNZIO J.
MO
MORGANSTERN, SZUGA
MR-MY
MULLANE, MS. JOSEPHINE C.
MCA-MCD

BOX #132 / RESIDENTS
MCE-MCZ
MCGUIRE, EDWARD M.
MCGUIRE, JOHN E.
NA-NE
NACCO, CHARLES A.
NEARY, WILLIAM J.
NI-NY
OA-OK
OL-OZ
PA
PAGE, DAVID
PE
PEKARNE, GUTHRIE DAVID

BOX #133 / RESIDENTS
PI-PO
POMETTO, LOUIS ALBERT
PR-PY
Q
Q-RA
RAIOLA, ENRICO
RAYA, PVT. JAMES
RE
RH-RI
ROLAPPE, HEINZ GERHARDT
ROA-ROR

BOX #134 / RESIDENTS
ROMANDETTI, ANGELO M.
ROS-RZ
RYAN, MRS. MARY A.
SAINT FRANCIS COLLEGE
SA-SCHA
SANSONE, ZACCARIA
SCHE-SCO
SCHOOLS
SCHULTZ, WILLIAM
SEG-SHA
SHAY, PVT. ALFRED JOSEPH
SHERMAN, BENJAMIN
SHE-SHY

BOX #135 / RESIDENTS
SI-SK
SL-SM
SN-STA
SPINNER, THOMAS J.
STE-STO
STR-SZ
SUNSHINE BERNARD
TA-TE
TH-TI
TO-TY

BOX #136 / RESIDENTS
U
V
VEROON, THEODORE B., JR.
WAA-WAR
WALSH, ARTHUR JOSEPH
WAS-WEK
WEL-WH
WHITE, FRANCIS T.
WIA-WIL
WIGHT, EDWARD R.
WIM-WY
YOUNG, M/SGT. FRANCIS M.
X-Y-Z
ZUCKER, HARRY H.

BOX #137 / CORRESPONDENCE NON-RESIDENTS
A-AI
AGRICULTURE YEARBOOK FILE
AIRLINES – CAB SUBSIDY PROGRAM – PART 1
AIRLINES – CAB SUBSIDY PROGRAM – PART 2
MUNICIPAL AIRPORTS
AIRLINES – 1953 FILE
AL
ALEN, CHESTER A.
AM
AMERICAN SAFETY RAZOR CO.
AN-AZ

BOX #138 / NON RESIDENTS
AA-BARM
BARN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ
BEDELL, RAYMOND
BER-BT
BERLIN, IRVING GOLD METAL AWARD
BL
BOA-BOU
BOV-BRE
BRI-BT
BU-BZ
CAA-CARM
COMM/ INVESTIGATE CAMPAIGN EXPENDITURES 1952
CARMODY, MARY AGNES
CARN-CF
CH-CI

BOX #139 / NON RESIDENTS
CL-COK
COL-CON
COMMERCE DEPARTMENT (FEDERAL & STATE)
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD MAILING LIST/ DIRECTORY, ‘54
COO-COZ
CR-CZ
DA
DE-DM
DO

BOX #140 / NON RESIDENTS
DR-DZ
DORN, HONORABLE FRANCIS E.
EL-EN
EO-EZ
FA
FE-FI
FL-FO
FR-FY
GA-GM
GEN-GLE
GLI-GO
GRA-GRI (SIGNED LTR FROM BILLY GRAHAM)
GREECE
GRO-GY

BOX #141 / NON RESIDENTS
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAP
HAR-HAZ (SIGNED LTRS FROM A. HARRIMAN)
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HILER, JAMES GERARD
HOM-HR
HS-HZ
HIM-HOL
I
INAUGURAL TICKET MAIL
JA-JOM

BOX #142 / NON RESIDENTS
KA-KEL
KELLY, EDWARD A.
KEM-KEZ
KI-KL
KM-KY
LAA-LAV
LAW-LEN
LABOR-FED. SECURITY CONFER. LEGISLATION
LEO-LIM
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
LIN-LOQ
LITHUANIA
LOR-LZ

BOX #143 / NON RESIDENTS
MAA-MAP
MAR
MARVIN, LANGDON #1
MARVIN, LANGDON #2
MAS-MAZ
ME

BOX #144 / NON RESIDENTS
MIA-MIL (SIGNED LTR FROM W. [FISHBAIT]MILLER)
MIM-ML
MO
MR-MY
MCA-MCD
MCCORMACK, JOHN W.
MCE-MCZ
NA-NE

BOX #145 / NON RESIDENTS
NI-NY
OA-OK
OL-OZ
PA
PE
PF-PH
PI-PO
POLISH AMERICAN CONGRESS

BOX #146 / NON RESIDENTS
POST OFICE ORRGANIZATIONS
POSTAL INCREASE LETTERS A-K (1953)
SALARY INCREASE LETTERS – POSTAL & GOV’T.
PR-PY
PUBLIC PRINTER

BOX #147 / NON RESIDENTS
QUINN, COL. LUKE, JR.
RA
RE
ROSENBERG CORRESPONDENCE
REBOLLO, MRS. MILDRED Y.
RH-RI
ROA-ROR
ROONEY, JAMES
ROS-RZ
SA-SCHA
ST. JOHN’S UNIVERSITY
SCHE-SCHR
SCHU-SEF
SEG-SHA
SHE-SHY
SI-SK
SL-SM
SN-STA

BOX #148 / NON RESIDENTS
SPEECH MATERIAL (POTENTIAL)
STE-STO
STR-SZ
TA-TE
TH-TI
TO-TY
U
V
VETER. ADMINISTR. & RELATED MATERIALS
VETERANS (EMPLOYEES RIDERS)
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WEL-WH
WERBER, JACK
WIA-WIL
WIM-WY
WOMEN VOTERS (LEAGUE OF)
X-Y-Z

BOX #149 / ORGANIZATION CORRESPONDENCE
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR
AMERICAN LEGION – KINGS COUNTY
AMERICAN LEGION – NATIONAL
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
BILLS PENDING (A-I)
BROOKLYN EAGLE
CAMPAIGN ENDORSEMENTS
CASUALTY FILE
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS & ORGANIZATIONS
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (STATE & NATIONAL)

BOX #150 / ORGANIZATIONS
BKLYN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (NAVY YARD)
CIO UNION (LOCAL)
CIO UNION (NATIONAL)
COMMERCE & INDUSTRY ASSN.
COMMUNCATIONS EMPLOYEES
CUSTOMS SERVICE
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE (STATE & NATIONAL)
DEMOCRATIC STEERING COMMITTEE
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
ELKS B.P.O.
ELLIS ISLAND/TRANSFER DETENTION FACILITIES
IMMIGRATION
INVITATIONS (PAST) 2ND SESSION
IRELAND
ITALY
JEWISH ORGANIZ. (WAR VETERANS, ETC.)

BOX 151 / ORGANIZATIONS
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
KOREAN VETERANS
LIBERAL PARTY
MILITARY ACADEMY
NATIONAL CATHOLIC WELFARE CONFERENCE
NAVAL ACADEMY
NAVAL CLOTHING FACTORY PART 1
NAVAL CLOTHING FACTORY PART 2
NEW YORK SHIPYARD
NIAGARA FALLS SPEECH – OCT. 29TH, 1953

BOX 152 / ORGANIZATIONS
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
POSTAL SERVICE (SALARY INCREASE LTRS1954)
PUBLIC HEALTH
ORGANIZ.–QUARTERMAST PURCHASING AGENCY (NY)
RAILROAD BROTHERHOODS
HON. MARTIN SAXE
SHIPPING CONSTRUCTION PROGRAM
SOCIAL ACTION DEPARTMENT
SPEECH MATERIAL
STAFF DEPARTMENT
SYRACUSE SPEECH
THEATERS/TAX LEGISLATION
UNITED ELECTRICAL RADIO/MACHINE WORKERS
VETERANS ADMIN. – FORT HAMILTON HOSPITAL
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS
VISA FORMS
WHITMAN RIDER

BOX 153 / 84TH CONGRESS (1955-1956) / RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
AA-ALK
AHERN, JOHN F., JR.
ALL-AM
ALOR, MRS. LETIZIA
AN-AZ
BAA-BARM
BARN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ

BOX 154 / RESIDENTS
BELFIORE, MRS. MARIA GUISEPPA
BELIUARDO, GRAZIA
BENEDIKT, ERVIN
BENOWITZ, IRVING
BER-BI
BL
BLANTON, EDWIN T.
BOA-BOU
BOLST, HERMAN J.
BORKOWSKI, ALEKSANDRA
BOV-BRE
BRI-BT
BRAIUCA, ALBINO
BU-BZ
BYRNE, MRS. ELLEN

BOX 155 / RESIDENTS
CAA-CARM
CAIN, THOMAS
CANNATA, GEORGE A.
CARN-CE
CASEY, EDITH M.
CERVI, DOMINICK
CH-CI
CL-COK
CLARK, ERNEST
COL-CON
COMPAGNINO, PAUL
COO-COZ

BOX 156 / RESIDENTS
CR-CZ
DA
D’ANTONIO, JULIAN
DE-DM (PART 1)
DE-DM (PART 2)
DE CHELLIS, ARTURO
DE FRANCO, MARIA SALAMONE
DEL GATTO, GIOVANNI
DE OPTATIS, MARIO M.
DEUTSCH, JOSEPH & SRPINCA
DIAZ, ALFONSO

BOX 157 / RESIDENTS
DI BENEDETTO, MARIA (MISS)
DI MEGLIO FAMILY
DI SPIGNA, MRS. MARIANNA
DO
DR-DZ
DRAGOJEVIC, VICKO
DRENCKOVA, OLGA

BOX 158 / RESIDENTS
EA-EZ
FA
FE-FI
FERRARA, GAETANO
FERRIGNO, ANTHONY
FL-FO
FOGEL, FREJDLA
FR-FY
GA-GEM
GANZ, NISEN

BOX 159 / RESIDENTS
GEN-GLE
GLI-GO
GRA-GRI
GRAY, WILLIAM B.
GREEK ORTHODOX & LEGISLATION
GREENE, VICTOR
GRO-GY
HAA-HAZ

BOX 160 / RESIDENTS
HALL, WINSOME V. & PLUNKETT, V. A.
HARRIS, MORRIS (THE HARRIS COMPANY)
HEA-HOL
HOLMES, PAUL
HOM-HR
HORN, HAROLD N.
HOURANY, M/SGT. JOSEPH F.
HS-HY
I
IACONO, GUGLIELMO
INDUSTR. MARINE & SHIPBUILDING WORKERS
LOCAL NO. 13
INTRAVIA, ENRICO
JA-JOM

BOX 161 / RESIDENTS
JON-JY
JOHNSON, WILLIAM J.
KA-KEL
KALISZ, MENACHEM HERSZ
KAPLOWITZ, JOSEPH
KASSEN BROCK, VINCENT P.
KEM-KEZ
KM-KY
LA-LAV
LAMBET, GRACE V.
LANHEADY, JOHN T.
LANDESMAN, BERTRAM N.

BOX 162 / RESIDENTS
LAV-LEI
LEO-LIM
LEVIN, MENACHEM & HAYA, RACHEL
LIN-LOQ
LOR-LZ
LIUBICICH, RUDOLPH D.
LUCCI, DOMINICK
MCA-MCD
MCE-MCZ
MCDONALDS, P.F.C. JOSEPH B.
MCGUIRE, EDWARD M.

BOX 163 / RESIDENTS
MAA-MAP
MACOR, MRS. ANNE LA VERDE
MAR
MARTORANO, WILLIAM F.
MAS-MAZ
ME
MENTICK, WALTER P.
MIA-MIL
MICROMATIC MACHINE CORP.
MIM-MO
MOCARSKI, CHESTER A.
MORAN, FRANCIS J.

BOX 164 / RESIDENTS
MORRIS, JOHN J.
MR-MY
MURGOLO, PATSY
MUROSKI, SGT. PETER P.
MURPHY, JOHN J.
MURPHY, THOMAS E.
NA-NE
NEARY, WILLIAM J.
NI-NY
NICO, PRIVATE CARLO
OA-OK
O’CONNELL, MICHAEL J.
OKUN, GABRIEL
OL-OZ
PA

BOX 165/RESIDENTS
PE
PERL, DEZSO
PI-PO
PICA, MICHELE
POST OFFICE PAY BILL A-M
POST OFFICE PAY BILL N-XYZ
PR-PY
Q-RA
RE
RH-RI
BOX 166 / RESIDENTS
RIMPLER, OZJASG
ROA-ROR
ROS-RZ PART 1
ROS-RZ PART 2
ROONEY (BIRTHDAY GREETINGS)
ROSEN, EDWARD
ROSENBLUM, MR. HARRY
ROTH, MRS. YETTA
RUBENSTEIN, DR. ALVIN Z.
SA-SCHA
SAINT FRANCIS COLLEGE
SAVINO, ARTHUR
SCHE-SCHR

BOX 167 / RESIDENTS
SCHU-SEF
SCUPLER, PHILIP J.
SCOTTO, MICHAEL
SCOTTO, THOMAS V. JR.
SEG-SHAV
SHAPIRO, FAY
SHARPE, JOSEPH G.
SHE-SK

BOX 168 / RESIDENTS
SL-SM
SN-STA
SORENSON, TED L.
STE-SZ
TA-TE
TELESCA, MRS. ENRICHETTA
TH-TI
THEURER, GEORGE
THIRD ASSEMBLY DISTRICT BALL
TO-TY

BOX 169 / RESIDENTS
TIERNEY, EDWARD JOSEPH
TRAVERS, EUGENE E.
TZANETEAS, PETER C.
U
V
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WEL-WY
WU, STANLEY
X-Y-Z

BOX 170 / 84TH CONGRESS – NON RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
AA-ALK
ABLEMAN, MAX
AIRLINES AND AVIATION MATTERS
AIRMAIL (EXCESSIVE AIRMAIL SUBSIDIES)
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
ALL-AM
ALLEN, CHESTER A.
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR (PART 1)
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR (PART 2)
AMERICAN LEGION

BOX 171 / NON RESIDENTS
AN-AZ
ARMY BASE – 1955
BAA-BAZ
BARRETT, EDWARD W.
BEA-BL
BOA-BRE
BRAUN, JESAJAHU
BRI-BT
BROOKLYN EAGLE
BU-BZ
CAA-CARM
CARN-CF

BOX 172 / NON RESIDENTS
CASTLE, E. W.
CATHOLIC ORGANIZATIONS
CH-CI
CITIZENS PUBLIC EXPENDITURE SURVEY, INC.
CL-COK
CLARK, CHARLES PATRICK
COL-CON
COMMERCE & INUDSTRY ASS’N. OF NY, INC.
COO-COZ
COUNTY COURT
CR-CZ
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
DA
DAVENPORT CENTER DAM
DE-DM

BOX 173 / NON RESIDENTS
DO-DZ
DORAN, JOHN C.
EA-EZ
EDUCATION (BOARD)
EDUCATIONAL EXCHANGE PROGRAM
FA-FI
FL-FZ

BOX 174 / NON RESIDENTS
GA-GI
GLI-GY
GREECE & GREEK ORGANIZATIONS
HAA-HAZ
HARRIMAN, HON. AVERELL
HEA-HIL
HEW APPROPRIATIONS BILL
HIM-HY

BOX 175 / NON RESIDENTS
HOOVER COMMISSION REPORT (H.R. 8002)
HOTELS AND SIGHTSEEING
HOOVER, HON. J. EDGAR – FBI
I
IRISH FESTIVAL SINGERS
JA-JY
JASKIEVICZ, REV. W.C. – FORDHAM UNIVERSITY
KA-KEZ
KI-KY

BOX 176 / NON RESIDENTS
KNIGHTS BEFORE CHRISTMAS
LAA-LAV
LABOR DEPARTMENT (STATE AND FEDERAL)
LAW-LIM
LEVY, SIDNEY A.
LITHUANIA
LIN-LZ (LTR FROM HENRY CABOT LODGE, JR.)
MCA-MCD
MCE-MCZ
MCGEOUGH, RT. REV. MONS. JOSEPH F.
MAA-MAP

BOX 177 / NON RESIDENTS
MCSORLEY, P. PATRICK
MAR
MARITIME COLLEGE
MARVIN, LANGDON P., JR. (#1)
MARVIN, LANGDON P., JR. (#2)

BOX 178 / NON RESIDENTS
MARVIN, LANGDON P. (#3) (SIGNED LTRS-JFK)
MAS-MAZ
MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
ML
MO
MOSKAL, MARTHA
MR-MY
MUSICIANS (LEGISLATION)

BOX 179 / NON RESIDENTS
NA-NE
NAACP
NARROWS BRIDGE A-E
NARROWS BRIDGE – F-MC
NARROWS BRIDGE N-Z
NI-NY
NEW YORK (CITY AND STATE AGENCIES)

BOX 180 / NON RESIDENTS
OA-OK
OL-OZ
PA
PATENT LEGISLATION
PA-PH
PI-PO
POSTAL ORGANIZATIONS
PR-PY
PUBLIC PRINTER

BOX 181 / NON RESIDENTS
Q
RA-RE
RH-RZ
SA-SCHA
SAXE, HON. MARTIN
SCHE-SEF
SEG-SHY

BOX 182 / NON RESIDENTS
SI-SM
SMITH, JOHN EDWARD “JACK & IRENE”
SN-STA
SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS 1955
SPANISH WAR VETERANS
STE-SZ (LTRS FROM ADLAI STEVENSON)
SULLIVAN, EUGENE F.
TA-TE
TO-TY
TELEVISION
TH-TI

BOX 183 / NON RESIDENTS
TODD SHIPYARDS CORPORATION
U
UKRANIAN CONGRESS
UNITED ELECTRICAL RADIO/MACHINE WORKERS
UNESCO
V
WAA-WAR
WAS-WIL
WHITE HOUSE
WIM-WY
WICHITA (WILDLIFE BILL)
WOMEN’S VOTER LEAGUE & OTHER WOMEN’S ORGANIZ.
X-Y-Z

BOX 184 / 84TH CONGRESS, ORGANIZATIONS CORRESPONDENCE
AIR FORCE ACADEMY (PART 1)
AIR FORCE ACADEMY (PART 2)
ALEXANDER HAMILTON BICENTENNIAL COMMISSION
AFL-CIO (NATIONAL/LCOAL)
AMERICAN LEGION (KINGS COUNTY)
AMERICAN LEGION (NATIONAL)
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
APPROPR. COMM. (SUB-COMM., ANTI-DEFICIENCY ACT)

BOX 185 / ORGANIZATIONS
CATHOLIC WAR VETS& ORGANIZATIONS
CENSUS RELIGIOUS BODIES
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
CUSTOMS SERVICE
DEMOCRATIC CAUCUS
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE (STATE & LOCAL)
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
ELECTION 1956 (FILE 1)
ELECTION 1956 (FILE 2)
ELECTION MATERIAL 1956 (FILE 3)
ELKS B.P.O.

BOX 186 / ORGANIZATIONS
IMMIGRATION & NATIONALIZATION SERVICE
INVITATIONS/SEPT.-OCT. 1956
INVITATIONS/NOV.-DEC. 1956
IRELAND
ITALY
JEWISH WAR VETS & ORGANIZATIONS (FILE 1)
JEWISH WAR VETS & ORGANIZATIONS (FILE 2)
JEWISH WAR VETS & ORGANIZATIONS (FILE 3)

BOX 187 / ORGANIZATIONS
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
LIBERAL PARTY
LONGSHOREMAN BILL (H.R. 93.56 – S.2280)
MILITARY ACADEMY
1957 APPROPRIATION – MUTUAL SECURITY BILL
NATIONAL CATHOLIC WELFARE CONGRESS
NAVAL ACADEMY

BOX 188 / ORGANIZATIONS
NAVAL SHIPYARD
NAVY SUPPLY ACTIVITIES/NAVAL SHIPYARD
NEWSPAPERS/PHOTO SERV,RADIO BROADCAST
TRANSAMERICA AIRLINES -ONCE NORTH AMERICAN
NORWAY
PANAMA CANAL LEGISLATION

BOX 189 / ORGANIZATIONS
PHARMACISTS
POLISH AMERICAN CONGRESS
PURGATORIAL SOCIETY – FRANCISCAN FRIARS
RAILROAD BROTHERHOODS
REFUGEE RELIEF ACT
RETIREMENT – LEGISLATION
SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION
SCIENCE FOUNDATION
SHIPPING LEGISLATION
SOCIAL ACTION DEPARTMENT
SPEECH MATERIAL

BOX 190 / ORGANIZATIONS
STATE DEPARTMENT
STATE JUSTICE, ETC.
THEATRE ADMISSION TAX
UNICEF
VETERANS PENSIONS – A-MCM
VETERANS PENSIONS – N-Z
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS

BOX 191 / 85TH CONGRESS (1955-56) RESIDENTS CORRESP.
AA-ALK
ALEXANDRE, JEAN-CLAUDE
ALL-AM
AMENDOLORA, ANGELO (ARCANGELO) H.R. 1736
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR – CIO LTRS
AN-AZ
ANDREUTTI, PIETRO
ATTIANESE, MR. GUISEPPE
AU, AIDA WAI-KWUN
BAA-BARM

BOX 192 / RESIDENTS
BACH, JAMES J.
BARBASH, SOLOMON
BARN-BAZ
BAY RIDGE HOME REPORTER
BEA-BEQ
BELL, JOHN P.
BER-BI
BILLBOARD
BIRTHDAY CARDS
BL
BOA-BOU
BOLST, HERMAN J.
BOV-BRE
BRADLEY, COMMISSIONER

BOX 193 / RESIDENTS
BRAILAS, ELIAS
BRI-BT
BRUNETTI, VINCENZO
BU-BZ
BUONGIORNO, FRANK A.
BUTTERMILK CHANNEL
CAA-CARM
CABERET TAX
CAPTAINS
CAMPANILE, MICHELE
CAPUTO, JOSEPH V.
CARN-CF

BOX 194 / RESIDENTS
CH-CI
CHIN SU ON
CINISOMA, MARIO
CL-COK
COL-CON
COLLETTI, JOHN T.
CONVALESCENT LTRS GEORGETOWN HOSP.- 1
CONVALESCENT LTRS GEORGETOWN HOSP - 2
COO-COZ
CORRIERO, MARIO

BOX 195 / RESIDENTS
CR-CZ
CUITE, THOMAS J. – HOLY FAMILY HOSPITAL
CUNNINGHAM, FRANK A., JR.
CURATO, CHARLOTTE
CURRIER, MRS. ANNA C.
CUTUGNO, FRANK

BOX 196 / RESIDENTS
DA
D’ALESSANDRO, ANTHONY, ESQ.
DELL’ISOLA, ALFONSO
DE ROBERTIS, VINCENZO
DE-DM
DE SENA, MRS. IDA B.
DEXTER, ROBERT JOHN
DI PRIMA, MRS. ANNA SPEDALE
DI SANTOTO, MOSE SCOTTO
DO

BOX 197 / RESIDENTS
DR-DZ
EA-EK
EL-EN
ELECTION LETTERS COMPENSATION
EO-EZ
ESPOSITO, EDWARD
FA
FE-FI
FELIX, MRS. ERNESTINE
FL-FO
FT. HAMILTON, V.A. CHAPEL

BOX 198 / RESIDENTS
FR-FY
FREY, WALTER
GA-GEM
GEN-GLE
GENTILE, PASQUALE H.R.1732
GLI-GO
GLYNN, WILLIAM F.
GRA-GRI
GRAY, WILLIAM B.

BOX 199 / RESIDENTS
GRAZIANO, ALBERT M.
GRO-GY
GROSSMEN, ALEXANDER H.R. 9012
GRZEGORCZYK, WACLAW
GUARIGLIA, VITO J.
GUIDO, ALBERT
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAP
HAR-HAZ
HARRIS, REV. BROTHER PHILIP
HEA-HEO
HENRY STREET MOTHERS
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOL
HOM-HR
HOSPITAL OF THE HOLY FAMILY
HS-HY

BOX 200 / RESIDENTS
I
ISRAEL SANCTION LETTERS
JA-JOM
JESSUP, PHILIP C., JR.
JON-JY
JOSEFSSON, JOHANN AUGUST H.R. 1710
KA-KEL
KEM-KEZ
KI-KL
KM-KY

BOX 201 / RESIDENTS
LAA-LAV
LAUB, ALEXANDER
LAW-LEN
LEO-LIM
LOJEWSHA, HELEN
LIN-LOQ
LOR-LZ
MAA-MAP
MAR (PART 1)
MAR (PART 2)

BOX 202 / RESIDENTS
MARATTA, KATHE
MARSILLA, GIOVANNI RUSSO ROCA H.R. 11679
MAS-MAZ
ME
MEDNICK, ELIZABETH
MEDOLLA, LILLIAN
MIA-MIL
MIGLIACCIO, SILVERIO A.
MIM-ML
MO
MODON, JOSEPH G.
MORELLO, PETER
MORLEY, ROBERT E.
MR-MY

BOX 203 / RESIDENTS
MCA-MCD
MCE-MCZ
NA-NE
NATIONAL GUARD LETTERS – PART 1
NATIONAL GUARD LETTERS – PART 2
NATIONAL GUARD – PART 1
NATIONAL GUARD – PART 2
NEARY, WILLIAM J.
NI-NY

BOX 204 / RESIDENTS
O’BRIEN, EDWARD J.
OA-OK
OL-OZ
O’NEILL, THOMAS
PA (PART 1)
PA (PART 2)
PE
PETRALIA, THOMAS
PF-PH
PI-PY

BOX 205 / RESIDENTS
PICCIRILLO, JOHN
PIOTRKOVSKI, MOISHE
PISANO, LOUIS
PORTMAN, HARRY B.
POWERS, JAMES C.
PUBLIC SCHOLS & PTA ‘S
Q
RA
RE
RH-RT
ROA-ROR
ROOSEVELT DEMOCRATIC CLUB
ROONEY LETTERS TO COLLEAGUES

BOX 206 / RESIDENTS
ROSENSTOCK, MOSES
ROS-RZ
ROSSANO, LUIGI
SA-SCHA (PART 1)
SA-SCHA (PART 2)
SAINT FRANCIS MONASTERY
SAINT FRANCIS PREPARATORY SCHOOL
SANSONE, MARY A.
SANTORA, MRS. FRANCES
SANTORO, MRS. MICHELE

BOX 207 / RESIDENTS
SCHE-SCHR
SCHU-SEF
SCHOOLS
SCHNEIDER, LT. EDGAR R.
SCHWARTZ, 2ND LT. BERNARD I.
SCHUPLER, PHILIP J.
SCULLY, JAMES T.
SEG-SHAV
SHE-SHY
SHERMAN, BENJAMIN
SI-SK
SKIBER, HERMAN

BOX 208 / RESIDENTS
SL-SM
SPANAKOS, CHARLES M.
SN-STA
STE-STO
STR-SZ
STROLIGO, JOHN
TA-TE
TASTSARONIS, MICHAEL A.
TH-TI
TO-TY

BOX 209 / RESIDENTS
THIRD ASSEMBLY DISTRICT BALL
TIERNEY, EDWARD JOSEPH
U
V
VILLANO, NICHOLAS F.
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WEL-WH
WIA-WIL
WIM-WY
X-Y-Z

BOX 210 / 85TH CONGRESS, NON RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
AA-ALK
ABELMAN, MAX
AIR FORCE AND AVIATION MATTERS
ALEXANDER HAMILTON BICENTENNIAL COMM.
ALL-AM
AFL-CIO (1957 – NATIONAL AND LOCAL)
AN-AZ
BAA-BARM
BARN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ
BER-BI
BETHLEHEM SHIPYARD (STATEN ISLAND)

BOX 211 /NON RESIDENTS
BL
BOA-BOU
BOV-BRE
BRI-BT
BU-BZ
CAA-CARM
CARN-CF
CASTLE, EUGENE W.
COLLER, E. (JUDICIARY COMM. MATTERS)
CELLER (FLORAL OFFERING HIS BROTHER)
CH-CI
CITY AND STATE AGENCIES

BOX 212 / NON RESIDENTS
CL-COK
COL-CON
COLLETTI, JOHN R.
COMMERCE DEPT (FEDERAL AND STATE)
COMMERCE INDUSTRY ASSOC. OF NEW YORK
COO-COZ
CLAIM BILLS (PENDING) H.R. 1733 (COOPERMAN, PHILIP, SHAPIRO, ARON, STACKMAN, SAMUEL)
CR-CZ
DA
DE-DM
INVITATION REPLIES – DEMOCRATIC DINNERS
DO
DR-DZ

BOX 213 / NON RESIDENTS
EA-EK
EL-EN
ELEFANT, MRS. GOLDIE
EO-EZ
FA
FE-FI
FEDERAL AID TO EDUCATION
FEENEY, MRS. MADELINE (JOHN)
FL-FO
FR-FY
GA-GEM
GEN-GLE
GLI-GO
GRA-GI
GRAFF, MR. SAUL H.R. 5282, H.R. 9020
GRO-GY
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAP
HAR-HAZ
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL

BOX 214 / NON RESIDENTS
HIM-HOL
HOEY, MRS. FRANCES J.
HOM-HR
HOOVER, J. EDGAR
HS-HY
HUDSON-CHAMPLAIN CELEBRATION COMM.
HUMANE SLAUGHTER BILL
HUNGARIAN PROBLEMS
I
INAUGURAL CEREMONIES

BOX 215 / NON RESIDENTS
NT’L. UNION -ELECTRICAL RADIO/ MACHINE WORKERS
JA-JOM (LETTER FROM HON. JACOB K. JAVITS)
JON-JY
JEWISH WAR VETERANS AND ORGANIZATIONS
KA-KEL
KEM-KEZ (LETTERS/REPLY TO JFK)
KI-KL
KM-KY
LAA-LAV
LAW-LEN (LETTER/FROM HERBERT H. LEHMAN)

BOX 216 / NON RESIDENTS
LEO-LIM
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
LIN-LOQ
LITHUANIA
LOR-LZ
LUCCI, LOUIS

BOX 217 / NON RESIDENTS
MAHM, WILLIAM J.
MAA-MAP
MACDONALD, R., JR.
MAC SORLEY, PATRICK
MAR
MARVIN, LANGDON
MAS-MAZ
MAXWELL, JOSEPH A.
ME
MELOY, SAM H.R. 6251
MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
MIA-MIL
MILFORD, DR. SIDNEY NEVIL
MIM-ML
MO
MR-MY
MCA-MCD
MCE-MCZ

BOX 218 / NON RESIDENTS
MC CORMACK, JOHN W. HON.
MC MULLEN, EUGENE F.
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
NAVAL SUPPLY ACTIVITIES & NAVY YARD
NA-NE
NAVAL SHIPYARD (85TH CONGR.-1ST SESSION)
NY CITY & STATE AGENCY (85H CONGR.-2ND SESSION)
NI-NY
NORTHVILLE DOCK CORPORATION
OA-OK

BOX 219 / NON RESIDENTS
OL-OZ
PA
PE
PF-PH
PI-PO
PR-PY
PUBLIC PRINTER
PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE BILL
POSTAL ORGANIZATIONS
Q
QUINNI, LUKE C.
RA
RAILROAD BILL H.R. 12444
RE
RETIREMENT LEGISLATION

BOX 220 / NON RESIDENTS
RH-RI
ROA-ROR
ROONEY, JAMES
ROS-RZ
SA-SCHA
SANZ, HERMINEGILDA
SCHE-SCHR
SCHU-SEF
SEABOARD & WESTERN AIRLINES
SEG-SHAW
SHE-SHY
SI-SK
SL-SM
SLEPIAN, JOSEPH
SN-STA

BOX 221 / NON RESIDENTS
SPANISH WAR VETERANS
STE-STO
STR-SZ
TA-TE
TH-TI
TO-TY
U
UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE
U.S. INFORMATION AGENCY
V

BOX 222 / NON RESIDENTS
VETERANS ADMINISTR. HOSP. LAUNDRY SERV
VETERANS INTEREST ON LOANS
WAA-WAR
WA-WEK
WEL-WH
WIA-WIL
WIM-WY
WOMEN VOTERS CITY OF NY + OTHER ORGANIZ
X-Y-Z
ZALINSKY, NATHAN T.
ZYCZYNSKI, ANTHONY H.R. 1716

BOX 223 / 85TH CONGRESS (1957-58), ORGANIZATIONS
3RD SUPPLEMENTAL ’57 CONFERENCE
AGRICULTURE YEARBOOKS
AIR FORCE ACADEMY
AFL-CIO (85TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESS.)
AMERICAN LEGION – KINGS COUNTY
AMERICAN LEGION NATIONAL
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS
APPROPR. COMM. 1957 (CONFERENCE NOTES)
APPROPR. COMM. 1957/ 2nd SUPPLEMENTAL ACT, ‘58
BOX 224 / ORGANIZATIONS
AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES EXTENSION ‘57
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
APPROPRIATIONS COMM/STATE JUSTICE COMMITTEE
ARMY BASE
BILL FILE
BROOKLYN TERMINAL & GOWANUS CREEK
BRUSSELS FAIR

BOX 225 / ORGANIZATIONS
BUTTERMILK CHANNEL
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS
NEW YORK CITY SPECIAL CENSUS 1957
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (STATE & NATIONAL)
COAST GUARD (U.S.)
CUSTOMS SERVICE
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE (STATE & NATIONAL)
DEMOCRATIC DELEGATION NEW YORK
ELECTION MATER (SEE ALSO NON-RESID. FILE)
ELECTION (BOARD)
ELECTIONS (PRIMARY 1958)
ELECTION MATER (CONGR’TORY LTRS/TELEGRAMS)
CONGRESS. RECORD MAILING LIST/ DIRECTORY
ELKS B.P.O.

BOX 226 / ORGANIZATIONS
FEDERAL AID TO EDUCATION A-M
FEDERAL AID TO EDUCATION N-Z
GALLERY CARDS – HOUSE / SENATE FBI VISITS
GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE ORGANIZATIONS
IMMIGRATION & NATURALIZATION SERVICE
IRELAND
ISRAEL
ITALY
JEWISH ORGANIZ (VETERANS; 85 CONG-2ND SESS)
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
LIBERAL PARTY
MATSON LINE

BOX 227 / ORGANIZATIONS
MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY (KINGS POINT)
MEXICO
MILITARY ACADEMY
N Y NAVAL SHIPYARD (85TH CONG. – 2ND SESS.)
NO ADDRESS
NORWAY

BOX 228 / ORGANIZATIONS
POLISH AMERICAN CONGRESS
POLICEMEN & FIREMEN BILL
POLISH LTRS-SURPLUS AGRICULT COMMODITY
POSTAL ORGANIZ; 85TH CONGR. -2ND SESSION
POSTAL & FEDERAL SALARY BILLS
U.S. POST OFFICE APPROPRIATION LETTERS
RAILROAD BROTHERHOODS
RAILROAD INDUSTRY
SAXE, HON. MARTIN
SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION 1957-1958
SOCIAL ACTION DEPARTMENT
SPEECH MATERIAL
STATE DEPT (85TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION)
STATE DEP (85TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION)
THEATRE ADMISSIONS TAX
USIA STATE DEPT NOTES HR 12138; SUPPLEMENTAL ‘57
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS

BOX 229 / 86TH CONGRESS - RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
AA-ALK
ABRAHAM, DAVID H.R.1704
ALL-AM
AN-AZ
BAA-BAZ
BEA-BI
BELL, JOHN F.
BELLUARDO, GUISEPPE & TERESA H.R. 5185
BL-BOU

BOX 230 / RESIDENTS
BLAKE, WALTER B.
BOURLOTOS, MRS. THEODORA
BOV-BRE
BRI-BZ
BUTTARO, MISS DOMENICA
CAA-CARM
CARN-CF (PART 1)
CARN-CF (PART 2)
CH-CI

BOX 231 / RESIDENTS
CHILELLI, PVT. FRANK J.
CL-COK
COL-CON
COLAVITO, CARLO G.
COMPOSTO, HONORABLE FRANK
COO-COZ
CRONIN, VINCENT D.
CR.CZ
DA
DAVIDOFF, GILBERT
DE-DM PART 1
DE-DM PART 2

BOX 232 / RESIDENTS
DO-DZ
DOMINGO, SERAFIN LLORCA
DWYER, MICHAEL A., JR.
E
FA
FE-FI
FINNO, FRANK
FL-FO
FLOMENBAUM, LT. HYMAN S.
FORAND LEGISLATION (ANTI)
FR-FY

BOX 233 / RESIDENTS
GEN-GLE
GHEIDA, DEEB ABU H.R.1727
GLI-GO
GORDON, SOLOMON & MILDRED
GRA-GRI
GRABOWSKI, STANLEY
GRISANZIO, FRANCESCO
GRO-GY
GUIDA, MARIA & GRAZIA H.R.1734

BOX 234 / RESIDENTS
HAA-HAZ
HEA-HY
I
INDUSTR. UNION MARINE/SHIPBLDG WORKERS
JA-JOM
JON-JY
KA-KEL
KEM-KEZ
KEM-KEZ
KHANBEGIAN, HARRY N.
KI-KL
KIRBY, JOHN PATRICK
KM-KY

BOX 235 / RESIDENTS
LAMBERTI, JOHN V.
LAA-LAV
LAW-LEN
LEASON, MRS. FRANK SAMUEL
LEO-LIM
LIN-LOQ
LIST, PERETZ
LOBELL, ISAAC, INSTITUTE
LOJEWSHA, HELEN
LO PICCOLO, FRANCESCO
LOR-LZ

BOX 236 / RESIDENTS
MAA-MAP
MACKIE, FRANKLIN N.
HONORABLE JAMES V. MANGANO
MAR
MARANO, WILLIAM P.
MAS-MAZ
MAZZELLA, SALVATORE
ME
MIA-MIL
MIM-ML
MINIMUM WAGE LEGISLATION

BOX 237 / RESIDENTS
MO
MORRIS, MAX
MOSCHITTA, RALPH H.R. 1728
MR-MY
MC A-MC D
MC E-MC Z
NA-NE
NATIONAL GUARD
NEARY, WILLIAM J.
NI-NY
OA-OK
OL-OZ

BOX 238 / RESIDENTS
PA
PE-PH
PI-PY
PICARDI, CIRO
PITTAS, EVANGELOS H.R.5367
PRANO, BERNARDO H.R. 1723

BOX 239 / RESIDENTS
Q
RA
RE
REGINA, ANTHONY P.
RH-ROB
ROC-ROR
RINCON, FELIX (H.R. 1667)
RODILOSSO FAMILY
ROSA, ANTONIO (H.R.1720)
ROS-ROZ

BOX 240 / RESIDENTS
SA-SAM
SAN-SCHA
SAINT FRANCIS COLLEGE
SAINT FRANCIS PREP
SAMUELS, GEORGE
SCHE-SEF
SCULLARI, GIUSEPPE
SEL-SIG

BOX 241 / RESIDENTS
SIL-SMU
MRS. AUREL SILBERMAN
SPOSITO, PETER
SN-SOL
SOM-STA
SOMMA, ALFONSO
STAFFIERI, GAETANO
STE-STO
STR-SZ
TA-TE
TH-TI
THEODOROU, MRS. VASSILIKI
THIRD ASSEMBLY DISTRICT CLUB
TO-TY
TUMBARELLO, ANGELO

BOX 242 / RESIDENTS
U
V
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEISS
WEISS, JOSEPH
WEL-WHE
WIA-WY
XYZ

BOX 243 / NON RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
AA-ALK
AIR FORCE & AVIATION MATTERS
ALL-AM PART 1
ALL-AM PART 2
AN-AZ PART 1
AN-AZ PART 2
BAA-BARM
BARN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ
BER-BI
BL
BOA-BOU
BOV-BRE
BRI-BT
BU-BZ

BOX 244 / NON RESIDENTS
CAA-CARM
CARN-CF
CAPITOL HILL (LAND ACQUISITION)
CASTLE, EUGENE W.
CELLER, EMANUEL
CH-CI
CL-COK
CLARK, CHARLES PATRICK, ESQ.
COL-CON
COLLINS, WALTER J.
COMMERCE & INDUSTRY ASS’N.
CONDEMNATION LAND CASES

BOX 245 / NON RESIDENTS
COO-COZ
CR-CZ
DA
DE-DM
DEFICIENCIES COMMITTEE
DO
DODD AMENDMENT TO H.R. 11666
DR-DZ
EA-EK
EDUCATION, BOARD OF
EL-EN
EO-EZ
FA
FE-FI

BOX 246 / NON RESIDENTS
FL-FO
PEARL FLETCHER
FR-FY
GA-GEM
GARCIA-OLIVIA, LOUIS GUSTAVO
GEN-GLE
GEOGHAN, JOHN F.
GLI-GO
GRA-GRI
GRO-GY
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAP
HAR-HAZ
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOL
HOM-HR

BOX 247 / NON RESIDENTS
HOOVER, DIRECTOR J.E.
HS-HY
I
JA-JOM
JEWISH ORGANIZATIONS
JON-JY

BOX 248 / NON RESIDENTS
KA-KEL
KEM-KEZ
KI-KL
KM-KY
KNIGHTS BEFORE CHRISTMAS
LAA-LAV
LABOR, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF
LAMPKIN, PHIL
LAW-LEN
LEO-LIM
LITHUANIA
LIN-LOQ
LOR-LZ
MC A-MC D
MC E –MC Z
MAA-MAP

BOX 249 / NON RESIDENTS
MCSORLEY, P. PATRICK
MAR
MARITIME (HOYT HADDOCK)
MARVIN, LANGDON P., JR
MAS-MAZ
ME
MEYER, GUSTAVE
MIA-MIL
MIM-ML
MO
MR-MY
MULTER, ABRAHAM J.
MUTUAL SECURITY LEGISLATION
NA-NE

BOX 250 / NON RESIDENTS
NEWSPAPER/PHOTO SERV., RADIO BROADCAST
NEW YORK AGENCIES (CITY & STATE) – PART 1
NEW YORK AGENCIES (CITY & STATE) – PART 2
NI-NY
OA-OK
OL-OZ
PA
PE
PROPOSAL PENITENTIARY
PF-PH
PI-PO
PR-PY
POLISH ORGANIZATIONS

BOX 251 / NON RESIDENTS
PUERTO RICO
Q
RA
RE
REPRESENTATION ALLOWANCE FOR FOREIGN SERVICE
RETIRED CIVIL EMPLOYEES, NATIONAL ASSOC. OF
RH-RI
RETIREMENT LEGLISLATION
ROA-ROR
ROS-RZ

BOX 252 / NON RESIDENTS
SA-SCHA
SCHE-SCHR
SCHU-SEF
SEABOARD & WESTERN AIRLINES
SEG-SHAV
SHE-SHY
SI-SK
SL-SM
SN-STA
STE-STO
STR-SZ
TA-TE
TH-TI
TO-TY

BOX 253 / NON RESIDENTS
U
V
VETERANS LEGISLATION
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WEL-WH
MEXICAN WETBACK INVESTIGATION
WETBACK FILE
WIA-WIL
WIM-WY
WOMEN’S CLUBS & ORGANIZATIONS
X-Y-Z
ZALINSKY, NATHAN
XYZ

BOX 254 / INVITATIONS & ORGANIZATIONS -INVITATIONS
JANUARY 1959
FEBRUARY 1959
MARCH 1959
APRIL 1959
MAY 1959
JUNE 1959

BOX 255 /INVITATIONS
JULY 1959
AUGUST 1959
SEPTEMBER 1959
OCTOBER 1959
NOVEMBER 1959
DECEMBER 1959
JANUARY 1960
FEBRUARY 1960
MARCH 1960
APRIL 1960
MAY 1960

BOX 256 / INVITATIONS
JUNE 1960
JULY 1960
AUGUST 1960
SEPTEMBER 1960
OCTOBER 1960
NOVEMBER 1960
DECEMBER 1960
JANUARY 1961
FEBRUARY 1961
MARCH 1961
APRIL 1961
MAY 1961

BOX 257 / ORGANIZATIONS
AFL-CIO (86TH CONGRESS, FIRST SESSION)
AFL-CIO (86TH CONGRESS, SECOND SESSION)
AIR FORCE ACADEMY
AMERICAN LEGION – KINGS COUNTY
AMERICAN LEGION – NATIONAL
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS

BOX 258 / ORGANIZATIONS
APPROPRIATION MAIL – FISCAL 1961
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE STATE/JUSTICE
APPROPRIATIONS COMM.- STATE/JUSTICE 1959
ARMY BASE
BAY RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL
BUTTERMILK CHANNEL, NY HARBOR, ANCHORAGE
CAMPAIGN FOLDER

BOX 259 / ORGANIZATIONS
CAMPAIGN CONGRATULATORY LETTERS
CATHEDRAL CLUB DINNER
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS
CENSUS POSITIONS
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (STATE & NATIONAL)
CUSTOMS SERVICE
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE (STATE & NATIONAL)
DEMOCRATIC DELEGATION – NEW YORK
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
ELKS – B.P.O
IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE
IRELAND
ITALY

BOX 260 / ORGANIZATIONS
JEWISH ORGANIZATION FILE – 2ND SESSION
JUDICIARY
JUSTICE DEPT (INCLUD LTR -J. EDGAR HOOVER)
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
LIBERAL PARTY
MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
MILITARY ACADEMY
N Y (CITY & STATE AGENCIES) – 1ST SESSION

BOX 261 / ORGANIZATIONS
NAVAL ACADEMY
NAVY YARD CARRIER CORRESPONDENCE
NEW YORK NAVAL SHIPYARD – 1ST SESSION
COMM FOR PROCUREMENT OF WORK FOR BKLYN
NAVY YARD (NEW YORK NAVAL SHIPYARD)
PHARMACISTS
POSTAL ORGANIZATIONS

BOX 262 / ORGANIZATIONS
RAILROAD BROTHERHOOD
ST. PATRICK’S DAY
SATURDAY EVENING POST ARTICLE
SAXE, HONORABLE MARTIN
SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION
SPEECH MATERIAL
SOCIAL ACTION DEPARTMENT

BOX 263 / ORGANIZATIONS
STATE DEPARTMENT – 1ST SESSION (PART 1)
STATE DEPARTMENT – 1ST SESSION (PART 2)
STATE DEPT APPROPRIATIONS-DISARMAMENT STUDIES
UNANSWERED LETTERS
U.S. INFORMATION AGENCY 1959
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS – 1ST SESSION

BOX 264 / 87TH CONGRESS (1961-62), RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
AA-ALK
AIR CADETS
ALL-AM
AN-AZ
ANDERSON, HENRY
BAA-BARM

BOX 265 / RESIDENTS
BARN-BAZ
BARA, ANTONIO
BEA-BEQ
BER-BI
BL
BOA-BOU
BOHE, LINA
BOLST, HERMAN
BOV-BRE

BOX 266 / RESIDENTS
BRI-BT
BROWN, JOSEPH G.
BUCHHEISTER, GEORGE G.
BU-BZ
CAA-CARM
CALCAGNO, LIBORIO
CALDERON, CARMINE
CAMINITI, DOMENICO

BOX 267 / RESIDENTS
CAMPANILE, MARIA
CARN-CF
CAROLA (H.R. 3721)
CESCHI, MR. EMANUELE (VISA CASE)
CH-CI
CHEW, MANN SING
CIACCIA, PIETRO
CL-COK
COHEN, EZEKIAL H.R. 1363

BOX 268 / RESIDENTS
COL-CON
COO-COZ
CRISSALLI, MRS. CECELIA
CRONIN, VINCENT D.
CURRIER, JOHN F. & ANNA C.
CUSATI, ANTHONY W.
CR-CZ
DA
DAVIDOFF, GILBERT

BOX 269 / RESIDENTS
DE-DM (PART 1)
DE-DM (PART 2)
DEVLIN, MAURICE (H.R. 1368)
DE LORENZO, ROSS J.
DO
DR-DZ
EA-EK

BOX 270 / RESIDENTS
EARLL, FRANK H.
EL-EN
EO-EZ
FA
FANETTI, MARIA (FROM EDWARD J. VARELA)
FE-FI
FISCHER, MR. GITEL (H.R. 11288)
FL-FO
FEDERAL AID TO EDUC.-REQUEST FOR DEBATE MATER
FR-FY
GA-GEM

BOX 271 / RESIDENTS
GEN-GLE
GIANNETTINO, SAM
GLI-GO
GRA-GRI
GRAY, WILLIAM B.
GRO-GY
GROSSO FAMILY

BOX 272 / RESIDENTS
HAM-HAP
HANSEN, HANS
HAR-HAZ
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOL
HOROVICZ, SANDOR
HOM-HR
HS-HY
HYNES, CHARLES JOSEPH
I
INDUSTRIAL UNION MARINE /SHIPBUILDING WORKERS
JA-JOM

BOX 273 / RESIDENTS
JON-JY
KA-KEL
KEM-KEZ
KH-KL
KM-KY
KOHN, MARK
LAA-LAV
LAW-LEN
LEO-LIM
LOUIS PHILIP LEVINE

BOX 274 / RESIDENTS
LEVY, ARTHUR N.
LOJEWSKA, HELEN
LIN-LOQ
LOR-LZ
MC A-MC D
MC E-MC Z

BOX 275 / RESIDENTS
MAA-MAP
MACCHIONE, MR. ANGELINA STELLA
MAIDENBAUM, MARTIN ALBERT (H.R. 1370)
MALANDRINO, JEAN
MAR
MAS-MAZ
MAZZIE, JOSEPH
ME

BOX 276 / RESIDENTS
MIA-MIL
MIM-ML
MINNITI, MARY
MINZNER, DANIEL
MO
MR-MY
NA-NE
NEARY, WILLIAM J.
NI-NY
NITTO, CARMELA

BOX 277 / RESIDENTS
OA-OK
OL-OZ
PA
PANTEL, SHMUEL
PAPPATHEODOROU, MRS. MATINA
PE
PETITION-SHOEWORKERS TRADE EXPANSION BILL
PF-PH
PI-PN

BOX 278 / RESIDENTS
PO-PY
PICCIRILLA, JOHN J.
PIGNATELLI, LEONARD
Q
QUINLIVAN, THOMAS F.
RA
RE
REISZ, ZSUZSANNA (H.R. 1369)
RH-RI
ROA-ROR
ROS-ROZ

BOX 279 / RESIDENTS
RU-RZ
SA-SCHA
ST. FRANCIS COLL. (#1) W/ PHOTO OF ROONEY+REV. URBAN
ST. FRANCIS COLLEGE (#2)
ST. FRANCIS PREP SCHOOL
ST. JOHN’S UNIVERSITY
SALA , RIGHT REVEREND MONSIGNOR THOMAS
SCHE-SCHR
SCHU-SEF

BOX 280 / RESIDENTS
SCHREIBER FAMILY FILE (PART 1)
SCHREIBER FAMILY FILE (PART 2)
SEG-SHAV
SHE-SHY
SI-SK
SL-SM
SN-STA (PART 1)
SN-STA (PART 2)

BOX 281 / RESIDENTS
STE-STO
STR-SZ
SZNAIDER, MINA & HENEK H.R. 1367
TA-TE
TEICH, MRS. JEAN
TH-TI
TO-TY
TROPIA, MISS CALOGERA
V

BOX 282 / RESIDENTS
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WEISSMAN, MARCEL
WEL-WH
WIA-WIL
WIM-WY
YOUNG, HENRY

BOX 283 / NON RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
A-ALK
AIR FORCE & AVIATION MATTERS
ALL-AM
AN-AZ
ANFUSO, VICTOR L.
BAA-BARM
BARN-BAZ
BARRETT, FATHER ROBERT P.
BEA-BEQ
BER-BI
BL

BOX 284 / NON RESIDENTS
BOA-BOU
BOV-BRE
BRI-BT
BU-BZ
CAA-CARM
CAPTIVE NOTIONS
CARN-CF
CH-CI
CJ-COK

BOX 285 / NON RESIDENTS
COL-CON
COMMERCE & INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION
COMMITTEE (JOHN J. ROONEY)
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-MAILING LIST, DIRECTORY
COO-COZ
COOPER, JUDGE IRVING BEN
CR-CZ

BOX 286 / NON RESIDENTS
DA
D’ALESSIO, JOSEPH A. (M.D., LL.D.)
DE-DM
DO
DOMAN HELICOPTER
DR-DZ
EA-EK
EDUCATION, BOARD OF
EL-EN
ENGINEERS, CORPS OF
EO-EZ

BOX 287 / NON RESIDENTS
FAR EASTERN TRIP – 1961
FE-FI
FERRARA, GUISEPPE
FA
FL-FO
U.S. FLAG- TANKER
FR-FY
GA-GEM
GALBRAITH, THOMAS N.
GEN-GLE

BOX 288 / NON RESIDENTS
HAR-HAZ
HAYM SOLOMON HOME FOR THE AGED
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HAM-HAP
HIM-HOL
GLI-GO
GRA
GRO-GY
GUARD – NEW YORK NATIONAL
HAA-HAL

BOX 289 / NON RESIDENTS
HOM-HR
HOOVER, J. EDGAR (FBI)
HOTELS
HS-HY (LETTER FROM HUBERT HUMPHREY)
I
INAUGURATION ACTIVITIES
INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY & WATER COMM.

BOX 290 / NON RESIDENTS
JA-JOM
JON-JY
KA-KEL
KEM-KHZ
KI-KL
KM-KY
LAA-LAV
LABOR, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF
LAW-LEN
LEO-LIM
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

BOX 291 / NON RESIDENTS
LIN-LOQ
LOR-LZ
MC A-MC D
MC E-MC Z

BOX 292 / NON RESIDENTS
MAA-MAP
MAR
MAS-MAZ
ME
MIA-MIL
MIM-ML
MO
MR-MY
NA

BOX 293 / NON RESIDENTS
NE
NEW YORK AGENCIES, CITY
NY AGENCIES, STATE (LTRS FROM NELSON ROCKEFELLER)
NY DEMOCRATIC CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION
NI-NK
OA-OK
OL-OZ
PA

BOX 294 / NON RESIDENTS
PE
PEACE CORPS
PF-PH
PI-PO
PR-PY
Q
RA
REA-RES
REAPPORTIONMENT
REGAN, JEREMIAH

BOX 295 / NON RESIDENTS
REPRESENTATION ALLOWANCES – LTRS
RETIRED CIVIL EMPLOYEES, NATL ASSOCIATION
RH-RI
ROA-ROR
ROONEY, JAMES (ALIAS RYAN)
ROS-RZ
ROSENFELD, MAURICE

BOX 296 / NON RESIDENTS
SA-SCHA
SAXE, HON. MARTIN
SCHE-SCHR
SCHU-SEF
SEG-SHAW
SHE-SHY
SI-SK
SIGN MAGAZINE ARTICLE (NOV 1961 ISSUE)
SL-SM
SPONSORS
SN-STA
STE-STO (LETTER FROM ADLAI E. STEVENSON)
STR-SZ
TA-TE
TH-TI

BOX 297 / NON RESIDENTS
TO-TY
U
URBAN AFFAIRS
V
VETERANS’ ORGANIZATIONS
VOTING RECORDS
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL LABORATORY
WEL-WH
WHITE HOUSE (ALSO WHITE HOUSE MATER IN WEL-WH)
WIA-WIL (CLIPPINGS: ROONEY & JFK PHOTO)
WIM-WY
WOMEN’S CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS
XYZ
ZALINSKY, NATHAN T.
MISCELLANEOUS

BOX 298 / INVITATIONS & ORGANIZATIONS
JUNE 1961
JULY 1961
AUGUST 1961
SEPTEMBER 1961
OCTOBER 1961
NOVEMBER 1961
DECEMBER 1961
JANUARY 1962
FEBRUARY 1962
MARCH 1962
APRIL 1962

BOX 299 / INVITATIONS
MAY 1962
JUNE 1962
JULY 1962
AUGUST 1962
SEPTEMBER 1962
OCT 1962 (SIGNED LTR FROM ROBT KENNEDY)
NOVEMBER 1962
DECEMBER 1962

BOX 300 / ORGANIZATIONS
AFL-CIO, 1ST SESSION – PART 1
AFL-CIO, 1ST SESSION – PART 2
AFL-CIO, 2ND SESSION – PART 1
AFL-CIO, 2ND SESSION – PART 2
AIR FORCE ACADEMY
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
APPROPRIATIONS MAIL FISCAL – 1962 #1
APPROPRIATIONS MAIL FISCAL – 1962 #2
APPROPRIATIONS FAN MAIL – 1963 #1
APPROPRIATIONS FAN MAIL – 1963 #2
APPROPRIATIONS FAN MAIL – 1963 #3

BOX 301 / ORGANIZATIONS
ARMY BASE
ARMY BASE STUDY
CAMPAIGN CONGRAT’RY LTRS-GEN ELECTIONS #1
CAMPAIGN CONGRAT’RY LTRS-GEN ELECTIONS #2
CAMPAIGN CONGRATULATORY LETTERS #1
CAMPAIGN CONGRATULATORY LETTERS #2
CAMPAIGN MATERIAL
CAMPAIGN PUBLICITY #1

BOX 302 / ORGANIZATIONS
CAMPAIGN PUBLICITY #2
CAMPAIGN 1961-1962
CAPTAINS
CATHEDRAL CLUB
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS
CATHOLIC WELFARE CONF.-CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVC
CHAMBER OF COMERCE (STATE AND NATIONAL)
COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF
87TH CONGRESS PART 1
87TH CONGRESS PART 2
CUSTOMS SERVICE

BOX 303 / ORGANIZATIONS
DEMOCRATIC COMM. (STATE AND NATIONAL)
ELECTION
FOREIGN AID LEGISLATION
GALLERY CARDS AND FBI VISITS
GOVERNMENTS PRINTING OFFICE
IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE
INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN’S ASSOC
IRELAND
ITALY
JEWISH ORGANIZATION FILE #1
JEWISH ORGANIZATION FILE #2

BOX 304 / ORGANIZATIONS
JUDICIARY
JUSTICE DEPARTMENT
KNIGHTS BEFORE CHRISTMAS\
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
LIBERAL PARTY
MARITIME ADMINISTRATION
MILITARY MATTERS

BOX 305 / ORGANIZATIONS
NAVAL ACADEMY
NEW YORK (CITY & STATE AGENCIES)
NEW YORK NAVAL SHIPYARD
NORWAY
NO ADDRESSES
PHARMACISTS
POLISH ORGANIZATIONS
POSTAL ORGANIZATIONS
PUERTO RICO
PURGATORIAL SOCIETY – FRANCISCAN FRIERS
RAILROAD BROTHERHOOD

BOX 306 / ORGANIZATIONS
SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION
SHIPPING
SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
SOCIAL ACTION DEPARTMENT
STATE DEPARTMENT – 1ST SESSION
STATE DEPARTMENT – 2ND SESSION
USIA
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS

BOX 307 / 88TH CONGRESS (1963-64) RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
AA-ALK
AKKOC, MRS. HESNA H.R. 2965
ALL-AM
AN-AR
AS-AZ
BAA-BARM
BARN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ
BER-BH
BERNSTEIN, PAULA
BETHLEHEM 56TH ST. YARD
BI-BL
BOA-BOU
BOARD OF EDUCATION

BOX 308 / RESIDENTS
BOV-BRE
BOYD, MRS. CHARLES W.
BRI-BT
BU-BZ
BUSUTTIL, JAMES
CA-CAQ
CAR-CD
CEA-CG
CH
CHRIST CHURCH ELDERLY
CI

BOX 309 / RESIDENTS
CITARRELLA, GASPARE
CL-CON
COO-COZ

BOX 310 / RESIDENTS
CR-CZ
DA
DE
DELLA RATTA, GIOVANNI H.R. 3375
DE CASTRO, MAJOR ANGEL
DI
DJ-DM
DO
DR-DZ
EA-EK
EL-EN

BOX 311 / RESIDENTS
EO-EZ
FA
FE-FI
FELDMAN, MRS. MALKA
JOE FERRIS (SEE KENSINGTON)
FITZPATRICK, PETER
FL-FO
FR-FY
GA-GEA
GEB-GH
GI-GM
GN-GRA
GRB-GRH
GREENPOINT CIVIC COUNCIL
GRI-GRO
GRU-GY

BOX 312 / RESIDENTS
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAP
HAR-HAZ
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOL
HOM-HR
HS-HY
I
INDUSTR UNION OF MARINE/SHIPBLDG WORKERS
JA-JOM

BOX 313 / RESIDENTS
JON-JY
KA
KE
KENSINGTON COMM. COUNCIL–JOSEPH FERRIS
KH-KL
KM-KY
LAA-LAV
LA SPINA, GIOVANNI
LAW-LEN
LEO-LIM
LESCE, SALVATORE
LIN-LOQ

BOX 314 / RESIDENTS
LOM-LOP
LOR-LZ
LUDWENSKI, JOHN J.
MC A-MC D
MC E-MC Z
MC GARRETT, MRS. R. L.
MAA-MAP
MAR
MAS-MAZ
ME
MEYER, CHAVA, MRS. H.R.

BOX 315 / RESIDENTS
MEDICAL CARE LEGISLATION
MESSINA, CALOGERA VERONA H.R. 1362
MIA-MIL
MIM-ML
MOA-MOM
MON-MOZ
MR-MY
NA-NE
NASH, NORMAN J.
NEARY, WILLIAM J.
NI-NY
OA-OK
OL-OZ
PA

BOX 316 / RESIDENTS
PANICOLLI, ALBERT A.
PANICHELLI, MRS. RITA VITACOLONNA
PEA-PEM
PEN-PEZ
PF-PH
PI-PO
POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF BROOKLYN
PR-PZ
Q
RA
REA-REM
REN-REZ
RH-RT
ROA-ROM

BOX 317 / RESIDENTS
ROS-RZ
SA
ST. FRANCIS PREP SCHOOL
ST. FRANCIS COLLEGE
ST. JOHN’S UNIVERSITY
SAINT JOSEPH’S COLLEGE FOR WOMEN
SAVON, MARIA – H.R. 1664
SCA-SCHE
SCHF-SCHR
SCHS-SEF
SCOTTO, GENARRO
SEG-SHA

BOX 318 / RESIDENTS
SHE-SHY
SI-SK
SL-SM
SN-SO
SP-STA
STE-STO
STR-SZ
TA
TE
TH-TI
THANKSGIVING TURKEY
TO
TR-TY
U
VA-VE
VASQUEZ, GUILLERMO MANUEL GARCIA-HR 1226
VI-VY

BOX 319 / RESIDENTS
VITALE, MRS. GIUSEPPE
WAA-WAR
WAS-WAZ
WE
WH-WID
WIE-WIL
WIM
WOMEN FOR PEACE
X-Y
Z
DANIEL ZAFFARESE
ZALESKI, WALTER & GLADYS
PAMPHLETS

BOX 320 / NON RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
A-ALK
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF
AIR FORCE ACADEMY
AIR FORCE AND AVIATION MATTERS
AFL-CIO
ALL-AM
AN-AZ

BOX 321 / NON RESIDENTS
AMERICAN LEGION – KINGS COUNTY
AMERICAN LEGION – NATIONAL
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
APPROPRIATIONS COMM. – FISCAL YEAR 1963
ARMY TERMINAL – BROOKLYN
BAA-BARM
BARN-BAZ
BASEL, SWITZERLAND , CONSULATE GENERAL

BOX 322 / NON RESIDENTS
BEA-BEQ
BEER EXPORTS
BER-BI
BL
BOA-BOU
BOARD OF TRADE
BOV-BRE
BREEZY POINT
BRI-BT
BROOKLYN, BOROUGH OF
BROOKLYN, SOUTH INDUSTRIAL REDEVELOPMENT
BU-BZ
CAA-CARM
CADUNGOG, VICTOR VILLA

BOX 323 / NON RESIDENTS
CAPTIVE NATIONS
CARN-CF
CH-CI
CIVIL RIGHTS
CL-COK
COL-CON
COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION
COMMITTEE (JOHN J. ROONEY)

BOX 324 / NON RESIDENTS
COO-COZ
CR-CZ
CATHOLIC WELFARE CONF.-CATHOLIC RELIEF SERV
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE , BROOKLYN
COAST GUARD ACADEMY
COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF
CUSTOMS SERV. (PHOTOGRAPH OF ROONEY)

BOX 325 / NON RESIDENTS
DA
DAY CARE
DE-DN
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE (STATE & NATIONAL)
DEMOCRATIC ORGANIZATIONS
DEMOCRAT CONVENTION, 1964
DO

BOX 326 / NON RESIDENTS
DR-DZ
DRAGO, SALVATORE
DUFAIL, RAOUL
EAST-WEST CENTER
EA-EN
EGYPTIAN MONUMENTS
EO-EZ

BOX 327 / NON RESIDENTS
ELECTIONS 1964
ELECTION MATERIAL
ELECTION 1964 – CONGRATULATORY LETTERS
ELKS (BPOE)
ENGINEERS, CORPS OF
EULOGIES (DECEASED MEMBERS)
FA
FBI-HOOVER, J.E.(SIGNATURE J. EDGAR HOOVER)
FE-FJ

BOX 328 / NON RESIDENTS
FL-FO
FOREIGN AID LEGISLATION
FR-FX
GA-GEM
GEN-GLE
GLI-GO
GRA-GRI
GRO-GY
HAA-HAL

BOX 329 / NON RESIDENTS
HAM-HAP
HAR-HAZ
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOL
HOM-HR
HS-HY
HEARINGS
I

BOX 330 / NON RESIDENTS
IMMIGRATION & NATURALIZATION SERVICE
INAUGURAL ADDRESS
INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMEN’S ASSOC
IRELAND
ITALY

BOX 331 / NON RESIDENTS
JA-JOM
JEWISH ORGANIZATIONS (#1)
JEWISH ORGANIZATIONS (#2)
JON-JY
JUDICIARY
JUSTICE DEPT (WITH NOTES FROM ROBT KENNEDY)
KAYATA, DR. ALFRED A.
KA-KEL
KEM-KZ

BOX 332 / NON RESIDENTS
KI-KL
KM-KY
KURMAS, KAZIMIERZ & KDZISLAW
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS
LAA-LAV
LABOR, DEPARTMENT OF
LAW-LEN
LEO-LIM
LIBERAL PARTY
LIN-LOQ
LITHUANIA
LOR-LZ
LUCCI, LOUIS

BOX 333 / NON RESIDENTS
LUMBER STANDARDIZATION, DEPT. OF COMMERCE
CA-McD (SIGNATUR-E.McCARTHY, JOHN McCORMACK)
MC E-MC Z
MC NEIL FAMILY
MAA-MAD
MAC CARDY, VINCENT J.
MAE-MAQ
MAILING LIST
MAR
MARITIME ADMINISTRATION
MAS-MAZ
ME

BOX 334 / NON RESIDENTS
MELMAN, SEYMOUR, PROF.
MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
MIA-MIL
MILITARY ACADEMY - PENDING
MIM-ML
MO
MR-MY
MULTER, ABRAHAM J.
NA-NAT
NATIONAL GUARD

BOX 335 / NON RESIDENTS
NAV-NE
NAVAL ACADEMY
NAVY
NEW YORK AGENCIES – CITY
NEW YORK AGENCIES – STATE
NEW YORK AIRWAYS
NEW YORK DEMOCRATIC DELEGATION
NEW YORK NAVAL SHIPYARD (#1)
NEW YORK NAVAL SHIPYARD (#2)

BOX 336 / NON RESIDENTS
NEW YORK TIMES
NEWSPAPERS/PHOTOS / RADIO BR’CASTS) 1
NEWSPAPERS/PHOTOS / RADIO BR’DCASTS) 2
NI-NY
OA-OK
OL-OZ
PA
PE
PEACE CORPS
PF-PH
PHARMACISTS
PI-PO

BOX 337 / NON RESIDENTS
POLISH CONSTITUTION DAY
POLISH ORGANIZATIONS
POSTAL ORGANIZTATIONS
PR-PY
PRESS RELEASES
PUERTO RICO
Q
RA
RE
RETIRED CIVIL EMPLOYEES, NAT’L ASSOC OF
RH-RI

BOX 338 / NON RESIDENTS
RINI, CHALRES I.
ROA-ROR
ROSENTHAL, RUDOLPH - 15TH C.D.
RUBIN, EDWARD
ROS-RZ
SA-SCHA
SCHE-SCHR
SCHIANO, MICHAEL JOSEPH
SCHU-SEF
SCHREIBER FAMILY FILE
SCHWARTZ, HARRY
SEG-SHAY
SHE-SHY

BOX 339 / NON RESIDENTS
SHIPPING
SHOE IMPORT STATISTICS – APPROPR, REQ.
SI-SK
SL-SM
SN-STA
STE-STO
STR-SZ
ST. PATRICK’S SOCIETY
SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION
SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
SPEECH MATERIAL
SPONSORS
STATE DEPARTMENT – SESSION 1
STATE DEPARTMENT – SESSION 2

BOX 340 / NON RESIDENTS
TA-TE
TH-TI
LTRS ON ARTICLE IN THIS WEEK MAGAZINE
TIPS
TO-TY

BOX 341 / NON RESIDENTS
U
UNIONS
UNITED NATIONS
UNITED STATES PAVILION – WORLD’S FAIR
UNIVERSITIES – PART 1
UNIVERSITIES – PART 2
USIA
V

BOX 342 / NON RESIDENTS
AMERICUS VESPUCCI AWARD, 1964
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS
VISIT U.S.A. PROGRAM
VETERANS ORGANIZATIONS
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WEL-WH
THE WHITE HOUSE
WIA-WIL
WIM-WY

BOX 343 / NON RESIDENTS
WOMEN’S CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS
WORLD’S FAIR 1964-65 (NEW YORK)
WORLD’S FAIR
XYZ

BOX 344 / 89TH CONGRESS (1965-66), RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
A-AK
ABBRUZZESE, VINCENZA H.R. 5836
AL
AM-AQ
AR-AZ
ATCHINSON, PETER
BA-BAQ
BAR-BAZ
BASS, MARGARET
BE-BH
BENNICI, GIUSEPPE H.R. 4222
BERGER, MRS. TUVA & MISS ESTER H.R. 2925
BI-BL

BOX 345 / RESIDENTS
BO
BONGIARDINA, MICHELE H.R. 3892
BR-BS
BT-BZ
CA-CAQ
CALAMIA, ALBERTO
CE-CG
CENTRAL BKLYN COORDINATING COUNCIL, INC.

BOX 346 / RESIDENTS
CHA-CHE
CHALFIN, IRVING
CHI-CI
CITARELLA, GASPARE
CL-COL
COM-COS
COT-COZ
CRONIN, VINCENT D.
CR-CZ
DA
DE CASTRO, EVA CUAYCONG H.R. 3554

BOX 347 / RESIDENTS
DE-DEM
DEN-DEZ
DE SANTIS, ROSA BASILE H.R. 3765
DH-DI
DJ-DO
DR-DZ
DUMLAO, FELICISIMA B., MRS. H.R. 3895
EA-EN

BOX 348 / RESIDENTS
EDDY, JAMES A.
EO-EZ
ESPOSITO, SALVATORE
FA
FANETTI, MISS MARIA
FE-FH
FEATHERS
FI-FO
FODERA, MR. DOMENICO
FRANCOS, SAROLTA
FR-FZ

BOX 349 / RESIDENTS
GA
GE-GH
GI-GN
GIZAW, TADESSE H.R. 7293
GO
GOLDEN, CHARLES
GRA-GRH
GRANEY, PRIVATE FIRST CLASS JOSEPH
GRI-GZ
GUTLIFFE, ANTONIO
HAA-HAP

BOX 350 / RESIDENTS
HAR-HAZ
HE
HEDWIG, MOTHER
HI
HO
HOSPITALS
HR-HZ
I
JA-JOL
JOM-JZ
KAN-KAZ
KANE, DONALD J.
KE
L. KELLNER AND SON, BENJAMIN KELLNER

BOX 351 / RESIDENTS
KH-KL
KM-KZ
LA
LE-LI
LIPANI, SANTO H.R. 5464
LO-LZ
MC A-MC D
MC GARRETT, MRS. R.L.
MC E-MC Z

BOX 352 / RESIDENTS
McHUGH, JOHN A. & HARRIS, WILLIAM E.
MAA-MAP
MAR
MAS-MAZ
MAZZELLA DI REGNELLA, SOFIA
ME

BOX 353 / RESIDENTS
MIA-MIL
MIM-ML
MOA-MOO
MOP-MOZ
MP-MZ
NA
NE
NF-NZ
OA-OL
OM-OZ
OTIS ELEVATOR CO.
PA

BOX 354 / RESIDENTS
PE-PEN
PEO-PEZ
PF-PI
CHARLES PFIZER & CO.
PJ-PO
P.O. JOBS FOR SEASONAL ASSISTANTS
POVERTY PROGRAMS
PR-PZ
PUCCI, MRS. EMILIA H.R. 3130
Q

BOX 355 / RESIDENTS
RA
RANDALL, RICHARD H.
REA-REM
REN-REZ
RH-RI
ROBERTS, SHEPHARD D.
RL-ROS
ROT-ROZ
SA

BOX 356 / RESIDENTS
ST. CATHERINE’S HOSPITAL
SB-SCHR
SCHNEIDER, FREDERICK
SCHS-SEF
SEG-SHA
SESSA, MICHAEL A.
SHE-SI
SJ-SL
SM-SO
SP-STA
STE-STR
STELLINO, MRS. FRANCA FAUSTO H.R. 3679
STS-SZ

BOX 357 / RESIDENTS
TITLE I –ELEMENTARY/SECONDARY EDUC ACT, A-E
TITLE I –ELEMENTARY/SECONDARY EDUC ACT, F-L
TITLE I –ELEMENTARY/SECONDARY EDUC ACT, M-Q
TITLE I –ELEMENTARY/SECONDARY EDUC ACT, R-Z
ADDITIONAL LETTERS PART 1
ADDITIONAL LETTERS PART 2

BOX 358 / RESIDENTS
TA
TE
TERRANOVA, GASPERE H.R. 5544
TH-TI
TO
TR-TZ
U
URSO, MARIA H.R. 4220
VA
VB-VI
VICE, CELIA
VJ-VZ
WAA-WAQ

BOX 359 / RESIDENTS
WAR-WAZ
WE
WH-WIE
WIL-WZ
XY
Z

BOX 360 / NON RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
A-AD
AE-AL
AGRICULTURE
AFL-CIO
AFL-CIO PART 2
AIRLINE STRIKE
ALFSEN, F.A.M.

BOX 361 / NON RESIDENTS
AMERICAN LEGION
AM-AN
ANESCHI, LUIGIA – H.R. 5830
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS
ANGIULI, ANTONIO & FAMILY
AO-AZ
APPROPRIATIONS, FULL COMMITTEE PART 1
APPROPRIATIONS, FULL COMMITTEE PART 2

BOX 362 / NON RESIDENTS
APPLICATIONS, FOREIGN AID
ARAB BOYCOTT
APPROPRIATIONS, STATE & JUSTICE – PART 1
APPROPRIATIONS, STATE & JUSTICE – PART 2
ARCHDIOCESE OF BROOKLYN
ARCHDIOCESE OF NEW YORK
ARMY & AIR FORCE EXCHANGE SERVICE
BAA-BAM
BALTIC NATIONS

BOX 363 / NON RESIDENTS
BAN-BAZ
BAR ASSOCIATION
BARUCHOV, SHOSHANA (MRS.)
BEA-BEQ
BENZENOID CHEMICAL INDUSTRY
BETTER BROOKLYN COMMITTEE
BER-BEZ
BEV ACCELERATOR
BH-BL
BOA-BOU
BOARD OF TRADE
BOV-BRE
BRAZEAU, ROMEO
BRI-BRZ
BROOKLYN
BS-BZ

BOX 364 / NON RESIDENTS
CAA-CAQ
CALENDARS 1966
CAROLAN, JAMES F.
CAR-CE
CATHEDRAL CLUB
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS
CF-CH
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
CHAMIZAL AGREEMENT
CHURCHES
CI-CN
CLYNE, WALTER F.
CO-COL
COAST GUARD

BOX 365 / NON RESIDENTS
COLLINS, WILLAM F.
COLUMBIA ASSOCIATIONS
COLUMBIA PICTURES CORPORATION
COM-COZ
COMMERCE
COMMERCE & INDUSTRY
COMMITTEE OF ONE MILLION
CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY 1966
CONGRESIONAL RECORD – TEARSHEET MAILINGS
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD 1965
CORNELL UNIVERSITY
CR-CZ
DA
DANTE ALIGHIERI
DAVIDOFF, GILBERT
DE-DI

BOX 366 / NON RESIDENTS
DEFENSE
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE – KNIGS COUNTY
DEMOCRATIC ORGANIZATIONS
DENTAL ASSOCIATION
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
DO
DR-DZ
EA-EN
ELECTION LETTERS – 1965 – A-K
ELECTION LETTERS – 1965 – L-Z
ELECTION MATERIAL 1965
ELECTIONS – 1965

BOX 367 / NON RESIDENTS
RE-ELECTION CONGRATULATIONS
ELECTION ENDORSEMENT LETTERS
ELKS
ENGNEERS, CORPS OF
EO-EZ
ELOY ALFARO INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
FA
FBI
FE-FH
FERRARA, GUISEPPE
FI-FM
FLANAGAN, PETER J.
FLYNN, HON. & MRS. CATHAL AND FAMILY
FN-FO
FONTAINE, EDWARD ROBERT
FR-FZ

BOX 368 / NON RESIDENTS
GA-GEM
GALLERY CARDS 1965
GJ-GO
GARAMELLA, SYLVESTER J.
GARDENER, FREDERIC C.
GERMAN PETITION TO EXTEND STATUTE LIMITATIONS RE WAR CRIMINALS
GEN-GI
GRA-GRH
GRACE LINE
GRI-GRZ
GS-GZ

BOX 369 / NON RESIDENTS
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAR
HAS-HAZ
HAWAII, UNIVERSITY OF
HAYM SOLOMON – HOME FOR THE AGED
HEA-HEO
HEARINGS
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOZ
HOME RULE (D.C.)
HOTELS
HP-HZ
HUNGARY (RED), COMM. AGAINST RECOGNITION
I
ILA
IMMIGRATION & NATURALIZATION
INTERNAL REVENUE-REGIONAL OFFICE TRANSFER
ILGWU

BOX 370 / NON RESIDENTS
INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMM. CONSOLIDATION
INAUGURATION – 1965
IRISH
ITALIAN
JA-JL
JASKOLKA, CHAIM H.R. 2967
JEWISH – PART 1
JEWISH – PART 2
JEWISH WAR VETERANS
JM-JZ

BOX 371 / NON RESIDENTS
JOINT COMM.-PROMOTION PORT OF NY
JUDICIARY
JUSTICE
KA-KD
KE-KH
KENNY, REV. KIERAN PATRICK RT.L.735
KI-KL
KM-KZ
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
LAA-LAS
LAMBERT, MRS. GRACE V.
LAT-LAZ
LE
LEAGUE OF WOMEN’S VOTES
LF-LIM
LIBERAL PARTY
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
LIN-LOQ

BOX 372 / NON RESIDENTS
LITHUANIA
LOR-LZ
MC A-MC C
MC D-MC A
MC J-MC Z
MC LOON, JAMES E.
MAA-MAD
MAE-MAO
MAGAZINES
MANNIX, JAMES A.
MANNIX, JOHN W.
MAR
MARITIME COMMITTEE
MARITIME UNION

BOX 373 / NON RESIDENTS
MARVIN, LANGDON P., JR.
MAS-MAZ
ME
MEDICAL SOCIETY
MEMBERS A-M
MEMBERS N-Z

BOX 374 / NON RESIDENTS
MILITARY
MILITARY – AIR FORCE
MILITARY – MERCHANT MARINE
MILITARY – MERCHANT MARINE INSTITUTE
MILITARY – NAVAL
MOA-MOP
MH-ML
MISSISSIPPI CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION
MOQ-MOZ
MR-MZ
MUSEUM, INTERNATIONAL LIVING
NA
NATIONAL GUARD
NCWC
NE
NEWSPAPERS

BOX 375 / NON RESIDENTS
NEW YORK CITY
NEW YORK DELEGATION
NEW YORK NAVAL SHIPYARD
NEW YORK STATE
NI-NZ

BOX 376 / NON RESIDENTS
NO ADDRESS FILE
NORWEGIAN
OA-OK
OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY
OL-OZ
PAPANTUSO, ANNA MARIA
PARADE MAGAZINE ARTICLE (MAY 1965)
PE
PEACE CORPS
PF-PL
PM-PO
POLISH
POLISH MILLENIUM STAMP

BOX 377 / NON RESIDENTS
POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF BROOKLYN
POSTAL UNIONS
PR-PZ
PRATT INSTITUTE
PRESS RELEASES
PROPELLER CLUB
PUERTO RICAN & SPANISH
Q
RA

BOX 378 / NON RESIDENTS
RADIO & TELEVISION
RAILROAD ASSOCIATION
RAO ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT COMPANY INC.
REGIONAL PLAN ASSOCIATION
REPUBLICAN ORGANIZATIONS
RESERVE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION, INC.
RE
RETIRED CIVIL EMPLOYEES
RH-RN
ROA-ROR
ROS-RZ

BOX 379 / 90TH CONGRESS (1967-68) RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
A-AK
AL
AM-AQ
AMERICAN MACHINE AND FOUNDRY COMPANY
ANDREOZZI, KENNETH J.
ANTI-POVERTY RALLY
AR-AZ
BA-BAQ
BANKS
BANOGON, DR. PETRA ELENA PARRENAS H.R. 12113
BAR-BAZ
BARN HILL NURSING HOME

BOX 380 / RESIDENTS
BARONE, MRS. DEMETRIA MESSANA
BE-BH
BI-BN
BO
BR-BS
BRAUN, DR. GEZA
BKLYN SMALL BUSINESS DVLPMT OPPORTUNITIES
BT-BZ

BOX 381 / RESIDENTS
CA-CAQ #1
CA-CAQ #2
CONSTRUCTION APPRENTICE-J. A. CALABRESE
CAR
CAS-CC
CD-CG
CHA-CHE
CHERON, MICHAEL
CHI-CI
CIANCIMINO, GIUSEPPE #3766
CIARAVINO, MR. BALDASSARE H.R. 14222

BOX 382 / RESIDENTS
CL-COL
COM-COS
COT-COZ
CR-CZ #1
CR-CZ #2
DA
DANIELE, SALVATORE S.

BOX 383 / RESIDENTS
DAS GUPTA, DR. TAPAS KUMAR H.R. 2337
DE CARVALHO, MARIO F.G. H.R. 1821
DE-DEK
DEL-DER
DELEGRO, ANTHONY JOSEPH
DES-DEZ

BOX 384 / RESIDENTS
DH-DI
DJ-DO
DR-DZ
DRANGEL FAMILY
EA-EN
EO-ES
ET-EZ

BOX 385 / RESIDENTS
FA
FE-FH
FERRANTI, ANGELO H.R. 6955
FI-FL
FM-FS
FT-FZ
GA
GARCIA, DR. ELLA J. H.R. 16350
GE-GH

BOX 386 / RESIDENTS
GI-GK
GITTER, MR. ANDRZEJ – H.R. 4221
GL-GN
GO
GOLDEN, ROBERT FRANCIS
GRA-GRF
GRG-GZ
GUN LEGISLATION PETITION
HAA-HAP
HAR-HAZ

BOX 387 / RESIDENTS
HE
HI
HO
HR-HZ
I
ILSON, DR. JACOB L.
INDUSTRIAL HOME FOR THE BLIND
JA-JOL
JORDON, THOMAS J.
JOM-JZ

BOX 388 / RESIDENTS
KA-KAM
KAN-KEA
KECKI, MICHAEL & THOMAS
KEH-KIM
KING, BETTYE
KING RESEARCH INC.
KING-KL
KNE-KON
KOOTA, AARON A. – BKLYN DISTRICT ATTORNEY
KOR-KOZ
KRAKOWIANKI & GORALE-POLISH REGIONAL DANCE GROUP
(ST. STANISLAUS KOSTKA PARISH)
KRAMER, MILTON DAN
LA

BOX 389 / RESIDENTS
LE-LEH
LEIFER, MRS. SYLVIA
LEI-LG
LH-LO (FILE 1)
LH-LO (FILE 2)
LONG ISLAND COLLEGE HOSPITAL
LP-LZ
MC A-MC D
MC E-MC Z

BOX 390 / RESIDENTS
MAA-MAH
MAI-MAQ
MAINA, RICCARDO
MAKOWER, MR. & MRS. C. (NAOMI)
MANSOUR, DENNIS E.
MAR
MAS-MAZ
MAUCIERI, MR. CORRADO H.R. 11852
ME

BOX 391 / RESIDENTS
MEWSHAW, JOSEPH
MIA-MIL
MILANO, MR. BENITO & DAUGHTER – LORENZA
MIM-ML
MOA-MOO
MOP-MOZ
MP-MZ
NA
NE
NF-NM
NN-NZ
OA-OL
OTIS ELEVATOR COMPANY
OM-OZ

BOX 392 / RESIDENTS
PA #1
PA #2
MRS. G. (PANTANE) PANZETTA JR. H.R. 13436
PARENT-TEACHER ASSOCIATION
PE-PEM
PEN-PEZ
PF-PI #1
PF-PI #2
PITINO, SALVATORE H.R. 3893
PJ-PO
POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT TEST MAILING
U.S.S. PUEBLO
PYZ, MISS HELENA
PR-PZ

BOX 393 / RESIDENTS
Q
RA #1
RA #2
REA-REM
REN-REZ
RH-RI
RL-ROO
ROP-RT #1
ROP-RT #2
RU-RZ
GIOVANNI RUGERI H.F. 18522
MR./MRS. D. RUSSO & CHILDREN H.R. 14520

BOX 394 / RESIDENTS
SA #1
SA #2
SAINT JAMES TOWERS
SB-SCHM
SCHN-SED #1
SCHN-SED #2
SCHWERNER, MICHAEL
SEF-SHA
SHE-SI

BOX 395 / RESIDENTS
SM-SO
SOCIAL SECURITY – TITLE XIX
SOCIAL SECURITY – LEGISLATION HOAX
SP-STA
SPANAKOS FAMILY #1
SPANAKOS FAMILY #2
STE-STR
STS-SZ
TA

BOX 396 / RESIDENTS
TE
TH-TI
TO
TONANI, MISS CARMELINA
TR-TZ
MR. GIUSEPPE TUTTOLOMONDO
U
VA
VB-VG
VH-VZ
WAA-WAL
WAM-WAZ
WE

BOX 397 / RESIDENTS
WH-WIE
WIL-WZ #1
WIL-WZ #2
XY
Z
YASHAR, MR. & MRS. ISRAEL
ZALINSKY, NATHAN T.
ZUKAUSKAS, VITALIS

BOX 398 / NON RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
A-AD
AE-AG
AH-AM
AN-AS
AT-AZ
BAA-BARM
BAN-BAZ
BEA-BEQ
BER-BEZ
BH-BL
BOA-BOU

BOX 399 / NON RESIDENTS
BOV-BRE
BREEZY POINT & MARINE PARK
BRI-BRZ
BRUMIDI BUST
BS-BZ
CAA-CAK
CADUNGOG, VICTOR V.
CAL-CAQ
CAR-CE
CF-CH
CI-CN
CO-COL
COLUMBIA PICTURES CORP.
COM-COS

BOX 400 / NON RESIDENTS
COT-COZ
CR-CZ
CRIME COMMMISSION
DA
DALY, JOHN CHARLES
DE-DG
DH-DN
DO
DR-DZ
EA-EK
EL-EN
EO-EZ
EVANGELISTA, PASQUALE H.R. 3896
EXPO ‘67
FA
FE-FH
FI-FM

BOX 401 / NON RESIDENTS
FLYNN, HON. MRS. CATHAL AND FMILY
FN-FO
FR-FZ
FRIENDLY SONS OF ST. PATRICK
GA-GEM
GEN-GI
GJ-GO
GRA-GRH
GRI-GZ
GS-GZ
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAR
HAS-HAZ
HEMIS FAIR ’68 #1
HEMIS FAIR ’68 #2

BOX 402 / NON RESIDENTS
HEP-HIL
HIM-HOZ
HP-HZ
I
JA-JL
JM-JZ
KA-KD
KE-KH
KI-KL
KM-KT
KU-KZ

BOX 403 / NON RESIDENTS
LAA-LAS
LASKER PARTY – MARCH 16, 1967
LAT-LIM
LIN-LOB
LITHUANIAN COMMEMORATIVE STAMP
LODKS, ABRAHAM L.
LOE-LOQ
LOR-LZ
MC A-MC Z
MC LOON, JAMES E.
MAA-MAL
MALANOWSKI, LEON & FAMILY
MAN-MAR
THE MARQUIS OF MERRY DE VAL (LUNCHEON)
MARVIN, LANGDON P., JR.
MAS-MAZ
ME
MH-ML
MOA-MZ

BOX 404 / NON RESIDENTS
NA
NATIONAL AIR CARE ASSOCIATION
NATIONAL CA-CO
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF CHURCHES OF CHRIST
NATIONAL CU-CZ
NAVAL SHIP REPAIR WORK – NY PORT AREA
NE-NZ
NEW YORK ORGANIZATIONS
NEW YORK STATE ASSOCIATION
OA-OZ
PA
PASSOVER

BOX 405 / NON RESIDENTS
PE
PF-PL
PILPIL, DR. JOSEFINA F.
PO-POW
POWERS, RUDOLPH
PRATT TOWERS
PR-PZ
Q
RA-RE
RH-ROM
ROMEO, ANGELO
ROS-RZ
SA-SCH
SCHEIN, SAMUEL
SCHMIDZ, RAYMOND

BOX 406 / NON RESIDENTS
SCHREIBER, MRS. JACK
SCHU-SH
SERRI, FRANK
SH-SM
SHEEHAN
SMITH, LAWRENCE
SORIANO, MRS. ROSE T.
SPONSORS
SN-STA
STE
STEIN, ANDREW J.
STE-SUL
SULL-SZ
SULLIVAN, DANIEL J.

BOX 407 / NON RESIDENTS
TA-TE
SS PRESIDENT TAFT LAUNCHING
TELLER, JUAN MENENDEZ
TH-TI
TL-TR
TRAINING RESOURCES FOR YOUTH INC.
TRANSAMERICAN FREIGHT LINES
TS-TZ
U
V
VERRAZANO-NARROWS BRIDGE
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WATER POLLUTION
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL LAB

BOX 408 / NON RESIDENTS
WEL-WIL
WIDLICKI, MR. MATTHEW #1
WIDLICKI, MR. MATTHEW #2
WIM-WZ
WORLD’S FAIR (N.Y.) 1964-1965
WYSOCKI, ROBERT W.J. & MARY
XYZ

BOX 409 / ORGANIZATIONS-AGENCIES CORRESPONDENCE
AGRICULTURE
AIR FORCE
ARMS CONTROL & DISARMAMENT AGENCY
ASSISTANCE IN ELECTION CAMPAIGN
BALTIC NATIONS
CAMPAIGN
CAMPAIGN 1968
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
COMMERCE

BOX 410 / ORGANIZATIONS
DEFENSE
ENGINEERS, CORPS OF
EEOC
FBI
FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION
FOREIGN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT (COMM.OF U.S.)
HEALTH, EDUCATION & WELFARE
HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT
IMMIGRATION & NATURALIZATION
INTERIOR
INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE

BOX 411 / ORGANIZATIONS
JUDICIARY 1967 – 1ST SESSION
JUDICIARY 1968 – 2ND SESSION
JUSTICE
LABOR
OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY
OEO PROGRAM INFORMATION
PEACE CORPS
POST OFFICE
SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

BOX 412 / ORGANIZATIONS
STATE
TRANSPORTATION
TREASURY DEPARTMENT
U.S. INFORMATION AGENCY
UNITED STATES TRAVEL SERVICE
VETERANS ADMINISTRATION
WHITE HOUSE
OTHERS (MISCELLANEOUS)

BOX 413 / ORGANIZATIONS – APPROPRIATIONS CORRESPONDENCE
APPROPRIATIONS, FOREIGN AID
APPROPRIATIONS, FULL COMMITTEE
BROOKLYN NAVAL SHIPYARD

BOX 414 / ORGANIZATIONS
CLIPPINGS
COAST GUARD
EDUCATIONAL/ CULTURAL EXCHANGE PROGR
MERCHANT MARINE
MILITARY
MILITARY SEA TRANSPORTATION SERVICE
NAVAL
OTHERS (PT. 1)
OTHERS (PT. 2)
ROONEY, MR., CHAIRMAN (PT. 1)
ROONEY, MR., CHAIRMAN (PT. 2)
ROONEY, HON. JOHN J. (1969 STATE, JUSTICE)

BOX 415 / ORGANIZATIONS – ELLECTION CORRESPONDENCE
ELECTION CAMPAIGN – CONGRATULATORY LTRS
ELECTION CAMPAIGN – GENERAL
ELECTION CLIPPINGS, GENERAL
ELECTION ENDORSEMENT LETTERS
ELECTION MATERIAL
ELECTION CLIPS

BOX 416 / ORGANIZATIONS – ELECTIONS, ETHNIC CORRESPONDENCE
GENERAL ELECTION 1968
GENERAL ELECTION (ELECTION MATERIAL)
IRISH
IRISH IMMIGRATION
ITALIAN
JEWISH 1968
JEWISH, UNITED APPEAL (NIGHT OF STARS 11/20/67)

BOX 417 / ORGANIZATIONS – ETHNIC GROUPS CORRESPONDENCE
LITHUANIA
NORWEGIAN
OTHERS
POLISH
POLISH AMERICAN COMM.-REELECTING ROONEY
PUERTO RICO & SPANISH
PUERTO RICAN VETERANS SERVICE CENTER

BOX 418 / ORGANIZATIONS – ETHNIC GROUPS, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
IMMIGRATION LETTERS – JANUARY 1970
IMMIGRATION LETTERS – MARCH 1970
IMMIGRATION LETTERS – APRIL 1970
IMMIGRATION LETTERS – JULY 1970
IMMIGRATION LETTERS – SEPT. 1970
IMMIGRATION LETTERS – OCT. 1970 (PT. 1)
IMMIGRATION LETTERS – OCT. 1970 (PT. 2)

BOX 419 / ORGANIZATIONS – LABOR GROUPS CORRESPONDENCE
AFL-CIO (PT. 1)
AFL-CIO (PT. 2)
COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICA
FEDERAL EMPLOYEES
ILA
ILGWU
MARITIME COMMITTEE (AFL-CIO)
MARITIME TRADE DEPARTMENTS (AFL-CIO)
MARITIME UNION
POSTAL UNIONS – 1ST SESSION
POSTAL UNIONS – 2ND SESSION
SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION

BOX 420 / ORGANIZATIONS – NEW YORK CITY/ NEW YORK STATE CORRESPONDENCE
BD OF ELECTIONS IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK
BROOKLYN
HEARINGS
INFANT CARE
MAGAZINES
NEW YORK CITY
NEW YORK STATE
NYS CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS (REDISTRICTING)
NEW YORK STATE YOUTH SERVICE AGENCY

BOX 421 / ORGANIZATIONS – NEWSPAPER, POLITICAL CORRESPONDENCE
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
NEWSPAPERS
OBITUARIES
PRESS RELEASES
SENATORS & HOUSE MEMBERS/ORGANIZ
SPEECH ON FLOOR OF HOUSE ON JULY 1, 1968

BOX 422 / ORGANIZATIONS – POLITICAL, RADIO & TV CORRESPONDENCE
BAR ASSOCIATION
CAPTAINS 14TH C.D.
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE
DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONGRESSIONAL
DEMOCRATIC ORGANIZATION
HOUSE & SENATE MEMBERS N-Z
LIBERAL PARTY
MISCELLANEOUS (PT. 1)
MISCELLANEOUS (PT. 2)
MISCELLANEOUS (PT. 3)
NY RAILROAD ASSOCIATION
REPUBLICAN ORGANIZATION
RADIO & TELEVISION
RETIRED CIVIL EMPLOYEES
SENATE & HOUSE MEMBERS (NY DELEGATION)
SMOLENSKI / DEMOCRATIC CLUB DINNER, 10/29/67
TEACHERS ASSOCIATION
UNIFORMED FIRE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION

BOX 423 / ORGANIZATIONS – RELIGIOUS ORGANIZ, SCHOOLS CORRESP.
RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS:

ARCHDIOCESE OF BROOKLYN
ARCHDIOCESE OF NEW YORK
CHURCHES
NCWC
OTHER
SCHOOLS:
BOARD OF EDUCATION
CATHOLIC SCHOOLS
CORNELL UNIVERSITY
ELEMENTARY & HIGH SCHOOLS
LONG ISLAND UNIVERSITY
POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF BROOKLYN
PRATT INSTITUTE
PUBLIC SCHOOL 20 (PT. 1)
PUBLIC SCHOOL 20 (PT. 2)
ST. FRANCIS COLLEGE

BOX 424 / ORGANIZATIONS – SCHOOLS, SOCIETIES, TRADE ORGANIZ. CORRESP.
SCHOOLS:

ST. FRANCIS PREP
ST. JOHNS UNIVERSITY
SARAH J. HALE VOCATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
MISCELLANEOUS
SOCIETIES:
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS
CATHEDRAL CLUB
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
ELKS
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
OTHERS
PATROLMEN’S BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
ST. PATRICK’S SOCIETY
TRADE ORGANIZATIONS:
PROPELLER CLUB
OTHERS
VETERANS ORGANIZATIONS:
AMERICAN LEGION
AMERICAN LEGION–VIGO POST DINNER- 10/7/67
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS

BOX 425 / ORGANIZATION – VETERANS, VOTING CORRESPONDENCE
VETERANS ORGANIZATIONS:

CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS
JEWISH WAR VETERANS
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS
VETERANS OF WORLD WAR I
OTHERS
VOTING:
LEAGUE OF WOMEN’S VOTERS
WOMEN’S STRIKE FOR PEACE
OTHERS

BOX 426 / ORGANIZATIONS-SICILIAN EARTHQUAKE DISASTER CORRESPONDENCE
A
B
CAB-CAS
CET-CUM
D
E-F
G
H-I-J-K
LAB-LEO
LIC-LUP
MAD-MAR
MAS-MUG
N-O
P
Q-R
S
T
V
W-Y-Z

BOX 427 / 91ST CONGRESS (1969-70) – RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
A-AK
AL
AM-AQ
AR-AT
AU-AZ
BA-BAK
BAL-BAQ
BALLERINA PEN CO. INC. (PT.1)
BALLERINA PEN CO. INC. (PT. 2)

BOX 428 / RESIDENTS
BANKS
BAR-BAZ
BAUM-WESEL, SIMA SOLEIMANI, MRS. H.R. 3009
BE-BG
BH-BN
BO
BONSIGNORE, ANTHONY
BR-BS
BT-BZ

BOX 429 / RESIDENTS
CA-CAL
CAMBODIA
CAM-CAQ
CAR
CASAZZA, MR. JOSEPH S.
CAS-CC
CD-CG
CHA-CHE
CHI-CI
CL-COL (PT. 1)
CL-COL (PT. 2)

BOX 430 / RESIDENTS
COM-COS
COT-COZ
CR-CZ
DA
DE-DEK
DEL-DEQ
DER-DEZ
DH-DI
DI STEFANO, ANGELO H.R. 4534
DJ-DO
DR-DZ

BOX 431 / RESIDENTS
EA-EN
ELEMENTARY& SECONDARY EDUC ACT (PT.1)
ELEMENTARY & SECONDARY EDUC ACT (PT. 2)
EO-ES
EON CORPORATION
ET-EZ
FA
FE-FH
FI-FK

BOX 432 / RESIDENTS
FL-FN
FO-FS
FT-FZ
GA
GALLINA, ROSOLINO
GE-GH
GI-GJ
GK-GN
GO
GRA-GRF

BOX 433 / RESIDENTS
GREENPOINT P.O.
GREGORIO, MR. ANTONIO H.R. 6922
GRG-GZ
HAA-HAP
HAR-HAZ
HE
HERNANDEZ, LOUIS
HI
HO
HR-HZ
I

BOX 434 / RESIDENTS
JA-JOK
JOL-JZ
KA-KAM
KAN-KAZ
KE
KERRIGAN, PAUL
KH-KL
KM-KZ
KURMEL, HON. EDWARD A.

BOX 435 / RESIDENTS
LA
LD-LF
VIRGILIO C. LEYNES (FOR RELIEF OF) H.R. 16618
LG-LK
LP-LZ
LUCAS, CHRISTOPHER J.

BOX 436 / RESIDENTS
MC A-MC D
MC COLLEN, MRS. THERESA ALDYTH
MC E-MC Z
MAA-MAH
MAI-MAK
MAL-MAQ
MANCINO, NICOLO
MAR
MARESCA, MISS ANNA

BOX 437 / RESIDENTS
MAS-MAZ
ME
MIA-MIL
MIM-ML
MINARDI, MR. ANTONINO H.R. 6924
MIUZZO, PFC. FREDERICK
MOA-MOO
MOP-MOZ
MP-MZ
NA
NE
NF-NM

BOX 438 / RESIDENTS
NN-NZ
NOLAN, THOMAS F.
OA-OL
OM-OZ
PA
PE-PEM
PEN-PEZ
PF-PI
PHILLIPS, MRS. E. GATDULA LEDISMA H.R. 5756
PJ-PO
POSTAL PAY INCREASE
PR-PZ

BOX 439 / RESIDENTS
Q
RA
RAMEY, PVT. ROBERT M.
RANDO, FRANCESCO H.R. 8496
REA-REM
REN-REZ
RFB ASSOCIATES, INC.
RH-RI
RIVECCIO, ROSARIO C.

BOX 440 / RESIDENTS
RL-ROO (PT. 1)
RL-ROO (PT. 2)
ROP-RT
RU-RZ
RYAN, PVT. WALTER J.

BOX 441 / RESIDENTS
SA
SB-SC
SCULLARI, ANGELO
SE-SH
SHOE IMPORTS
SI
SIMMONS, CLARK J.
SJ-SL

BOX 442 / RESIDENTS
SM-SO
SP-STA
STANDARD TOYCRAFT, INC.
STE-STR
STS-SZ
SULLIVAN, ALONZO L.
TA
TAX SURCHARGE EXTENSION
TE
TEITELBAUM, MENDEL ZALMAN

BOX 443 / RESIDENTS
TH-TI
TO
TR-TZ
U
VA
VB-VG
VH-VZ
VIETNAM & CAMBODIA LETTERS (PT. 1)
VIETNAM & CAMBODIA LETTERS (PT. 2)

BOX 444 / RESIDENTS
VIETNAM & CAMBODIA LETTERS (PT. 3)
WAA-WAL
WAM-WAZ
WE

BOX 445 /RESIDENTS
WIS-WZ
WIL-WIR
WH-WIE
X-Y
Z

BOX 446 / NON RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
A-AZ (SIGNED LTR FROM MARIAN ANDERSON)
ALESSI, GUISEPPE
APEX TECHNICAL SCHOOL
BAA-BAZ
BADOLAMENTI, MARCHERITA H.R. 13866
BEA-BZ

BOX 447 / NON RESIDENTS
CAA-CAQ
HON. ROBERT H. CAMPBELL
CAR-CH
CIANO, MR. DAMIANO
CI-CN
CITIZENS FOR DECENT LITERATURE, INC.
CO-COL
COM-COQ
COMMUNITY COUNCIL FOR GREATER N.Y.
COR-COZ
CR-CZ
DA
DAWSON, DONALD, ESQ.
DE-DG
DE SIMONE, GIACOMO, MR. H.R. 19904

BOX 448 / NON RESIDENTS
DH-DN
DO
DR-DZ
EA-EK
EL-EN
EO-EZ
EXPO ‘70
FA
FAJARDO, HERMOGENA O.
FE-FH
FI-FM
FN-FO
FR-FZ
GA-GEM
GEN-GI
GJ-GO
GRA-GRH
GRI-GRZ

BOX 449 / NON RESIDENTS
GS-GZ
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAR
HAS-HAZ
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HERBERT, JOHN
HIM-HOZ
HP-HZ
I
INAUGURATION 1969
JA-JL
JM-JZ
KA-KD
KE-KH
KENNEDY, JAMES

BOX 450 / NON RESIDENTS
KI-KL
KM-KT
KU-KZ
LAA-LAS
LAT-LAZ
LE
LF-LIM
LIN-LOQ
LOR-LZ
MC A-MC C
MC D-MC I
MC J-MC Z
MAA-MAD
MAGGIO, G. (FOR THE RELIEF OF) H.R 18392

BOX 451 / NON RESIDENTS
MAE-MAQ
MAR
MAS-MAZ
ME
MELE, ANTHONY J.
MH-ML
MOA-MOP
MOQ-MOZ
MR-MZ
MRONZINSKA, KRYSTYNA, MISS
NA
NATIONAL
NATIONAL CITIZENS LOBBY
NE
NEW YORK
NEW YORK STATE
NI-NZ
OA-OK
OL-OZ

BOX 452 / NON RESIDENTS
OPPEL, BERTHA
OTEPKA
PA
PATTI, B. FILIPPA, & STEFANO (FOR RELIEF OF)
PE
PF-PL
PO-PR
POINT REYES NATIONAL SEASHORE
PORT JEFFERSON HARBOR
PS-PZ
PUCCIO, SALVATORE, MR. H.R. 15776
Q
QUESTIONNAIRES
RA
RAFFERTY, JOHN J.
RE
RH-RN

BOX 453 / NON RESIDENTS
RIMESTAD, IDAR – BUFFET RECEPTION 10/8/69
ROA-ROR
ROS-RZ
SA
SB-SC
SALERNO, CLAUDIO, MR. H.R. 18608
SALVO, PIETRO, FOR THE RELIEF OF H.R. 19523
SAVANNAH, N.S.
SE-SH
SHEPPARD, H. P. RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP FUND
SI-SK
SL-SM
SN-STA
SOONG, BERNADETTE C. F., DR. H.R. 20560
STE-SZ
TA-TE

BOX 454 / NON RESIDENTS
TH-TI
TL-TR
TRUCK DETENTION RULE
TRUMAN
TS-TZ
U
V
WAA-WAR
WACHER, CLAUDE, MR.
WAS-WEK
WEL-WIL
WIM-WZ
XYZ

BOX 455 / ORGANIZATIONS – CORRESPONDENCE
ACADEMIES:

AIR FORCE
COAST GUARD
MERCHANT MARINE
MILITARY
NAVAL
GOVERNMENT AGENCIES:
AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
AGRICULTURE
ARMS CONTROL & DISARMAMENT AGENCY
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
COMMERCE (PT. 1)
COMMERCE (PT. 2)

BOX 456 / ORGANIZATIONS – GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
GOVERNMENT AGENCIES:

DEFENSE (PT. 1)
DEFENSE (PT. 2)
ENGINEERS, CORPS OF
EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMISS
FBI
FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION
HEALTH, EDUCATION & WELFARE (PT. 1)
HEALTH, EDUCATION & WELFARE (PT. 2)

BOX 457 / ORGANIZATIONS – GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
GOVERNMENT AGENCIES:

HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT
IMMIGRATION & NATURALIZATION
INTERIOR
INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
JUDICIARY
JUSTICE
LABOR
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY (PT. 1)
OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY (PT. 2)
PEACE CORPS
POST OFFICE

BOX 458 / ORGANIZATIONS – GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
GOVERNMENT AGENCIES:

SMALL BUSINESS
STATE
STATE – FULBRIGHT PROGRAM
TRANSPORTATION
TREASURY
U. N. INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S EMERGENCY FUND
U.S. INFORMATIONAL AGENCY
U.S. TRAVEL SERVICE
VETERANS’ ADMINISTRATION
WHITE HOUSE
OTHERS
APPROPRIATIONS:
FULL COMMITTEE

BOX 459 / ORGANIZATIONS - APPROPRIATIONS
APPROPRIATIONS:

FOREIGN AID (PT. 1)
FOREIGN AID CONFERENCE, FISCAL YEAR 1971
STATE & JUSTICE,
STATE, JUSTICE FY 1971
LTRS -FY 1970 HEARINGS, KU THEATRE ET. AL.
STATE, JUSTICE FY ‘69

BOX 460 / ORGANIZATIONS - APPROPRIATIONS
CONFERENCE , SUPPLEMENTAL, 1970
CONFER. NOTES-H.F. 19928, SUPPLEMENTAL 1971
OTHERS
DEFENSE FACILITIES:
ARMY PICTORIAL CENTER
BROOKLYN NAVY YARD
MILITARY SEA TRANSPORTATION SERVICE
NAVAL APPLIED SCIENCE LABORATORY #1

BOX 461 / ORGANIZATIONS – DEFENSE FACILITIES
NAVAL APPLIED SCIENCE LABORATORY #2
NAVAL APPLIED SCIENCE LABORATORY #3
NAVAL ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS COMMAND
NAVAL REGIONAL PROCUREMENT OFFICE
OTHERS

BOX 462 / ORGANIZATIONS – ETHNIC GROUPS
BALKAN STATES
BALTIC NATIONS
CHINESE
IRISH
ITALIAN
JEWISH #1
JEWISH #2
LITHUANIA
NORWEGIANS

BOX 463 / ORGANIZATIONS – ETHNIC GROUPS
POLISH
POLISH – GENERAL PULASKI MEMORIAL
PUERTO RICO & SPANISH
OTHERS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES:
ADMINISTRATION
GALLERY CARDS
NEW YORK DELEGATION
MEMBERS A-M

BOX 464 / ORGANIZATIONS - HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, LABOR UNIONS
MEMBERS N-Z
OTHERS
AFL-CIO (PT. 1)
AFL-CIO (PT. 2)
AFL-CIO (PT. 3)

BOX 465 / ORGANIZATIONS – LABOR UNIONS
COMMUNCATIONS WORKERS
FEDERAL EMPLOYEES
ILA
ILGWU
MARITIME COMMITTEE (AFL-CIO)
MARITIME TRADES DEPARTMENT (AFL-CIO)
MARITIME UNION
POSTAL UNIONS
RAILWAY UNION
SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION
UNIFORMED FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION

BOX 466 / ORGANIZATIONS – MAILINGS
CALENDARS
CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD
PRESS RELEASES
HEARINGS
NO ADDRESS FILE
MISCELLANEOUS
NEW YORK:
ALBANY, CITY
BOARD OF ELECTIONS – NYC
BROOKLYN
NEW YORK CITY
NEW YORK STATE
REDISTRICTING NY CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS

BOX 467 / ORGANIZATIONS – NEWS MEDIA
MAGAZINES & BOOKS
NEW YORKER/ARTICLE – NOVEMBER 22, 1969
NEWSPAPERS
PRESS RELEASES
RADIO & TELEVISION
CATHOLIC ORGANIZATIONS:
ARCHDIOCESE OF NEW YORK
BROOKLYN ARCHDIOCESE
CHURCHES
OTHERS
CIVIC & FRATERNAL ORGANIZATIONS:
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS
CATHEDRAL CLUB
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
COLUMBIA ASSOCIATION
ELKS
GREENPOINT CIVIC COUNCIL
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
PATROLMEN’S BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
ST. PATRICKS SOCIETY
OTHERS

BOX 468 /ORGANIZATIONS – POLITICAL AFFILIATIONS, TRADE ASSOC., SCHOOLS
POLITICAL AFFILIATIONS:

CAPTAINS, 14 C.D.
CORRESPONDENCE
DEMOCRATIC ORGANIZATIONS
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE – KINGS COUNTY
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE – NATIONAL & STATE
REPUBLICAN ORGANIZATIONS
TRADE ASSOCIATIONS:
BAR ASSOCIATION
RESERVE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION, INC.
TEACHERS ASSOCIATION
OTHERS
SCHOOLS:
BOARD OF EDUCATION
BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL
CATHOLIC SCHOOLS
COLLEGE FOR HUMAN SERVICES
RICHARD L. CONNOLLY COLLEGE OF L.I.U.
CORNELL UNIVERSITY
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII
KINGSBOROUGH COMMUNITY COLLEGE
LIBERAL PARTY

BOX 469 / ORGANIZATIONS - SCHOOLS
SCHOOLS:

LONG ISLAND UNIVERSITY BROOKLYN CENTER
MORE EFFECTIVE SCHOOLS
NEW YORK COMMUNITY COLLEGE
PACKER COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF BROOKLYN
PRATT INSTITUTE
PUBLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
PUBLIC SCHOOL 261
PUBLIC SCHOOL 271
ST. FRANCIS COLLEGE – 1ST SESSION
ST. FRANCIS COLLEGE – 2ND SESSION

BOX 470 / ORGANIZATIONS - SCHOOLS
SCHOOLS:

ST. FRANCIS PREP
ST. JOHNS UNIVERSITY
ST. JOSEPHS COLLEGE FOR WOMEN
UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
OTHERS
ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY ACT FUNDS LTR (REFERRALS FROM CONGRESS CAREY10/16/70)
ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY ACT FUNDS LETTER
PUBLIC INTERMEDIATE-JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
PUBLIC SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY TAMBURITZANS

BOX 471 / ORGANIZATIONS – MARITIME MERCHANT MARINE
MARITIME MERCHANT MARINE
MARITIME/MERCHANT MARINE-PROPELLER CLUB
MARITIME & MERCHANT MARINE – OTHERS
VETERANS ORGANIZATIONS:
AMERICAN LEGION
AMERICAN LEGION VIGO POST
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
JEWISH WAR VETERANS
VETERANS OF WORLD WAR I
VETERANS OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS
OTHERS
VOTING/WOMEN’S ORGANIZATIONS:
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS
WOMEN’S STRIKE FOR PEACE
OTHERS

BOX 472 / ORGANIZATIONS – PETITIONS, LETTERS
MAIL BOX PROTEST PETITION #1
MAIL BOX PROTEST PETITION #2
LETTERS:
CANCER LETTERS – 5/20/70 – A-C
CANCER LETTERS – 5/20/70 – D-G

BOX 473 / MISC. CORRESPONDENCE CANCER LETTERS – 5/20/70 – H-L
CANCER LETTERS – 5/20/70 – M-Q
CANCER LETTERS – 5/20/70 – R-S
CANCER LETTERS – 5/20/70 –T-Z
PUBLIC SCHOOL 27, BKLYN CANCER LTRS 7/29/70

BOX 474 / 92ND CONGRESS (1971-72), RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
A-AK
AIRCRAFT – NOISE, LOW FLYING, SONIC BOOMS
AL
ALVAREZ, CARLOS
AM-AQ
AR-AT
AU-AZ
AVVOCATO, MR. NICOLO H.R. 2083
BA-BAK
BAL-BAQ

BOX 475 / RESIDENTS
BAR-BAZ
BARONE, MR. GUIDO H.R. 1967
BARRETTI, PFC ROBERT
BE-BG
BH-BN
BO
BR

BOX 476 / RESIDENTS
BROOKLYN EASTERN DISTRICT TERMINAL
BROOKLYN GENERAL P.O. (AIR CONDITIONING)
BKLYN P.O. BLDG. FED-OFFICE BLDG & COURTHOUSE
BT-BZ
BURAGLIA, MR. & MRS. M. & CHILDREN (CONCETTA & GIUSEPPE) H.R. 2084
CA-CAL
CAM-CAQ
CAR
CAS-CC
CD-CG
CHA-CHE

BOX 477 / RESIDENTS
CHI-CI
CITIZENS FOR A BETTER NEW YORK
CL
COA-COL
COBBLE HILL ASSOCIATION
COLE, LE ROY
COM-COS
COT-COZ
CR-CZ
CRIPPEN PIPE FABRICATION CORP.
CUSUMANO, MR. NICOLO
CZYS, STANLEY

BOX 478 / RESIDENTS
DA
DAYAN, MR. MEIR H.R. 5728
DE-DEK
DEL-DEQ
DER-DEZ
FOR RELIEF OF DE SILVIO, MRS. C. H.R. 6921
DH-DI (PT. 1)
DH-DI (PT. 2)

BOX 479 / RESIDENTS
DIDIO, MISS MARIA H.R. 3789
DI DONATO, MRS. EMMA FALCO
DJ-DO
DR-DZ
DUNN, COL. STANLEY I.
EA-EN
ECOLOGY, INC.
EO-ES

BOX 480 / RESIDENTS
EPACT CORP.
ESPOSITO, ROCCO H.R. 2466
ET-EZ
FA
FE-FH
FI-FK
FL-FN
FOOD & RESEARCH MANAGEMENT, INC.
FO-FS
FT-FZ
GA

BOX 481 / RESIDENTS
GE-GH
GI-GJ
GO
GOODRICH, MR. WILLIAM F.
GRA-GRF
GRG-GZ
GORMAN, LEO

BOX 482 / RESIDENTS
HAA-HAP
HAR-HAZ
HE
HI
HO
HR-HZ
JOL-JZ
I
JA-JOK

BOX 483 / RESIDENTS
KAA-KAM
KAN-KAZ
KE
KH-KL
KM-KQ
KR-KZ
KRUGER, CHARLES
KULIGOWSKA, MISS JADWIGA
LA

BOX 484 / RESIDENTS
LE-LF
LTRS-TAX DEDUCTION FOR EDUCAT PURPOSES 9/17/72
LG-LK
LIGHTERAGE (PT. 1)
LIGHTERAGE (PT. 2)
LIGHTERAGE (PT. 3)
LL-LO
LP-LZ

BOX 485 / RESIDENTS
LIPSCHITZ, RABBI DR. CHAIM U.
MC A-MC D
MC E-MC Z
MAA-MAK
MANISCOLCO, MRS. MICHAEL
MAL-MAO
MAR
MARASIGAN, MRS. JOSEFINA FERRER

BOX 486 / RESIDENTS
MARCHESE, EDWARD
MAS-MAZ
ME
MIA-MIL
MILITARY TRAFFIC MGMT & TERMINAL SERVICE (BROOKLYN ARMY BASE)
MILK SNACK & SCHOL LUNCH PROGRAM
MIM-ML
MOA-MOO
MOP-MOZ

BOX 487 / RESIDENTS
MP-MZ
NA
NE
NF-NM
NN-NZ
OA-OL
OM-OZ
ORECCHIA, GIOVANNI H.R. 2442

BOX 488 / RESIDENTS
PA
PABST, DR. CHARLES F.
PALAZZO, PIETRO (FOR RELIEF OF) H.R. 6349
PE-PEM
PELAGRO, ANTONIO
PEN-PEZ
MR/MRS. P. PESCE (FOR RELIEF OF) H.R. 6350
PF-PI
PIKELNY, MR. IRVING
PJ-PO

BOX 489 / RESIDENTS
POST OFFICE
PR-PZ
PRATT AREA COMMUNITY BOARD
PUEBLO CO-OP, INC.
Q
RA
REA-REM
REN-REZ
RH-RI
RHATIGAN, EDWARD P., JR.

BOX 490 / RESIDENTS
RL-ROD
ROE-ROO
ROP-RT
RU-RZ
SA (#1)
SA (#2)
SAGLEMBENI, GUISEPPE SEBASTINO H.R. 3468
SANTAMARIA, A.M; GIUSEPPE & TOMMASO H.R. 8228
SB-SC

BOX 491 / RESIDENTS
SE-SH
SHEAFFER, LOUIS
SI
SJ-SK
SM-SO
SP-STA
STE-STR
STS-SZ

BOX 492 / RESIDENTS
TA
TE
TH-TI
TO
TR-TZ
U
VA
VANGUARD BUSINESS FURNITURE
VAVALLO, MR. VITO H.R. 6822
VB-VG
VH-VZ

BOX 493 / RESIDENTS
VIETNAM LETTERS
MISS G. VILLACORTA (FOR THE RELIEF OF)
VITTORIO, IDA (PT. 1)
VITTORIO, IDA (PT. 2)
VOTERS COMM. FOR PEACE (ALSO MARK SHAFER & KENNETH BOSS)
WAA-WAL (PT. 1)
WAA-WAL (PT. 2)
WAM-WAZ
WE
WILEY E. WELCH

BOX 494 / RESIDENTS
WH-WIE
WIGS (MADE WITH CHINESE HUMAN HAIR)
WIL-WIR
WIS-WZ (PT.1)
WIS-WZ (PT. 2)
XY
Z
ZARDZEWIALA, MRS. LUCY

BOX 495 / NON RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
A-AD
AE-AG
AH-AM (PT.1)
AH-AM (PT. 2)
AN-AS
AT-AZ
BAA-BAM
BAN-BAZ
BE-BEG
BEH-BEQ
BER-BEZ
BH-BL
BILLIE HOLIDAY RESIDENCE FOR GIRLS
BOA-BOU
BOV-BRE
BRI-BRZ

BOX 496 / NON RESIDENTS
BS-BZ
CAA-CAK
CAL-CAQ
CAR-CE (PT.1)
CAR-CE (PT. 2)
CF-CH
CI-CN
CO-COL
COLUMBIA PICTURES ASSOCIATION
COM-COQ
COR-COZ
CR-CZ

BOX 497 / NON RESIDENTS
DA
DE-DG
DH-DN
DO
DR-DZ
EA-EK
EO-EN
EO-EZ
FA
FARRELL LINES
FE-FH
FI-FM
FLOYD BENNETT FIELD
FN-FO
FR-FZ

BOX 498 / NON RESIDENTS
GA-GEM
GEN-GI
GJ-GO
GORDON, DR. JAMES H.
GRA-GRH
GRI-GRZ
GS-GZ
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAR
HAS-HAZ
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL
HIGHER EDUCATION AID AMENDMENT
HILL, REV. MORTON A., S.J.
HIM-HOZ

BOX 499 / NON RESIDENTS
HU-HZ
I
JA-JL
JM-JZ
KA-KD
KE-KH
KI-KL
KM-KT
KU-KZ
LAA-LAS
LAT-LAZ
LE
LF-LIM
LIN-LOQ

BOX 500 / NON RESIDENTS
LOR-LZ
MC A-MC C
MC D-MC I
MC J-MC Z
MAA-MAD
MAE-MAQ
MAIMONIDES INST.-RECEPTIONAL CHILDREN
MAR
MAS-MAZ
MATTHEWS, MRS. RUTH S.
ME
MEYER, HON. FRANK G.
MH-ML
MOA-MOP
MOQ-MOZ
MR-MZ

BOX 501 / NON RESIDENTS
NA (PT. 1)
NA (PT. 2)
NE
NEW YORK
NEW YORK STATE
NI-NZ
OA-OK
OL-OZ

BOX 502 / NON RESIDENTS
PA
MR. RAPHAEL PAPPA H.R. 2442
PE
PF-PL
PO-PR
SUPREME COURT’S PRAYER DECISION
PRAYER IN PUBLIC RESOLUTION
SAMUEL F. PRYOR
PS-PZ
Q
QUINN, LUKE

BOX 503 / NON RESIDENTS
RA
RE
RH-RN
RIKERS ISLAND MANPOWER DVLPMT TRAINING CTR
ROA-ROR
RODOLFO, VEGA
ROS-RZ
SA
SB-SC
SCHREIBER, MRS. JACK
SE-SH
SI-SK
REVEREND ARTHURO SKINNER
SL-SM

BOX 504 / NON RESIDENTS
SN-STA
STE-SZ
SULLIVAN, MRS. L.
SWEIG, DR. MARTIN
TA-TE
TH-TI-TJ
THOMPSON, F.(COMM -FAIR ELECTIONS, FT. GREENE)
TL-TR
TRUCKWAY
TS-TZ
U
UNITED NATIONS (PT. 1)
UNITED NATIONS (PT. 2)
UNITED NATIONS (PT. 3)

BOX 505 / NON RESIDENTS
V
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WEL-WIL
WIM-WZ
KIN KWOK YUNG FAMILY
XYZ

BOX 506 / ORGANIZATIONS CORRESP. – ACADEMIES, AGENCIES
ACADEMY:
AIR FORCE
COAST GUARD
MERCHANT MARINE
MILITARY
NAVAL
AGENCIES:
AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
AGRICULTURE
AIR FORCE
ARMY
26TH ARMY BAND – FT. HAMILTON

BOX 507 / ORGANIZATIONS CORRESP. - AGENCIES
AGENCIES:
ARMY RECRUITER
CIVIL RIGHTS
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
COMMERCE (PT. 1)
COMMERCE (PT. 2)
CORPS OF ENGINEERS
DEFENSE
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ADMINISTRATION
ENVIRONMENT AGENCIES
EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMM.

BOX 508 / ORGANIZATIONS
FBI
FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION
FULL COMMITTEE
HEALTH, EDUCATION, & WELFARE (PT. 1)
HEALTH, EDUCATION & WELFARE (PT. 2)
HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT
IMMIGRATION & NATURALIZATION SERVICE

BOX 509 / ORGANIZATIONS
INTERIOR
INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
JUDICIARY
JUSTICE (PT. 1)
JUSTICE (PT. 2)
JUSTICE (PT. 3)
LABOR
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

BOX 510 / ORGANIZATIONS
NAVY
OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY
OFFICE OF EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS
PEACE CORPS
POST OFFICE
SELECTIVE SERVICE

BOX 511 / ORGANIZATIONS
SMALL BUSINESS
STATE
TRANSPORTATION
TREASURY
U.S. INFORMATION
U.S. TRAVEL SERVICE

BOX 512 / ORGANIZATIONS
VETERANS ADMINISTRATION
WHITE HOUSE
OTHERS (INCLUD SIGNED LTR-GEORGE BUSH)

BOX 513 / ORGANIZATIONS – APPROPRIATIONS CORRESPONDENCE
APPROPRIATIONS:
BROOKLYN ARMY TERMINAL (#1)
BKLYN ARMY TERMINAL (#2)[ LTR FROM NY MAYOR LINDSAY]
DEFENSE CUTBACKS
FOREIGN AID
FOREIGN AID CONFERENCE FY 1972

BOX 514 / ORGANIZATIONS
FY 1973
FY 1973 STATE , JUSTICE, COMMERCE
THE JOHN W. MC CORMACK PEACE HOSPITAL
STATE AND JUSTICE
STATE, JUSTICE, ETC. FY 1972
STATE, JUSTICE FY 1973
STATE, JUSTICE 1973 CONFERENCE

BOX 515 / ORGANIZATIONS
SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS BILL 1972
2ND SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS BILL 1972
TRANSPORTATION SERVICE
OTHERS

BOX 516 / ORGANIZATIONS
ETHNIC GROUPS:
BALKAN STATES 1971-1972
CHINESE
FRANCE
IRISH
ITALIAN
ISRAEL HOSPITALS
AMERICAN COLLEGE IN JERUSALEM
BOYS TOWN JERUSALEM
GIRLS TOWN IN ISRAEL
GIRLS’ ORPHANAGE
BETH ZEIROTH SCHOOL

BOX 517 / ORGANIZATIONS
JEWISH (PT. 1)
JEWISH (PT. 2)
TECHNIION-AMER. SOC.ISRAELI INST. OF TECHNOLOGY

BOX 518 / ORGANIZATIONS
LITHUANIAN
POLISH
PUERTO RICO & SPANISH
OTHERS

BOX 519 / ORGANIZATIONS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES:
GALLERY CARDS
MEMBERS A-M (PT. 1)
MEMBERS A-M (PT. 2)
MEMBERS N-Z
NEW YORK DELEGATION
OTHERS

BOX 520 / ORGANIZATIONS
LABOR UNIONS:
AFL-CIO (PT. 1)
AFL-CIO (PT. 2)
AFL-CIO (PT. 3)
FEDERAL EMPLOYEES
WORKERS OF AMERICA

BOX 521 / ORGANIZATIONS
ILA
ILGWU
MARITIME COMMITTEE (AFL-CIO)
MARITIME TRADES DEPARTMENT (AFL-CIO)
MARITIME UNION
POSTAL UNIONS
RAILWAY UNIONS
SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION
UNIFORMED FIREFIGHTERS’ ASSOC.
VOTING RECORDS
OTHERS

BOX 522 / ORGANIZATIONS
MAGAZINES & BOOKS
NEWSPAPERS (SIGNED LTR- BEN BRADLEE)
PRESS RELEASES
RADIO & TELEVISION

BOX 523 / ORGANIZATIONS
OTHERS
FIRST TUESDAY PROGRAM
BOARD OF ELECTIONS - CITY OF NEW YORK
BROOKLYN
CITY PLANNING COMMISSION
NEW YORK CITY #1
NEW YORK CITY #2

BOX 524 / ORGANIZATIONS
NEW YORK CITY #3
NYS # 1 (W/SIGNED LTRS FROM GOV. ROCKEFELLER)
NEW YORK STATE #2
REDISTRICTING

BOX 525 / ORGANIZATIONS
RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS:

ARCHDIOCESE OF BROOKLYN
ARCHDIOCESE OF NEW YORK
CHURCHES
NCWC
OTHERS
SCHOOLS:
BOARD OF EDUCATION
BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL
CATHOLIC SCHOOLS
CORNELL UNIVERSITY
DISTRICT 13 COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD
DISTRICT 14 COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD

BOX 526 / ORGANIZATIONS
SCHOOLS:

GOWANUS HIGH SCHOOL
HAWAII, UNIVERSITY OF (EAST WEST CENTER)
JEWISH
LONG ISLAND UNIVERSITY
MORE EFFECTIVE SCHOOLS
NEW YORK CITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
POLYTECNIC INSTITUTE OF BROOKLYN
PRATT INSTITUTE
PUBLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
PUBLIC INTERMEDIATE-JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOLS
ST. FRANCIS COLLEGE
ST. FRANCIS PREP
ST. JOHNS UNIVERSITY
ST. JOSEPH’S COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

BOX 527 / ORGANIZATIONS
SCHOOLS:

TOURO COLLEGE
UNIVERSITY OF THE AMERICAS
UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
OTHERS
SENATE – MEMBERS
SOCIETIES:
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS
CATHEDRAL CLUB
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
ELKS
GREENPOINT CIVIC COUNCIL (WINTHROP ASSOC)
KINGS CRESCENT CIVIC ASSOCIATION
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
ST. PATRICK’S SOCIETY
OTHERS

BOX 528 / ORGANIZATIONS
BOARD OF REGENTS MEETING 1/28/71
BOARD OF REGENTS MEETING 9/27/71 & 5/19/71
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
REGENT OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

BOX 529 / ORGANIZATIONS
REGENT OF SMITHSONIAN INST., 9/9/70
REGENT OF SMITHSONIAN INST, JAN. ‘71-DEC. ‘71
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE GENERAL CURRES
TRADE ORGANIZATIONS:
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MERCHANT SHIPPING
MARINE MERCHANT INSTITUTE
PROPELLER CLUB
OTHERS

BOX 530 / ORGANIZATIONS
VETERANS ORGANIZATIONS:

AMERICAN LEGION
AMERICAN LEGION VIGO POST
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
JEWISH WAR VETERANS
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS
OTHERS
VOTING ORGANIZATIONS:
BAR ASSOCIATION
BOARD OF TRADE
EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS
MEDICAL SOCIETY
TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION
OTHERS
52 A.D. COUNTY COMMITTEE MEETING

BOX 531 / ORGANIZATIONS
VOTING ORGANIZATIONS:

MANGANO, JAMES V.
RECEPTION HONORING HON. MEADE ESPOSITO
CONSERVATIVE PARTY
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE KINGS COUNTY
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE- CITY, STATE, NATIONAL
DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONGRESSIONAL COM.
DEMOCRATIC ORGANIZATIONS
AFFILIATED YOUNG DEMOCRATS
OTHERS
REPUBLICAN ORGANIZATIONS
OTHERS

BOX 532 / 93RD CONGRESS (1973-74), RESIDENT CORRESPONDENCE
A-AK
AIRCO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
AL
AM-AQ
AR-AT
AU-AZ
BA-BAK
BAL-BAQ

BOX 533 / RESIDENTS
BAR-BAZ
BE-BG
BELLAMY, CAROL
BILLING, STEPHEN
BLEUD
BLOW, ABKA BERNICE

BOX 534 / RESIDENTS
BH-BN
BO
BONTHOWSKI, JOHN A.
BRAND, MISS DOROTHY
BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC
BROOKLYN BUREAU OF COMMUNITY SERVICE
BROOKLYN CUMBERLAND MEDICAL CENTER
BROOKLYN EYE & EAR HOSPITAL
BROOKLYN UNION GAS CO.

BOX 535 / RESIDENTS
BK
BT-BZ
BUDKEYKO, JOHN
BURGOS, LOUIS A.
CA-CAL
CALLISTE, DICK
CAM-CAP
CAR

BOX 536 / RESIDENTS
CAS-CC
CD-CG
CHA-CHE
CHH-CI
CL
CLARKE, MR. THOMAS F.
CLICK (PT. 1)
CLICK (PT. 2)

BOX 537 / RESIDENTS
COA-COL
COM-COS
COMPUKNIT INDUSTRIES, INC.
CONNELLY, ROBERT E.
COT-COZ
CR-CZ
VINCENT D. CRONIN

BOX 538 / RESIDENTS
DA
DE-DEK
H.R. 6348: FOR RELIEF OF DOMENICO DE BELLIS
DEL-DEQ
DE MATTEO, J. (LTRS- WM. GIORDANO, NYS ASSEMBLY)
DER-DEZ
DH-DI

BOX 539 / RESIDENTS
DJ-DO
DR-DZ ( LTR: SEN. CHESTER J. STRAUB)
EA-EN
ELEMENTARY/SECONDARY EDUC ACT – H.R. 69
ENLIGHTENMENT TOGETHER (LTR-S. LEONE, BORO PRES.)
EO-ES
ET-EZ (SIGNED LTR: ABRAHAM GEORGES

BOX 540 / RESIDENTS
FA (SIGNED LETTER: SHIRLEY CHISHOLM)
FANCY INDUSTRIES (GLOSSIES OF F.I. OPENING)
FE-FH
FI-FK
FL-FN
MAX H. FLECHNER
HUGH B. FLYNN
FO ( TTERS: “ABE” BEAM, CHESTER J. STRAUB)
FOLAN, MR. JAMES
FR (SIGNED LTR-AMBASSAD DAVIES, C. STRAUB)
FT-FZ (SIGNED LETTER: A. GERGES)

BOX 541 / RESIDENTS
GA #1
GA #2
GI-GJ
GANNOTTA, MICHAEL
GE-GH (LTR-AMBASSAD TAYLOR G. BELCHER)
GIBRALTAR FABRICS, INC.
GK-GN (LTR- C. STRAUB )

BOX 542 / RESIDENTS
GO #1
GO #2
GRA-GRF
GRAZIANO, MRS. MARY
GREENPOINT HOSPITAL
GRG-GZ
HAA-HAP #1
HAA-HAP #2

BOX 543 / RESIDENTS
HACKETT, BASIL C.
HAMIGA, MRS. KAZIMIERA
HAR-HAZ
HE
HI
HJ-HO
HR-HZ

BOX 544 / RESIDENTS
I
INDUSTRIAL HOME FOR THE BLIND
JA-JOK
JACOB, MISS DOROTHY
JOL-JZ
KAA-KAM
KAN-KAZ
KE
KH-KL

BOX 545 / RESIDIENTS
KLIEGER, ROSE ELLEN
KM-KQ #1
KM-KQ #2
KONEFAL, FRANK AND EMILIA
KR-KZ
KRAMER, MILTON DAN

BOX 546 / RESIDENTS
LA
LA BARBERA, JR., FRANK J.
LA CORTE, JOHN N.
LANDIN, FULGENCIO
LARKIN, MISS MADELINE M.
LE-LF

BOX 547 / RESIDENTS
LEFKOWITZ, DANIEL
LG-LK
LIBRARIES
LIVINGSTON, ALVIN L.
LL-LO
LP-LZ
MAA-MAH
MAI-MAK
MANGANO, HON. JAMES V.
MAL-MAQ

BOX 548 / RESIDENTS
MAR (PT. 1)
MAR (PT. 2)
MAS-MAZ
ME
MIA-MIL
MILLER, CHARLES J.
MILLER, MRS. JOSEPHINE
MIM-ML

BOX 549 / RESIDENTS
MOA-MOO
MOP-MOZ
MP-MZ
MC A-MC D
MC E-MC Z

BOX 550 / RESIDENTS
NA
NATIONAL GUARD TECHNICIANS
NATIONAL LICORICE DIVISION
NE
NEW YORK DOCK RAILWAY
NF-NM
NN-NZ
OA-OL
OIL – OFFSHORE DRILLING
OIL – RESIDUAL FIELDS
OM-OZ

BOX 551 / RESIDENTS
PA
PATCHOGUE OIL TERMINAL CORPORATION
PE-PEM
PEN-PEZ
PEACE
MICHAEL L. PESCE
JANICE KITTSLEY PETERSON
PE-PT

BOX 552 / RESIDENTS
CHARLES PFIZER & COMPANY
PJ-PO
POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER, INC.
PR-PZ
PROJECT INDEPENDENCE

BOX 553 / RESIDENTS
Q
QUINN, JOHN M.
RA
HON. GILBERT RAMIREZ
H.R. 2467 GIUSEPPE RANDAZZO
PRISCILLA J. RASSIN
REA-REM
REN-RES
JOSEPH REDLEAF
RH-RI
RL-ROD

BOX 554 / RESIDENTS
ROE-ROO
ROP-RT
ROSENHECK, SYLVIA
RU-RZ
RYAN, JAMES

BOX 555 / RESIDENTS
SA
SANCHEZ, DR. PASCUAL
SB-SC
F&M SCHAEFFER BREWING CO.

BOX 556 / RESIDENTS
SE-SHA
SEATRAIN LINES, INC.
SEGARRA, ANGELOS
SHE-SHZ
SHEA, WILLIAM A.

BOX 557 / RESIDENTS
SI
SJ-SL
SMS-SO
MISS B. SONFIELD
SP-STA
S&S CORRUGATED MACHINERY CO.

BOX 558 / RESIDENTS
H.R. 5430
STE-STR
CHESTER J. STRAUB
STS-SZ
TA
TE
TH-TK
TO
TR-TZ
TRAINA, MR. JOSEPH P.

BOX 559 / RESIDENTS
U
VA
VB-VG
WAA-WAZ
WALSH, ARTHUR J.
MARY WALSH FAMILY (SANTA, MICHAEL J.)
PATRICK V. WALSH
VH-VZ
HYMAN WANK FAMILY

BOX 560 / RESIDENTS
WE
WH-WIE
WIG-WIR
MRS. ROSALIE A. WILLIAMS
WIS-WZ
WIZBICKI, EDWARD J.

BOX 561 / RESIDENTS
XY
Z
ZALINSKY, NATHAN T.

BOX 562 / NON RESIDENTS CORRESPONDENCE
A-AD
ABORTION
ALFSEN, MR. F.A.M.
AH-AM
AMTRAK
AMERICANS FOR DEMOCRATIC ACTION
AN-AS
AT-AZ
AUTOMOBILE CLUB OF N.Y.
A-X AIRCRAFT
BAA-BAM
BAN-BAZ
BAND, WM. F.X., JR.

BOX 563 / NON RESIDENTS
BANKS
BARRY, COMMODORE JOHN
BARRY, COMMODORE STATUE #2
BARRY, COMMODORE JOHN #3
BARRY, COMMODORE STATUE LEGISLATION #5
U.S.S. BARRY
BE-BEG
BEARD, SAMUEL S.

BOX 564 / NON RESIDENTS
BEH-BEQ
BELLAMY FLAG AWARD
BELLINO, CARMINE S.
BER-BEZ
BERRIGAN, FATHER PHILIP
BH-BL
BICENTENNIAL – 1976
BOA-BOU
BOV-BRE
BRI-BRZ
BRIGGS, RICKY L.
BS-BZ

BOX 565 /NON RESIDENTS
CAA-CAK
CAL-CAQ
CAMPBELL, ALLAN B.
CAPITAL FOUNDATION DEVELOPMENT CORP.
CAR-CE
CASSARO, ALFRED J.
CF-CH
CI-CL
CLARK, HON. RAMSEY
CO-COL
COHN, ROY M.

BOX 566 / NON RESIDENTS
COLUMBIA -DENTAL CARE FOR INDIGENT RETARDED
CHERNOFF, HOWARD
COLUMBUS
COM-COQ
COMM. - CRITICAL CHOICES FOR AMERICANS
COMMON CAUSE

BOX 567 / NON RESIDENTS
CON EDISON
COR-COZ
PAUL CORBIN
CR-CZ
DR. CULTRERI-BUCCERI
CUMBERBATCH, CLEMENT R.
JOSEPH A. CUSHING
DA
DAVIDOFF, GILBERT

BOX 568 / NON RESIDENTS
DE-DG
DELFINO, ITALO
DE LUCA, AUGUSTINE C.
DH-DN
DO
DR-DZ
DWYER, CORNELIUS J.
EA-EK
EL-EN
ELECTION 1973

BOX 569 / NON RESIDENTS
ELECTION 1974 #1
ELECTION 1974 #2
ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION COALITION
EO-EZ
EPSTEIN, MRS. FANNY
ESPOSITO, MEADE H.
FA
FARLEY, JAMES A.

BOX 570 / NON RESIDENTS
FE-FH
FI-FM
FLAHERTY, MISS MARY TREASA
FN-FO
EO-EZ
FR-FZ
GA-GEM
GATEWAY INTERNATIONAL RECREATION AREA
GEN-GI
GINSBURG, MRS. FRIEDA
GJ-GO
GRA-GRH

BOX 571 / NON RESIDENTS
GRI-GRZ
GREATER NEW YORK HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
HAA-HAL
HAM-HAR
HARRIS, MRS. HELEN M.
HAS-HAZ
HATCHER, ANDREW T.
HEA-HEO
HEP-HIL

BOX 572 / NON RESIDENTS
HIGGS, WILLIAM
HILLS, MR. CARTER
HIM-HOZ
HOMOSEXUALS
HR-HZ

BOX 573 / NON RESIDENTS
I
IMPEACHMENT
INAUGURATION 1973
JA-JL
JEWISH NEW YEAR (#1)
JEWISH NEW YEAR (#2)

BOX 574 / NON RESIDENTS
JFK LIBRARY FOR MINORITIES
JM-JZ
JOHNSON, LYNDON B.
KA-KD
KE-KH
KEOGH, EUGENE J.
KI-KL
KING, DR. MARTIN LUTHER
KISSINGER, HENRY A.
KM-KT
KNIGHT, FRANCES
KU-KZ

BOX 575 / NON RESIDENTS
KUDIRKA, SIMAS
LAA-LAS
LAT-LAZ
LE
LENZNER, TERRY
LF-LIM
LIN-LOQ
LOR-LZ
LOWENSTEIN, ALLARD
LYONS, FR. DANIEL F., S.J.
MAA-MAD
MAE-MAQ
MAR
MARVIN LANGDON PARKER, JR.

BOX 576 / NON RESIDENTS
MARYLAND GALLANT 400 (MD REGIMENT)
MARYLAND HEROES MEMORIAL
MARYLAND SOLDIER HILL

BOX 577 / NON RESIDENTS
MAS-MAZ
MATTACHINE SOCIETY, INC.
ME
MH-ML
MOA-MOP
MOQ-MOZ
MR-MZ
MC A-MC C
MC D-MC I
MC GAHN, DR. JOSEPH R.
MC J-MC Z
MC CLINTOCK, VICE ADMIRAL GORDON

BOX 578 / NON RESIDENTS
NA
NATIONAL CHILDREN’S CENTER NEWS
NAT. CYSTIC FIBROSIS RESEARCH FOUNDATION
NAT. POLICE OFFICERS ASSOC. OF AMERICA
NE
NEW YORK
NY METROPOLITAN REGIONAL MEDICAL PROGR
NEW YORK SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL

BOX 579 / NON RESIDENTS
NEW YORK STATE
NI-NZ
NOWOSINSKI, MR/MRS JOSEPH
OA-OK
AGU T.O. OBIAKOR
OL-OZ
OLYMPICS
ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN STATES
OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CO.
PA
PASSOVER FILE
PE

BOX 580 / NON RESIDENTS
PEACE
ERNEST S. PETINALD
PF-PL
PO-PR
POLAN. LINCOLN N.
POLISH FOUNDATION
PORNOGRAPHY
PS-PZ
PUCINSKI
O
RA
RE
REVENUE SHARING

BOX 581 / NON RESIDENTS
RH-RN
RIMESTAD, HON. IDAR
ROA-ROR
ROGERS, WILLIAM P.
ROS-RZ
RUSSO, SALVATORE R.
SA
SAMUELS, HOWARD
SB-SC
SCHER, LEO A.
ALBERT SCHWEITZER HOSPITAL

BOX 582 / NON RESIDENTS
TA-TE
TH-TI-TJ
TL-TR
TODD SHIPYARDS
TS-TZ
TUCHOLSKI
U
V

BOX 583 / NON RESIDENTS
SE-SH
SHEEHAN, MRS. JAMES T.
SHRIVER, R. SARGENT, JR.
SI-SK
SL-SM
SN-STA
SPONSORS
STE-SZ
SURLESS SHIP REPAIR COMPANY

BOX 584 / NON RESIDENTS
WAA-WAR
WAS-WEK
WATER POLLUTION
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL LAB
WEL-WIL
WIM-WZ
WHITEHEAD & COMPANY
XYZ

BOX 584 A / 93RD AND 94TH CONGRESS- MISC. CORRESPONDENCE/ ORGANIZATIONS
CORRESP. MISC., 93RD CONGRESS
ORGANIZATIONS MISC., 93RD CONGRESS
CORRESP. MISC., 94TH CONGRESS

BOX 585 / INVITATIONS
JANUARY 1974
FEBRUARY 1974
MARCH 1974
APRIL 1974
MAY 1974
JUNE 1974
JULY 1974
AUGUST 1974
SEPTEMBER 1974
OCTOBER 1974
NOVEMBER 1974
DECEMBER 1974
JANUARY 1973
FEBRUARY 1973
MARCH 1973
APRIL 1973
MAY 1973
JUNE 1973
JULY 1973
AUGUST 1973
SEPTEMBER 1973
OCTOBER 1973
NOVEMBER 1973
DECEMBER 1973

BOX 586 / INVITATIONS, AGENCIES & ORGANIZATIONS
ACADEMIES – WORKSHEETS
AIR FORCE
AIR FORCE CADETS
MERCHANT MARINE
MILITARY
MILITARY ACADEMY CADETS
NAVAL
NAVAL ACADEMY MIDSHIPSMEN

BOX 587 / ORGANIZATIONS
ACTION
AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
AGRICULTURE
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
COMMERCE
CORPS OF ENGINEERS
DOD
ARMY
NAVY
ENVIRONMENTAL AGENCIES
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION
FBI

BOX 588 / ORGANIZATIONS
AGENCIES:

FEDERAL ENERGY OFFICE
FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION
FOREIGN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT COMM. OF U.S.
HEALTH, EDUCATION & WELFARE
PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE HOSPITALS
HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT
IMMIGRATION & NATURALIZATION
INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
INTERIOR

BOX 589 / ORGANIZATIONS
AGENCIES:

JUDICIARY
JUSTICE
LABOR
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES
NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
OFFICE ECON OPPORTUNITY-CUTBACKS, 2/20/73 TRIP
POST OFFICE
SELECTIVE SERVICE
SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

BOX 590 / ORGANIZATIONS
STATE
TRANSPORTATION
TREASURY
U.S. INFORMATION AGENCY
U.S. TRAVEL SERVICE
VETERANS ADMINISTRATION
WHITE HOUSE
OTHERS
COMMITTEES:
APPROPRIATIONS, FULL COMMITTEE

BOX 591 / ORGANIZATIONS-COMMITTEES
2ND SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS BILL, 1974

BOX 592 / ORGANIZATIONS-COMMITTEES
APPROPRIATIONS, FOREIGN AID
INTERNATIONAL LABOR ORGANIZATION (#1)
INTERNATIONAL LABOR ORGANIZATION (#2)
JOHN J. ROONEY OUT-PATIENT PAVILION (INDIA)

BOX 593 / ORGANIZATIONS-COMMITTEES
JOINT COMM. ON BUDGETARY REFORM (#1)
JOINT COMM. ON BUDGETARY REFORM (#2)
STATE+ JUSTICE – FY 1974-1975 – MR. ROONEY
STATE+JUSTICE – FY ‘74-’75, ROONEY, CHAIRMAN

BOX 594 / ORGANIZATIONS-DEFENSE
BROOKLYN ARMY TERMINAL (1965-6)
BKLYN ARMY TERMINAL-POSTAL FACILITIES (1968-71)
BROOKLYN ARMY TERMINAL (1971) (#1)
BROOKLYN ARMY TERMINAL (1971) (#2)

BOX 595 / ORGANIZATIONS-DEFENSE
BROOKLYN ARMY TERMINAL (1972)
BROOKLYN ARMY TERMINAL (1973-74)
BROOKLYN ARMY TERMINAL (1973-74) (#2)

BOX 596 / ORGANIZATIONS-DEFENSE
BROOKLYN NAVY YARD
DEFENSE CUTBACKS
MILITARY SEA TRANSPORTATION SERVICE
NAVAL STRATEGIC SYSTEMS NAVIGATION FACILITY
NAVY SUPPORT FACILITY
NAVY’S MILTARY SEALIFT COMMAND
OTHERS
ETHNIC GROUPS:
BALTIC STATES
CHINESE – THE COMMITTEE FOR A FREE CHINA
CHINESE – COMMITTEE OF ONE MILLION
FRENCH – THE AMERICAN HOSPITAL OF PARIS
IRISH
IRISH – IMMIGRATION
IRISH AMERICANS – “THE FORT WORTH FIVE”
ITALIANS

BOX 597 / ORGANIZATIONS-ETHNIC GROUPS
ITALIAN AMERICAN HOSPITAL IN ROME
ITALIAN AMERICAN HOSP -ARCHITECT E. MONTUORI
ITALIAN AMERICAN HOSP, ROME-ENGINEER, L. CALINI
JEWISH (#1)
JEWISH (#2)

BOX 598 / ORGANIZATIONS-ETHNIC GROUPS
JEWISH (#3)
JEWISH-AMERICAN COLLEGE IN JERUSALEM
JEWISH-BAR ILAN UNIV (RAMAT GAN, ISRAEL) (#1)
JEWISH-BAR ILAN UNIV (RAMAT GAN, ISRAEL) (#2)

BOX 599 / ORGANIZATIONS-ETHNIC GROUPS
JEWISH-BAR ILAN UNIV (RAMAT GAN, ISRAEL) (#3)
JEWISH-BAYIT LEPLETOT, ORPHAN GIRLS’ HOME
JEWISH-KOLOL SHOMRE HOCHOMOS, JERUSALEM
JEWISH – SOVIET JEWS – IMMIGRATION
JEWISH-SIMCHA DUNITZ, AMBASSADOR ISRAEL TO US
JEWISH – YIDDISH & BYELO RUSSIAN BROADCASTS BY VOA INTO USSR 1971-1972
LITHUANIAN

BOX 600 / ORGANIZATIONS-ETHNIC GROUPS
NORWEGIAN
POLISH
PUERTO RICAN AND SPANISH
SPANISH INTERNATIONAL GROUPS
OTHERS

BOX 601 / ORGANIZATIONS-HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
ADMINISTRATION
GALLERY CARDS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – A-M
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – N-Z
HON. FRANK J. BRASCO
HON. HUGH L. CAREY
HON. BERTRAM L. PODELL

BOX 602 / ORGANIZATIONS-HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
NEW YORK DELEGATION
OTHERS
LABOR UNIONS:
AFL-CIO
AFL-CIO (#2)
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA
FEDERAL EMPLOYEES

BOX 603 / ORGANIZATIONS-LABOR UNIONS FIRE FIGHTERS
ILA
ILGWU
MARITIME COMMITTEE – AFL-CIO
MARITIME TRADE DEPT. (AFL-CIO)
MARITIME UNION
POSTAL UNIONS
RAILWAY UNIONS
SEAFARERS INTERNATIONAL UNION
OTHERS
MAILING LISTS:
CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD
HEARINGS
INFANT CARE
OTHERS
MISCELLANEOUS:
NO ADDRESS FILE

BOX 604 / ORGANIZATIONS-MISCELLANEOUS:
ELEMENTARY & SECONDARY EDUCATION ACT
VOCATIONAL EDUCATION – PAMPHLETS
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD (ROONEY REMARKS)
GENERAL
1970 ELECTION -WITNESSES: EIKEN, MANN, GRON
VOTING RECORD
PHOTOGRAPH/ROONEY, JOHN J.

BOX 605 / ORGANIZATIONS-MISCELLANEOUS:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD/OCT-DEC 1974

BOX 606 / ORGANIZATIONS-MISCELLANEOUS:
NEWS MEDIA:

MAGAZINES AND BOOKS
MAST HEADS
NEWSPAPERS
RADIO AND TELEVISION
OTHERS
NEW YORK:
BOARD OF ELECTIONS IN CITY OF NEW YORK
BROOKLYN
CITY PLANNING COMMISSION
NEW YORK CITY BICENTENNIAL CORPORATION
NEW YORK CITY SUBWAY SYSTEM
NEW YORK CITY #1A

BOX 607 / ORGANIZATIONS-NEW YORK
NEW YORK CITY #1B
NEW YORK CITY #2
NEW YORK STATE #1

BOX 608 / ORGANIZATIONS-NEW YORK
NEW YORK STATE #2A
NEW YORK STATE #2B
NYS AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL COMM.
REDISTRICTING NYC-COUNCILMAN DISTRICT
REDISTRICTING LINES 14TH C.D., JUNE 1974
ORGANIZATIONS, CATHOLIC:
ARCHDIOCESE OF BROOKLYN
CATHOLIC WELFARE CONFERENCE
CHURCHES
U.S. CATHOLIC CONFERENCE & RELIEF SERVICES

BOX 609 / ORGANIZATIONS-CATHOLIC
OTHERS
ORGANIZATIONS, CHARITABLE:
PATROLMEN’S BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
OTHERS
ORGANIZATIONS, CIVIC AND FRATERNAL:
ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS
CATHEDRAL CLUB
CHAMBER OF CONGRESS
ELKS
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
ST. PATRICK’S SOCIETY
OTHER
ORGANIZATIONS, MARITIME/MERCHANT MARINE:
PROPELLER CLUB
ORGANIZATIONS, VETERANS:
AMERICAN LEGION
AMERICAN LEGION – COL. FRANCIS VIGO POST
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
JEWISH WAR VETERANS
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS
VETERANS OF WORLD WAR I
OTHERS

BOX 610 / ORGANIZATIONS-ORGANIZATIONS, WOMEN:
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS
WOMEN STRIKE FOR PEACE
OTHERS
POLITICAL AFFILIATIONS:
AFFILIATED YOUNG DEMOCRATS
CONSERVATIVE PARTY
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE, KINGS COUNTY
DEMOCRATIC COM.- CITY/STATE/NATIONAL
DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONGRESSIONAL COMM.
DEMOCRATIC ORGANIZATIONS #1
DEMOCRATIC ORGANIZATIONS #2
REPUBLICAN ORGANIZATIONS

BOX 611 / ORGANIZATIONS-SCHOOLS
BARUCH COLLEGE
BOARD OF EDUCATION #1
BOARD OF EDUCATION #2
BROOKLYN COLLEGE, DOWNTOWN CAMPUS
BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL
CATHOLIC SCHOOLS
THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK
COLLEGE FOR HUMAN SERVICES
DISTRICT #13 COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD
DISTRICT #14 COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD
HAWAII, UNIVERSITY OF (EAST-WEST CENTER)
JEWISH SCHOOLS

BOX 612 / ORGANIZATIONS-SCHOOLS
JOHN JAY COLLEGE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
LONG ISLAND UNIV. – BROOKLYN CENTER
NEW YORK CITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
PACKER COLLEGE INSTITUTE
POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF BROOKLYN
PRATT INSTITUTE- CTR FOR COMMUNITY & ENVIRONMENTAL DEVELOPMENT, 240 HALL ST
PUBLIC – ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
PUBLIC – INTERMEDIATE-JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
PUBLIC – SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
P.S. #9- EXTENDED ALL-DAY EARLY CHILDHOOD
PUBLIC SCHOOL 16
ST. FRANCIS PREP
COUNCIL OF REGENTS AT O.S.F.
ST. JOSEPH’S COLLEGE FOR WOMEN
UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK

BOX 613 / ORGANIZATIONS-SCHOOLS
URBAN CENTER IN BROOKLYN
OTHERS (#1)
OTHERS (#2)
SENATE MEMBERS
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION #1

BOX 614 / ORGANIZATIONS
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION #2
SMITHSONIAN INST-BD OF REGENTS MEETING 1/’73
SMITHSONIAN INST-BD OF REGENTS MEETING 2/73

BOX 615 / ORGANIZATIONS
SMITHSONIAN INST-BD OF REGENTS MEETING 9/73
SMITHSONIAN INST–BD OF REGENTS MEETING 1/74
SMITHSONIAN INST–BD OF REGENTS MEETING 5/74
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION – GEN. CORRESP.
TRADE ASSOCIATIONS:
AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION
BAR ASSOCIATIONS
COMMERCE & INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION
RESERVE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION, INC.
RETIRED CIVIL EMPLOYEES
TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONS
OTHERS

SUB GROUP I: LEGISLATIVE PAPERS
SERIES 2: SPECIAL CORRESPONDENCE

BOX 616 – SPECIAL CORRESPONDENCE
YO-YO LEGISLATION LETTERS MAY 1974 A-D (PT. 1)
YO-YO LEGISLATION LETTERS MAY 1974 A-D (PT. 2)
YO-YO LEGISLATION LETTERS MAY 1974 E-L (PT. 1)
YO-YO LEGISLATION LETTERS MAY 1974 E-L (PT. 2)
YO-YO LEGISLATION LETTERS MAY 1974 M-R (PT. 1)
YO-YO LEGISLATION LETTERS MAY 1974 M-R (PT. 2)
YO-YO LEGISLATION LETTERS MAY 1974 S-Z (PT. 1)
YO-YO LEGISLATION LETTERS MAY 1974 S-Z (PT. 2)

BOX 617
HOSPITALIZATION LETTERS – MARCH 27, 1966:
HOSPITALIZATION LETTERS – A-B
HOSPITALIZATION LETTERS – C
HOSPITALIZATION LETTERS – D-G
HOSPITALIZATION LETTERS – H-L

BOX 618
HOSPITALIZATION LETTERS MARCH 27, 1966:
HOSPITALIZATION LETTERS – M-R
HOSPITALIZATION LETTERS – S-Z
HOSPITALIZATION LETTERS – MISCELLANEOUS

BOX 619
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS NOVEMBER 1973:
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS A-B
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS C-D
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS E-F-G
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS H-I-J
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS K-L
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS M-MC
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS N-O-P
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS R
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS S

BOX 620
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS NOVEMBER 1973:
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS T-U-V
IMPEACHMENT LETTERS W-X-Y-Z
SPECIAL PROSECUTOR NOVEMBER 1973:
SPECIAL PROSECUTOR A-I
SPECIAL PROSECUTOR K-Z
PRESIDENTIAL SUPPORT NOVEMBER 1973-74
PETITION IMPEACHMENT LTRS NOV 1973-74(PT. 1)
PETITION IMPEACHMENT LTRS NOV 1973-74 (PT. 2)

BOX 621 / STATE DEPT FORMS (RE EMPLOYMENT), IMMIGRATION LETTERS
JANUARY 1971
FEBRUARY 1971
MARCH 1971
APRIL 1971
JUNE 1971
JULY 1971
AUGUST 1971
SEPTEMBER 1971
OCTOBER 1971
NOVEMBER 1971

BOX 622 / IMMIGRATION LETTERS 
DECEMBER 1971
JANUARY 1972
FEBRUARY 1972
MARCH 1972
APRIL 1972
MAY 1972
JUNE 1972
JULY 1972
SEPTEMBER 1972
OCTOBER & NOVEMBER 1972
DECEMBER 1972

BOX 623 / SPECIAL CORRESPONDENCE
IMMIGRATION BILL H.R. 12369
IMMIGRATION & NATIONALITY ACT H.R. 438
IMMIGRATION/NATIONALITY ACT REVISION HR 7739 1
IMMIGRATION/NATIONALITY ACT REVISION HR 7739 2
IMMIGRATION/NATIONALITY ACT-SEE ALSO HR 15147
IMMIGRATION BILLS (PROPOSED ETC.)
IMMIGRATION REVISION BILL
IMMIGRATION SUBCOMMITTEE

BOX 624 / MEMORIAL ADDRESSES
HARRY S. TRUMAN
JAMES B. UTT
CARL VINSON
FRANCIS EUGENE WALTER
HON. EARL WARREN
G. ROBERT WATKINS
JOHN C. WATTS
RICHARD JOSEPH WELCH
J. ARTHUR YOUNGER

BOX 625 / IMMIGRATION LETTERS
JANUARY 1973
FEBRUARY 1973
MARCH 1973
APRIL 1973
MAY 1973
JUNE 1973
JULY 1973
SEPTEMBER 1973
OCTOBER 1973

BOX 626 / IMMIGRATION LETTERS
JANUARY 3, 1974
JANUARY 25, 1974
FEBRUARY 1974
MARCH 1974
APRIL 1974
JUNE 18 & 27, 1974
JULY 1974
AUGUST 1974
SEPTEMBER 1974

BOX 627 / SPECIAL CORRESPONDENCE
ACHESON, DEAN
AGNEW, SPIRO T.
AMERICAN JUSTINIAN SOC. OF JURIST CITATIONS
BARKLEY, ALBEN W.
BURGER, WARREN E.
CLARK, TOM
EISENHOWER, DWIGHT D.
FORD, GERALD R.
HUMPHREY, HUBERT H.
JOHNSON, LYNDON B.

BOX 628 / SPECIAL CORRESPONDENCE
KENNEDY, JOHN F.
KENNEDY, ROBERT F.
COURT CASE –APR ’74, LOWENSTEIN/ EIKENBERRRY
ONASSIS, MRS. ARISTOTLE
NIXON, RICHARD M.
FOR JUDGE RAO
RAO, PAUL P.
RAYBURN, SAM

BOX 629 / SPECIAL CORRESPONDENCE
RICKOVER, VICE ADMIRAL – CORRESP.,1964-66
RICKOVER, VICE ADMIRAL – CORRESP.,1967-70
RICKOVER, VICE ADMIRAL
ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D. & FAMILY
ROTHSCHILD MANSION - PARIS
RUSK, DEAN
MISCELLANEOUS

BOX 630 / SPECIAL CORRESPONDENCE
APPLICATIONS FOR ALIEN EMPLOYMENT CERTIF.
APPROPRIATION
CITIZENS COMM. FOR CONGRESSSMAN ROONEY
CLIPPINGS 1974
COHN, STEVEN D. (RESUME)
CONFIDENTIAL (ROONEY)
GOWANUS CANAL DREDGING
IMMIGRATION & NATURALIZATION LTRS-RE EXAM FACILITIES FOR ALIENS
JUDGE P. JOHN (LETTERS FROM)
KNIGHT OF ST. GREGORY THE GREAT AWARD
LEGISLATIVE MATTERS

BOX 631 /SPECIAL CORRESPONDENCE
MARITIME
NY TIMES BACKUP (EDITORIALS – RE-ELECTION)
PENDING
POLITICAL ADS CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION
RETIREMENT LETTERS (TO BE ANNOUNCED)
RETIREMENT LETTERS (ROONEY)
CORRESP.- FRED W. RICHMOND
SLAUGHTER COMMITTEE
VATICAN
WEINMAN, CARL A., HON.
MISC. CORRESPONDENCE

BOX 632 / SPECIAL CORRESPONDENCE
ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
STEPINAC RESOLUTION 1947 (80TH CONGRESS) 1
STEPINAC RESOLUTION 1947 (80TH CONGRESS) 2
STEPINAC RESOLUTION 1947 (80TH CONGRESS) 3

BOX 633 / SPECIAL CORRESPONDENCE
MISCELLANEOUS 1949
MISCELLANEOUS 1950
MISCELLANEOUS 1951
MISCELLANEOUS 1952
AIRPORT PARKING FEES

SUB GROUP I: LEGISLATIVE PAPERS
SERIES 3: HOUSE AND SENATE COMMITTEES

BOX 634 – APPROPRIATIONS
1956 LEGISLATIVE APPROPRIATIONS
COMMERCE ’56 APPPROPRIATIONS
’56 MUTUAL SECURITY APPROPRIATIONS BILL
’57 MUTUAL SECURITY APPROPRIATIONS
SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT 1956
1957 SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS
DEPT. OF STATE JUSTICE APPROPR. BILL 1959-60
COMMERCE CONFERENCE NOTES
AIRLINE SUBSIDIES – CONFERENCE COMMITTEE

BOX 635
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE BUDGET
APPROPRIATIONS COMM. BUREAU OF CENSUS
APPROPRIATIONS COMMERCE DEPT. CORRESP.
APPROPORIATIONS CONFERENCE, LABOR-FEDERAL SECURITY BILL, SUPPLEMENTAL FSA BILL JUNE, 1948
APPROPRIATIONS STATE JUSTICE COMMERCE 1948 BILL
APPROPRIATIONS INQUIRIES 1952
APPROPRIATIONS STATE DEPT. CORRESP.-1952
APPROPRIATIONS COMMERCE CONFERENCE 1957
APPROPRIATIONS STATE, JUSTICE CONFERENC‘56/57
APPROPRIATIONS STATE JUSTICE CONFER. ‘58/59
APPROPRIATIONS STATE JUSTICE 1961

BOX #636 / REPORTS TO THE COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS
INQUIRY INTO EFFECTIVENESS & ENFORCEMENT OF CONSTRUCTING INTER-AMERICAN HIGHWAY

1. THE PROJECT ORDER LAW,
2. SECTION 01 OF THE ECONOMY ACT OF 1932,
3. SECTION 10 OF THE ARMED SERVICES PROCUREMENT ACT

INQUIRY INTO EFFECTIVENESS/ENFORCEMENT OF ANTIDEFICIENCY ACT -SECTION 1311 OF SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATION ACT, 1955
INQUIRY INTO ALLEGATIONS BY MR. BRYTON BARRON ON DEPT. OF STATE
INQUIRY INTO CERTAIN ASPECTS OF THE MUTUAL SECURITY PROGRAM
USE OF FOREIGN CURRENCIES AND CREDITS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
INQUIRIY INTO THE POLICIES OF DEPARTMENTS/AGENCIES OF FEDERAL GOVT & PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS IN GRANTING FUNDS FOR ADMINISTR. & INDIRECT COSTS FOR RESEARCH
UNDER GRANTS OR CONTRACTS W/PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS OR ORGANIZATIONS
USE OF APPROPRIATED FUNDS BY INTERNATIONAL EDUCAT. EXCHANGE SERVICE DEPT. OF STATE

SUB GROUP I: LEGISLATIVE PAPERS 

SERIES 4: CONGRESSIONAL TRIPS

BOX 637 – CONGRESSIONAL TRIPS
1946 BIKINI BOMB TEST
1947 EUROPEAN TRIP
1947/48 EUROPEAN TRIP
1949 NOV. EUROPE TRIP
1951 EUROPEAN TRIP (FRANCE & ITALY)
1952 (MEXICO/TEXAS) TRIP
1953 CANAL ZONE
1955 TRIP (NASSAU, BAHAMAS)
1955 EUROPEAN ISRAEL TRIP
1956/57 FALL OF EUROPEAN TRIP
1958 TRIP (EUROPEAN)
1958 DEC. 12 BRUSSELS TRIP S.S. CONSTITUTION

BOX 638
1958 GRACE LINE INAUGURAL VOYAGE
1958 DEC. 5 – S.S. UNITED STATES
1959 EUROPEAN TRIP (IRELAND & PARIS)
1959 TRAVEL FOLDERS OF TRIP TO ORIENT
1959 EUROPE TRIP
1959 CANADA TRIP
‘59 AUG TRIP-MOSCOW (W/BRIEFING BOOK ON USSR)
‘60 TRIP-BRIEFING MATER. FOR MR CROCKETT
1960 TRIP BRAZIL-BRIEFING MATER.
OFFICE OF FOREIGN BUILDINGS (NOV. ‘60)

BOX 639
1960 TRIP PALM BEACH DEC.
1960 TRIP
1961 EUROPE TRIP
1961 HAWAII & FAR EAST TRIP
1962 TRIP-ROME, VIENNA, WARSAW, AMSTERDAM, LONDON
1963 TRIP TO PARIS (EUROPE)
1964 EUROPE TRIP & CROCKETT
1965 NOV.-DEC. TRIP ITALY – TEL-AVIV

BOX 640
1965 TRIP (EUROPE & ISRAEL)
1966 TRIP & BRIEFING BOOK
1966 TRIP
1967 TRIP EUROPEAN
1967 TRIP – EXPO
1968 TRIP TOKYO

BOX 641
1967 DEC. 28 – 1968 JAN. 13, TRIP – FLORIDA
1969 AUG. 13-SEP. 10 TRIP (INCLUDE.’69 TRIP TO ITALY & ‘68 DEM. CONVENTION, CHICAGO, IL)
1970 DEC. 27 – JAN. 18, 1971 TRIP
1971 – AUG.-SEPT. TRIP
1972 NOV. – JAN. ’73 TRIP – FAR EAST

SUB GROUP I: LEGISLATIVE PAPERS

SERIES 5: LEGISLATION

BOX 642 / LEGISLATION CORRESPONDENCE

CANCER LEGISLATION CORRESP. 1956
LEGISLATION INTRDUCED-78TH CONGR (1945-46)
PUBLIC BILLS – 85TH CONGRESS (1956-57)
1956 LEGISLATION BILLS
1958 LEGISLATION BILLS
DEFICIENCIES (1959)
HEALTH INSURANCE BILL (RETIREES) (1959)
H.R. 6993 – NEW YORK STATE BUSINESS (1959)
H.R. 251 –VETERANS HOME LOAN PROGRAM
1959 LEGISLATION BILLS
1960 LEGISLATION BILLS
HIGHWAY LEGISLATION (1959-1961)

BOX 643
1961 LEGISLATION BILLS
HR 11600-AMEND CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT ACT ‘62
1962 LEGISLATION BILLS
1963 LEGISLATION BILLS
H.R. 7226 – CIVIL RIGHTS BILL (1963)
CUSTOM SERVICE COMMEMORATIVE STAMP (1963)
BILLS (FOR 87TH CONGRESS) – 1964
H.H.RES. 1011-CONST AMENDMENT PERMIT PRAYER AND BIBLE
READING IN PUBLIC SCHOOL (1964)
H.R. 156 – PENSION BILL (WORLD WAR I) (1963-64)
H.R. 7448 – POSTAL MEASURING DEVICES (1963)
PUBLIC LAW 489 (1964)
H.R. 2913 – WORLD’S FAIR EXEMPTION TAXES (1964)
1964 LEGISLATION BILLS

BOX 644
H. CON RES. 63 – BALTIC NATIONS (1965)
H.R. 1194 – DECLARING OCT 12 LEGAL HOLIDAY ‘65
H.CON. RES. 225 – CONGRESS ON ANTI-JEWISH ACTIONS OF SOVIET UNION (1965)
H.R. 11032–EST. OF HUDSON HIGHLANDS RIVERWAY
IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK (1965)
H.RES. 343 –INVESTIG CLOSING NYNAVY SHIPYARD ‘65
OTHER (1965)
1965 LEGISLATION BILLS
1966 LEGISLATION BILLS
H.R. 10641 –PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PROGR CARE /CONTROL OF ALCOHOLISM (1967)
H.J. RES. 530 – NATIONAL SAFETY PATROL WK (1967)
1967 LEGISLATION BILLS

BOX 645
H.R. 14854-BILL RELIEF OF DISTRESSED ALIENS ‘68
1968 LEGISLATION BILLS
AMEND/NATURALIZATION- SERVICEMEN ‘69
H.R. 336-AMEND MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936 (1969)
1969 LEGISLATION BILLS
H.CON. RES. 592-CONGRESS CELBRAT BIRTH LENIN ‘70
RES1042- RE FURTHER INVOLVEMENT WAR IN ASIA ‘70

BOX 646
CANCER LEGISLATION CORRESP. #1 (‘69-70)
CANCER LEGISLATION CORRESP. #2 (1971)
CANCER LEGISLATION CORRESP. #3 (1971)
CANCER LEGISLATION TESTIMONY 9-16-71

BOX 647
1970 LEGISLATION BILLS
1971 LEGISLATION BILLS
H.R. 1106-KILLING ISRAELI OLYMPIC TEAM (1972)
PAROCHIAL SCHOOL ACT PETITION (1972)
REPORTS – MR. R’s BILL (1972)
H.R. 7130 – BUDGET CONTROL ACT (1973)

BOX 648
CIVIL SERVICE (HAZARDOUS DUTIES) #1 (1959-71)
CIVIL SERVICE (HAZARDOUS DUTIES) #2 (1959-73)
CIVIL SERVICE (HAZARDOUS DUTIES) #3 (1971-73)
H.R. 7366 – RELIEF OF GIOVANNIA D’ALOISIO (1973)
H.R. 1061-BILL TO ESTABLISH DEPT OF HEALTH
HR 0164 – ELEMENT’Y/SECOND’Y EDUC. TAX CREDIT
ASSISTANCE ACT (1972-73)

BOX 649
H.R. 1342 – GOLD STAR MOTHERS #1
H.R. 1342 – GOLD STAR MOTHERS #2
H.R. 1060 – GOLD STAR MOTHERS #3 (1971 & ‘73)
HAZARDOUS CONCEPTIONS H.R. 1063 (1965-73)
H.R. 105 – DESIGNATING JULY 25 “PUERTO RICAN DAY”
H.R. 105 – DESIGNATING JULY 25 “PUERTO RICAN DAY”
H.R. 8916-STATE, JUSTICE, APPROPRIATION BILL ‘73
CANCER LEGISLATION CORRESP. (1974)
H.R. 13020 – 2/25/74- PERMITS EMPLOYEES SELECT VARIOUS INSURANCE COVERAGE
H.R. 1149 – CONDEMN TERRORIST KILLINGS OF SCHOOLCHILDREN IN ISRAEL (1974)

SUB GROUP I: LEGISLATIVE PAPERS

SERIES 6: VOTING RECORDS

BOX 650 – VOTING RECORDS

80TH CONGRESS – 1947-1948
81ST CONGRESS – 1949-1950
82ND CONGRESS – 1951-1952
83RD CONGRESS – 1953-1954
84TH CONGRESS – 1955-1956
85TH CONGRESS – 1957-1958
86TH CONGRESS – 1959-1960
87TH CONGRESS – 1961-1962
88TH CONGRESS – 1963-1964
89TH CONGRESS – 1965-1966

BOX 651
90TH CONGRESS – 1967-9168
91ST CONGRESS – 1969-1970
92ND CONGRESS – 1971-1972
93RD CONGRESS – 1973-1974

SUB GROUP II: BROOKLYN OFFICE FILES

SERIES 7: OFFICE FILES

BOX 652
AGENCIES DIRECTORY
BARBERSHOP -NIGRELLI, MRS. F. ON RENTAL SPACE RE WORLD TRADE CTR
BUSINESS - A-Z
COAST GUARD - A-Z
CORRESPONDENCE - HON. A.G. GERGERS 1973
CRIME
DISABLED IN ACTION - AUG. ‘73
DRUG ADDICTION-HARLEM CONFRONTATION PROGR.
ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY – MOCCIO, T. FEB ‘71
EDUCAT- H. WINITSKY RE JOB AT EDUC ASSIGNMENT
ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTION WORKERS
EMERGENCY REQUEST – MRS. A. ECHEVARRA
FEDERAL
FLAG – J. LA ROSA; FLAG FOR CUB SCOUTS
HOSP. -R. GROSS MEDICAL STUDENT – ENTRY TO HOSPITAL IN NYC AREA – MARCH ‘71
HOUSING
INSURANCE - ALLSTATE INSURANCE CLAIM

BOX 653
IMMIGRATION – A-B
IMMIGRATION – C
IMMIGRATION – D-F
IMMIGRATION – G-K
IMMIGRATION L-M

BOX 654
IMMIGRATION – N-P
IMMIGRATION – R
IMMIGRATION – S
IMMIGRATION – T-Z
IMMIGRATION- MISCELLANEOUS

BOX 655
INTERNAL REVENUE
JOBS
MEDICAL
MEDICARE
MILITARY – A-C
MILITARY – D-G
MILITARY – H-O
MILITARY – P-R
MILITARY – S-Z
MILTARY CASES 1970 – MISC
MISSING SISTER

BOX 656
PASSPORTS
PHOTOGRAPHS
POSTAL SERVICE LAW
SOCIAL SECURITY CHECKS, ETC.
SOCIAL SECURITY CLAIMS – 1974
SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY CLAIM – A-L
SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY CLAIM – M-Z
SOCIAL SECURITY INCOME PROGRAM
VETERANS CORRESPONDENCE – A-K
VETERANS CORRESPONDENCE – L-Z
VETERANS EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS – 1974
WELFARE
WITHERSPOON, CAPT. M.M.
MISCELLANEOUS

BOX 657
ELECTION MATERIAL -AMER.ARBITRATION, ROONEY V. LOWENSTEIN ‘72
ELECTION MATERIAL - CADMAN TOWERS
ELECTION MATERIAL– SAM BEARD – CAMPAIGN MATERIAL, ETC.JAN ‘74
ELECTION MATERIAL – CAMPAIGN PUBLICITY – JUNE 1970
ELECTION MATERIAL-CANCER RESEARCH -LTRS OF APPRECIATION/DRS.
ELECTION MATERIALS – CHURCHES
ELECTION MATERIALS – CLICK – BROOKLYN NAVY YARD
ELECTION MATERIALS – COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT AGENCIES (ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY OFFICE)
ELECTION MATERIAL- CONGRESSIONAL DISTR DATA – 93RD CONGRESS
ELECTION MATERIALS – CONGRATULATORY – MESSAGES, LTRS, ETC.
ELECTION MATERIALS – CONTAINERPORT, RED HOOK
ELECTION MATERIALS – DRUGS
ELECTION MATERIAL -DRUGS -COLORING BOOK ON DRUGS & HEALTH
ELECTION MATERIALS – ELECTION DISTRICTS/ELECTION INFO
ELECTION MATERIALS – 1970
ELECTION MATERIALS – 1974 – DISTRICTS
ELECTION RESULTS NOV ‘70 REPRESENT. IN CONGRESS 14TH DISTRICT
ELECTION MATERIALS-‘72 – ELECTION RETURNS – 14TH CONGRESS.E.D
ELECTION MATERIALS – HOUSE WAYS & MEANS COMM.- CORRESP.
ELECTION MATERIALS – METHADONE CTRS HUMAN DVLPMT – BKLYN 72
ELECTION MATERIALS – MISCELLANEOUS CORRESPONDENCE
ELECTION MATERIALS 1970-1974 – MISC.
ELECTION MATERIALS – NEWSPAPERS – PRESS & TV
ELECTION MATERIALS – PRIMARY JURY 23/1970, CAMPAIGN & PUBLICITY
ELECTION MATERIALS – STREET DIRECTORY
ELECTION MATERIALS – TELEPHONE MESSAGES

BOX 658 ELECTION MATERIALS – AMER. FRIENDS OF HEBREW U. OF JERUSALEM
ELECTION MATERIALS – COURT APPLICATION – FALSIFIED VOTES
ELECTION MATERIALS – FOREIGN AFFAIRS – CAMBODIA & VIETNAM
ELECTION – FORT GREENE COMMUNITY CORP.
ELECTION MATERIALS – 14TH C.D. – STREET LIST
ELECTION MATERIALS – LONG ISLAND COLLEGE HOSPITAL
ELECTION MATERIALS – L. I. COLLEGE HOSPITAL – RED HOOK CLINIC
ELECTION MATERIALS – LOWENSTEIN
ELECTION MATERIALS – NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS
ELECTION MATERIALS – NEWSPAPER ITEMS – ROONEY 1972
ELECTION MATERIALS – PERSONAL CORRESPONDENCE
ELECTION – POLITICAL NEWS’73
ELECTION MATERIALS – POST OFFICE
ELECTION MATERIALS – PRIMARY – ROONEY (1972)
ELECTION MATERIALS – RE-ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS 1970
ELECTION MATERIALS – SEATRAIN SHIPBLDG CORP-BKLYN NAVY YARD
ELECTION MATERIALS – VISITORS PASSES, WASHINGTON, D.C.

BOX 659
ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS MAPS/1966
ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS MAPS/1967
ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS MAPS/1971 – 35-36/50-55 A.D.s
14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT MAPS/87TH CONGRESS – 1962
50TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT MAP/1969
ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS MAPS/1970

BOX 660
14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT – 1960 CENSUS STATISTICS
DISTR. CT CASE 1972 – WINSTON C. NOSWORTY v. FEDERAL OFFICIALS
LITHUANIA
VIETNAM (PAMPHLETS)

SUB-GROUP III: PROJECTS

SERIES 8: PROJECTS

BOX 661

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION – SPECIAL PROJECTS
AIR POLLUTION CONTROL COMPACT MID-ATLANTIC STATES
ALASKAN PIPE LINE

ATLANTIC AVENUE BEAUTIFICATION PROGRAM
ATLANTIC AVENUE COMMITTEE
ATLANTIC TERMINAL URBAN RENEWAL
BALTIC STREET & THIRD AVENUE VEST PROJECT
BICENTENNIAL INFORMATION ETC.
BRILL, IRA – RE: VISIT REQUEST FOR INTERVIEW 3/17/72
BROOKLYN CENTER RENEWAL PROJECT
BROOKLYN CUMBERLAND MEDICAL CENTER
BROOKLYN HEIGHTS PEACE COALITION-CELIA SLATKOWITS, ‘71
BROOKLYN LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (BLEDCO)
BROOKLYN STATE HOSPITAL & GREENPOINT HOSPITAL
BROWNSVILLE URBAN RENEWAL
BUSHWICK NEIGHBORHOOD GOV’T. COMMUNITY PLANNING DISTRICT 4

BOX 662
BUSHWICK TURNKEY HOUSING PROJECT; SR. CITIZENS HOUSING
BUSHWICK YOUTH SERVICES BUREAU

BUSHWICK YOUTH SERVICE MEETINGS, PARKS, ETC.
CADMAN TOWERS
CADRE COMMUNITY CORPORATION – 15 C.D.
CHURCHES IN 14 C.D.
CITIZENS URBAN INFORMATION CENTERS
CLERMONT AVENUE ARMORY
CLERMONT AREA REHAB CORPORATION – CLINTON HILLS CORP.
CONGRESS NURSING HOME
CONTAINERPORT
CROWN HEIGHTS
CULLISON, MRS. THOMAS P., JR. – RE: AGAINST BILL H RES. 620 2//24
DAY CARE CENTER FOR CHILDREN (#1)
DAY CARE CENTER FOR CHILDREN (#2)
DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ETC.
DISTRICT III CIVIC ASSOCIATION JOB TRAINING PROGRAM (BUSHWICK)

BOX 663 / PROJECTS CORRESPONDENCE
DRUG ABUSE, NARCOTICS, INFORMATION EDUCATIONAL GRANTS – SCHOOL PROGRAMS, ETC. EMERGENCY ENERGY ACT, ECT. 1974
FAIR PRACTICE COMMITTEE – JJR, 1972 – PRIMARY
FEDERAL DEPUTY CLERK (HON. JOHN R. BARTELS)
FLORIA, ADA E.-REQUEST FOR INTERVIEW/ INFO OF HON. JJR. (2/15/72)
FORT GREENE ACTION COMMITTEE
FT GREENE COMM. CORP (PROGRESS - TRENCHANT EFFORT)
FORT GREENE COMMUNITY PROGRAM (SELF-HELP CENTER AREA #3)
FORT GREENE CONSUMER COOPERATIVE SOCIETY INC.
FORT GREENE HOUSING ALLOWANCE PROGRAM
FT GREENE JOB-TRAINING/PLACEMENT CTR. FORMER DRUG ADDICTS
FORT GREENE MARKET – RELOCATION
FORT GREENE REHABILITATION & FACILITIES PROGRAM
FORT GREENE “OPERATION UP-LIFT”
FORT GREENE URBAN RENEWAL
FORT GREENE VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION LEAGUE INC.
FT GREENE YOUTH DVPMT PROJ. (NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTHS PATROL)
FULTON STREET ARCADE – FULTON STREET FERRY
GSA (GENERAL SERVICES)
GREENPOINT (REPORT ON) – 1973
GOWANUS CANAL

BOX 664 / PROJECTS CORRESP.
GOWANUS-BOERUM HILL HOUSING ASSOCIATION
GOWANUS COMMUNITY CENTER
GOWANUS CANAL #1
GOWANUS CANAL #2
GOWANUS CANAL 1948
GOWANUS CREEK CHANNEL #1
GOWANUS CREEK CHANNEL #2

BOX 665 / PROJECTS CORRESP.
GRASS ROOTS, INCORPORATED
GREENPOINT ANTI-POVERTY COMMITTEE

GREENPOINT INDUSTRIAL PARK (MEEKER AVE., APOLLO VANDAM)
GREENPOINT JOBS PROGRAM
HEADSTART (LOL)
HOMOSEXUAL COMMUNITY OF BROOKLYN
MR. MARTIN HORN – MEETING – INVIT. (IMPEACHMENT OF PRES. ’74)
HOSPITALS, CITY, ETC.
INVENTORY
INVITATIONS – ACCEPTANCES AND/OR REGRETS
INTERNAL REVENUE – FEDERAL
JOB TRAINING – JOB ANNOUNCEMENTS
LA CASA DE AYUDA PROPIA (FAMILY AGENCY COMMUNITY EDUC PROJ.)
LEGAL AID (BROOKLYN)
LENTHOL, HON. JOSEPH
LIFELINE (PROJECT)
LINDSAY PARK – BUSHWICK AVE. URBAN RENEWAL AREA
LINDSAY PARK HOUSES
LONG ISLAND COLLEGE HOSPITAL (#1)
LONG ISLAND COLLEGE HOSPITAL (#2)

BOX 666 / PROJECTS CORRESPONDENCE
LONG ISLAND COLLEGE HOSPITAL (COBBLE HILL AREA)
LOWENSTEIN
LUTHERAN MEDICAL CENTER - SUNSET PARK HEALTH CENTER (#1)
LUTHERAN MEDICAL CENTER – SUNSET PARK HEALTH CENTER (#2)
MACHNE RAV TOV CAMPS
MAGNOLIA TREE EARTH CENTER BEDFORD-STUYVESANT
MEEKER AVENUE HOUSING PROJECT (#1)
MEEKER AVENUE HOUSING PROJECT (#2)
MENTAL HEALTH CENTER
MEETINGS (1973)

BOX 667 / PROJECTS CORRESPONDENCE
METHADONE CENTER
MILITARY ACADEMIES APPOINTMENTS
MILITARY
MISCELLANEOUS
MITCHELL –LAMA HOUSING PROJECT
MODEL CITIES – BEDFORD-STUYVESANT (FULTON PARK)
MODERN CITY MOVEMENT
MONROE STREET HOUSES
MRS. JOSEPHINE MUHLEISEN – RE: TENANTS MEETING FULTON ST.
NARCOTIC ADDICTION CONTROL CENTER
NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH CORPS
NEW YORK HARBOR ANCHORAGES (#1)
NEW YORK HARBOR ANCHORAGES (#2)
NEW YORK CITY MEETINGS, ETC.

BOX 668 / PROJECTS CORRESPONDENCE
NEW YORK HARBOR DEBRIS REMOVAL (#1)
NEW YORK HARBOR DEBRIS REMOVAL (#2)
NEW YORK HARBOR STUDY
NYCITY HUMAN RESOURCES ADMINISTRATION MEETINGS/REPORTS
NEW YORK STATE CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATIONS BOARD
NEW YORK STATE DEPT. MEDICAL FORMS & INFORMATION
NEWTOWN CREEK
OBITUARIES – FRIENDS, ETC.
OPEN CITY – NY URBAN LEAGUE (LOW-INCOME DEMONSTRATION PROJ.)
OPERATION TUNNEL BACK INVOLVEMENT CENTER
PARK SLOPE FED. CODE ENFORCEMENT-COMM IMPROVEMENT AREA
POST OFFICE BROOKLYN POSTAL STATIONS & ZIP CODES (10/72)
POVERTY
PROJECT SECOND CHANCE
PROPOSED RULE MAKING
PUBLIC RELATIONS – JOHN R. PROFIT (1970)
RADIO STAT(WCBS) – ENDORSING LOWENSTEIN ELECTION 11/72
RED HOOK DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
RED HOOK ECONOMIC YOUTH ENTERPRISE
RED HOOK WATER POLLUTION CONTROL PROJECT
RIVERA, LUIS MUNOZ MANPOWER CENTER

BOX 669 / PROJECTS CORRESPONDENCE
SANSONE, MARY – RE: AMARI OF L.I. COLLEGE HOSPITAL (2/28/72)
SCHOOL GRANTS- HUBBARD COUNCIL OPPORT. GRADUATE M.E. (10/73)
SENATOR JAVITS HOUSING NYC
SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – JUNE ‘70
SOCIAL SECURITY BILL H.R. 2009 – 1/73
SOUTH BROOKLYN COMMUNITY ANTI POVERTY CORPORATION
SO. BKLYN HEALTH CTR (RED HOOK NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER)
SOUTH BROOKLYN NEIGHBORHOOD (HOUSES ALL PROJECTS)
SOUTH BROOKLYN WATERFRONT
SOUTH SLOPE SUMMER PROGRAM FOR CHILDREN
SUMMER FEEDING PROGRAM
SUMMER YOUTH PROGRAM
SUNSET PARK REDEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
SUNSET PARK UNITED BLOCK ASSOCIATION
TELEPHONE CALLS
THOMPSON, ANGELA – RE: INT’L. PLATFORM ASSN; TICKETS TO CAPITOL
TORAH UMESORAH HEAD START PROGRAM
TWIN PINES VILLAGE
UNION LABEL PRINTING OFFICES IN GREATER NY -OFFICIAL DIRECTORY
UNITED JEWISH ORGANIZATION NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER
WALLABOUT HOUSING PROJ. (KING-KENNEDY HOUSES)-NAVY YARD

BOX 670 / PROJECTS CORRESPONDENCE
WASTE DISPOSAL IN THE NEW YORK BRIGHT AREA
WATER POLLUTION
WELFARE
WELFARE DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS (#1)
WELFARE DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS (#2)
WELFARE DEMONSTRATION PROJECT
WILLIAMSBURG ADULT TRAINING CENTER
WILLIAMSBURG COMMUNITY CORPORATION (#1)
WILLIAMSBURG COMMUNITY CORPORATION (#2)
WILLIAMSBURG COMM. CORP (VERTICAL PARK, DETECTO SCALES BLDG)

BOX 671 / PROJECTS CORRESPONDENCE
WILLIAMSBURG ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (WEDCO)
WILLIAMSBURG-GREENPOINT HEALTH PLANNING BD-MRS. BECKER 11/71
WILLIAMSBURG STABILIZATION CORPORATION
WILLIAMSBURG URBAN RENEWAL (KENT VILLAGE PROJECTS)
WILLIAMSBURG YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM – LENA BREWER APR. WILLOUGHBY WALK APT (PROPOSED SALE TO PRATT) - #1 -1971 WILLOUGHBY WALK APARTMENTS (PROPOSED SALE TO PRATT) - #2
WILLOUGHBY WALK APARTMENTS (PROPOSED SALE TO PRATT) - #3
WOODHULL HOSPITAL
XEROX
YOUNG MEN’S YOUNG WOMEN’S HEBREW ASSOCIATION

SUB-GROUP IV : PRIMARY AND GENERAL ELECTION MATERIALS

SERIES 9: PRIMARY AND GENERAL ELECTION MATERIALS-1950-1974

BOX 672

RICHMOND, FRED W. - 1968-1974
RICHMOND, FREDERICK W. - 1971-1974

RICHMOND, FREDERICK W. – CAMPAIGN MATERIALS
RICHMOND, FREDERICK W. – CAMPAIGN PART II
RICHMOND, F.W. – CORRESPONDENCE

BOX 673 RICHMOND, FREDERICK W. – CORRESPONDENCE CLIPPINGS
RE: TAX TESTIMONY
RICHMOND, F.W. – LITERATURE
RICHMOND, F.W. – NEWSCLIPPINGS
RICHMOND, F.W. – PERSONAL
RICHMOND, F.W. – POST-CAMPAIGN 1969
RICHMOND, F.W. – STUDY CLUBS AND OTHER PROJECTS
TAX-FREE FOUNDATION-WAYS & MEANS COMMITTEE (ROONEY SPEECH
RICHMOND, F.W. – U.S. FOREIGN CAMPUS (1950-1953)

SERIES 10: PRIMARY AND GENERAL ELECTION MATERIAL, 1969-1970 / 91ST CONGRESS

BOX 674

BELLA ABZUG AND PRIMARY FIGHT AGAINST MR. RYAN
COURT CASE FRANKING PRIVILEGE
EIKENBERRY, (RECEPTION FOR) SUNDAY, APRIL 19, 1970
DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE 1972 PRIMARY COURT CASE
ELECTION 1970 PRIMARY
ELECTION CAMPAIGN ACT
ENDORSEMENTS FOR MR. ROONEY
ENDORSEMENTS (GENERAL) 1970
FAIR CAMPAIGN PRACTICES COMM.
GENERAL ELECTION ADS

BOX 675
GENERAL ELECTIONS CONGRATULATIONS 1970 #1
GENERAL ELECTIONS OFFERS OF ASSISTANCE 1970
GENERAL ELECTIONS NOVEMBER 1970
GROSS PETITION 1972
IRREGULARITIES IN THE PRIMARY LETTERS
LETTERS, (THANKS)
NEWSPAPER , MAGAZINE CLIPS, FLYERS/1970 PRIMARY, 91ST CONGRESS
LOCAL ELECTIONS,CANDIDATE JOHN JACOBS – REPUBLICAN OPPONENT

SERIES 11: PRIMARY AND GENERAL ELECTION MATERIALS / 1970-1971

BOX 676 –1969 ELECTIONS-PRIMARY
1970 PRIMARY ELECTIONS
CAMPAIGN MATERIAL REFUSED/1970 PRIMARY
1970 PRIMARY ELECTIONS CONGRATULATION LETTERS
ELECTION MATERIAL/1970 PRIMARY – 14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
1970 ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS
1970 ELECTION/ENDORSEMENT & CLIPPINGS
1970 ELECTION/PRIMARY/GENERAL – JUNE-NOV.
1970 PRIMARY ELECTION/IRVING GROSS
1970 ELECTIONS – JOHN F. JACOBS FAIR CAMPAIGN PRACTICES COMM.
1970 PRIMARY ELECTION/JOSEPH B. MANN
1970 (PRIMARY) ELECTION/MISCELLANEOUS
1970 PRIMARY ELECTION/REV. RICHARD J. NEUHAUS

BOX 677
1970 PRIMARY NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS
1970 ELECTION/OPPONENT: PETER EIKENBERRY
1970 PRIMARY ELECTION PUBLICITY – JUNE ’70
1970 PRIMARY ELECTION/RESULTS
1970 PRIMARY ELECTION/BUDDY SALVATORE SCOTTO
1970 ELECTIONS – THANK YOU/GOOD LUCK LETTERS

BOX 678
LETTERS OF OFFERES OF AID FOR THE PRIMARY 1972
LOWENSTEIN’S VOTING RECORD #1
LOWENSTEIN’S VOTING RECORD #2
LOWENSTEIN’S EXPENDITURE REPORT

BOX 679
PACKAGING
PRIMARY CHALLENGERS 1972 – COLLINS, WIRGHT, RIVERA, LEIGIGH
PRIMARY FIRST VOTING FIGURES
PRIMARY SPECIAL DOCUMENTS AND VOTES CAST
PEOPLE WHO DID NOT ENDORSE LOWENSTEIN
STATISTICS
THANKS FOR ASSISTANCE – SPECIAL PRIMARY 9/19/72
VOTING RECORDS

SERIES 12: GENERAL ELECTION MATERIALS, 1972 – 92ND CONGRESS

BOX 680
ARBITRATION CASE – PART 1
ARBITRATION CASE – PART 2
CONGRATULATIONS/PRIMARY 1972 #!
CONGRATULATIONS/PRIMARY 1972 #2
CONGRATULATIONS GENERAL ELECTIONS
CONGRATULATIONS GENERAL ELECTIONS – PART 1
CONGRATULATIONS GENERAL ELECTIONS – PART 2

BOX 681
ELECTION CLIPS – FEB. 1972
ELECTION CLIPS – MARCH 1972
ELECTION CLIPS – APRIL 1972
ELECTION CLIPS – MAY 1972
ELECTION CLIPS – JUNE 1972 #1
ELECTION CLIPS – JUNE 1972 #2
ELECTION CLIPS – JULY 1972
ELECTION CLIPS – AUGUST 1972
ELECTION CLIPS – SEPT. 1972
ELECTION CLIPS – OCT. 1972
ELECTION CLIPS – NOV. 1972
LITHUANIAN CLIPS
POLISH ELECTION CLIPS
SPANISH & ITALIAN NEWSPAPER CLIPS

BOX 682
CONGRATULATIONS SPECIAL PRIMARY #1
CONGRATULATIONS SPECIAL PRIMARY #2
GENERAL ELECTIONS STATISTICS
MR. ROONEY’S NOVEMBER ELECTION SOCIALIST OPPONENT
LOWENSTEIN – PART 1
LOWENSTEIN – PART 2
LOWENSTEIN – PART 3

BOX 683
LOWENSTEIN – PART 4
LOWENSTEIN 1972 ELECTION – ’70 ELECTION REPORTS
MISCELLANEOUS LETTERS
MR. ROONEY’S MATERIAL #1
MR. ROONEY’S MATERIAL #2

SUB-GROUP V: EPHEMERA

SERIES 13: MEMORABILIA

BOX 684 / MEMORABILIA – TAPES – 9 – REEL TO REEL

1 – AMERICAN FORCES RADIO
2 – SUSSKIND SHOW – 9/17/73 – “WHITE HOUSE IN JFK’S FUTURE”
3. – COMMENTS/ MEMBERS – 8/27/59 – SP. – 7.5,SUB-COMM. – APPROX FUNDS AT AMERICAN NAT’L. EXHIBITION, MOSCOW
4 – PERSPECTIVE NY 2/8/70 – GLYNN (LINERS) FAUTO (SPOCK)
5 – INTERVIEW – CONG. JOHN ROONEY – SP. 7 ½ R.P.M.
BY CLIFFORD EVANS – JUNE 1971 – WALDORF ASTORIA
6 – LONG JOHN NEBEL SHOW 3/4/70 – FDR ON CONGRESSMAN ROONEY
7 – CONGRESSMAN ROONEY
8 – UNIDENTIFIED
9 – 1ST TUESDAY 7 ½ I.P.S.

TAPES – 8 – CASSETTES
1 – NBC NEWS CENTER 4 – 11/6/74 11 TO 11:30 PM “THE BOSS” – CHUCK SCARBOROUGH
2 – COMMENTS BY ROONEY - NBC 1ST TUESDAY 6/1/71 – SUBJ: FBI 3 – 10/26/74 RETIREMENT RECEPTION ROONEY – STATE DEPT.
4 – 11//26/74 RETIREMENT RECEPTION, STATE DEPT.
5 – 11/26/74 RETIREMENT RECEPTION, STATE DEPT. -JOHN J. ROONEY
6 – REMARKS BY PRES AT RETIREMENT CEREMONY FOR ROONEY 7 – 1/26/74 RETIREMENT RECEPTION
8 – NBC – ON MEADE ESPOSITO – NOV. 6, 1974

BOX 685 / MEMORABILIA – PERIODICALS WITH ROONEY ARTICLES
1 – SATURDAY EVENING POST – JAN. 31, 1959 – VOL. 231, NO. 31
2 – DEMOCRAT CHRONICLE (THIS WEEK MAGAZINE) – ROCHESTER, NY OCT. 13, 1963 (2 COPIES)
3 – THE REPORTER – JUNE 22, 1961 (2 COPIES)
4 – THE SIGN – NOV. 1961
5 – DEPARTMENT OF STATE NEWSLETTER NO. 27 – JULY 1963
6 – DEPARTMENT OF STATE NEWSLETTER NO. 22 – FEB. 1963
7 – COUNTY GOVERNMENT – AUGUST 1963
8 – HARPER’S MAGAZINE – OCTOBER 1962
9 – NEWSWEEK – APRIL 7, 1958
10 – FOREIGN SERVICE JOURNAL – APRIL 1961
11 – FOREIGN SERVICE JOURNAL – FEB. 1963
12 – AMERICAN FOREIGN SERVICE JOURNAL – FEB. 1951

BOX 686 / MEMORABILIA-FLAGS
AMERICAN FLAGS
1 – JEWISH WAR VETERANS
1 – I.L.A. – INT’L. LABOR ASSOC.
2 – VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS
1 – AMERICAN LEGION
5 – MISC. CORPORATE FLAGS INCLUDING MOORE –MC CORMACK
1 – WOODEN CRUCIFIX – DATED NOV. 13, 1965

BOX 687 / MEMORABILIA – CAMPAIGN ITEMS
1 – ELECTION DISTRIBUTION CARDS
2 – COMPLIMENTARY CALENDARS W/CAMPAIGN INFO
3 – CAMPAIGN BUTTONS
4 – DISTRIBUTION INFO PAMPHLETS
5 – ROONEY BUMPER STICKERS
6 – RECORDS (3)
7 – ROONEY POSTERS
8 – ROONEY TRIBUTE
9 – ROONEY FLYERS

BOX 688 / MEMORABILIA – PERSONAL MEMORABILIA & AWARDS
3 PAIR EYE GLASSES
SOUTH CAROLINA TRICENTENNIAL MEDALLION
MEDALLION – POLONIA RESTITATA
ENROLMENT OF ARTHUR P. CURRAN BENEFACTORS OF THE HOLY LAND
ROONEY’S WALLET/CONTENTS: BLUE CROSS/BLUE SHIELD CARD

ST. PATRICK’S SOCIETY
VOTER REGISTRATION
GREAT NAVY – STATE OF NEBRASKA
ID CARDS (2)
ELKS HONORARY MEMBERSHIP

CONGRESSIONAL ID CARD
LAPEL PIN
MEDAL – ATLANTIC CITY – DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION
DEPT. OF COMMERCE – 150TH ANNIVERSARY MEDALLION
BICENTENNIAL MEDALLION – JAMES SMITHSON (SMITHSONIAN INST.) DALLION – ASSEMBLY OF CAPTIVE EUROPEAN NATIONS 1954-1964
(2) POPE PAUL VI – MEDALLION
POPE JOHN XXIII – MEDALLION
GUEST REGISTERS

1 – 1944-1960
2 – 1965-1971
3 – 1970-1972
4 – 1971-1974

BOX 689 / MEMORABILIA – MISC.
1 – WHITE SATIN YARMULKE
1 – ACADEMIC HOOD
2 – GAVELS
ORDER OF THE PHOENIX CITATION
CERTIFICATE – POLISH ORDER
CERTIFICATE ITALIAN ORDER
2 – PLAQUES
1 – USS NEW YORK CITY
2 – USS GLENARD P. LIPSCOMB
GREEN MARBLE PLAQUE – TAIWAN
UNIDENTIFIED BRASS DESK ORNAMENTS
BOX SLIDES (36) ROONEY AT WORK
PAPAL MEDAL

BOX 690* / MEMORABILIA – SCRAPBOOKS – PHOTOGRAPHS
1 – SCRAP BOOK – EUROPEAN TRIP – DEC. 18, 1962
2 – ROONEY DISTRICT ATTORNEY OFFICE CAREER
SCRAPBOOK 1939-1941
PHOTOS – U.S. IMMIGRATION – NATURALIZATION
1-STATLER Hotel, 11/23/57; IMMGRATION NATURALIZATION OFFIC. ASSN.
2 – U.S. IMMIGRATION NATURALIZATION 31ST ANNIVERS DINNER/ DANCE
3 – ANNUAL DINNER CANCE – OCT. 18, 1952
4 – U.S. CUSTOMS INSPECTORS 17TH RETIREMENT AFFAIR 10/9/59
5 – CERTIFICATE TO J. ROONEY FROM NAVY FROM NEBRASKA, 2/6/1956
6 – ROONEY POSTER
7 – SCRAPBOOK DA YEARS
8 – 1974 MARITIME SERVICW AWARD

BOX 691* / MEMORABILIA – MISCELLANEOUS
KEEL LAYING CEREMONIES (BOOKLET)
CONGRESS SPEAKS ON NIXON’S VISIT TO MAINLAND CHINA
JOHN J. ROONEY NIGHT – SOUVENIR JOURNAL – 5/3/57
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
SPEECHES – ROONEY
GET WELL CARD
POSTERS FROM THE SATURDAY EVENING POST 1/31/59
PICTURE OF SCULPTURE OF JOHN F. KENNEDY
PICTURE OF TOURO SYNAGOGUE, NEWPORT , R.I.
RECORED OF ROONEY CONFERENZA STAMPA – 20/8/68
BOARD OF REGENTS CERTIFICATE – SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE
DEMOCRATIC MANUAL-DEMOCRATIC NAT’L CONVENTION, ‘52, CHIC.

SERIES 14: PHOTOGRAPHS – FRAMED & UNFRAMED

BOX 692* PHOTOGRAPHS – FRAMED
ROONEY THE LAW ENFORCER:

AT D.A. FAREWELL PARTY WITH J. EDGAR HOOVER

BOX 693* A
THE WORLD OF CONG. S.S. ROONEY I:

AT WORK (1940’S)
WITH CHILDREN / WITH FARMERS (1940’S)
ON THE STUMP (1945)
IN IRELAND

BOX 693* B
IN ISRAEL
IN ITALY

BOX 694*
THE WORLD OF CONG. S.S. ROONEY II:

AT THE COUNTRYSIDE 1940’S
AT HOME – ST. FRANCIS SOCCER GAME
WITH CONGRESSIONAL COLLEAGUES (1940’S-50)

BOX 695*
FOREIGN DIGNITARIES:
POPE PIUS
GOLDA MEIR
ITALIAN DIGNITARIES
OTHER


BOX 696*
W.W.II COLLECTION:

WAR MAP (1944)
NEWS BRIEFS (1944)
ROONEY & TROOPS
WAR BEAD
ROONEY RECEIVED VET AWARD (1950)

BOX 697*
ROONEY ON CAPITOL HILL III:

ROONEY ON HOUSE COMMITTEE
APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE MEMBERS
HOUSE CHAMBER

BOX 698*
AMERICAN LEADERS AND ROONEY FRIENDS:

PRESIDENT JOHNSON
J. EDGAR HOOVER
DEAN RUSK
JOHN FOSTER DULLES
W. P. ROGERS
OTHERS

BOX 699*
AMERICAN LEADERS II:

SPEAKERS: RAYBURN, MARTIN, MC CORMICK
CONGRESSMAN: THOMAS CULLEN
SECRETARY OF STATE: WILLIAM P. ROGERS
OTHERS

BOX 700*
ROONEY ON CAPITOL HILL:

ON COMMITTEES
WITH CONSTITUENTS

BOX 701*
ROONEY ON CAPITOL HILL II:

ON CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES

BOX 702*
PRESIDENTS W/AUTOGRAPHS:

VICE PRESIDENT ALBEN W. BERKELEY
PRESIDENT HARRY S. TRUMAN
PRESIDENT DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER
PRESIDENT JOHN F. KENNEDY
PRESIDENT LYNDON JOHNSON


BOX 703*
PORTRAITS:

WITH DIGNITARIES – PRESIDENT JOHNSON

CONGRESSIONAL COLLEAGUES – SPEAKER MC CORMACK
COMMUNITY V – TRIPS ABROAD

BOX 704*
CONGRESSMAN ROONEY : THE EARLY YEARS,PART 2 (1944-1960):

CATHEDRAL CLUB HONOR PARTY 1960
WITH MILITARY AND VETS
WITH FRIENDS AND AT DINNERS

BOX 705* A
YOUNG JOHN 1930’S:

CONGRESSMAN ROONEY: THE EARLY YEARS – 1940’S:
DESK PORTRAIT
WITH CONSTITUENTS

BOX 705* B
COUNTRYSIDE PICTURES
ABROAD
THE PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
AT MILITARY CHAPEL
ON COMMITTEE

BOX 706*
ENGRAVED AND SIGNED PORTRAITS:

PRESIDENT LYNDON B. JOHNSON
PRESIDENT AND MRS. JOHNSON
JIM FAY – 1945
BOB PODESTA – 1973
F.B.I. DIRECTOR HOOVER & JOHN MC CORMACK – 1959

BOX 707 / SIGNED PORTRAITS:
WEST POINT CADETS
W.W. II ARMED FORCES OFFICERS

BOX 708 * / PHOTOGRAPHS - ROONEY AT UNITED NATIONS
AUTOGRAPHED PHOTOS: EISENHOWER, HARRY TRUMAN, LBJ, NIXON, FORD, JFK
APOSTOLIC DELEGATE PHOTO
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, FEB 1960
INSPECTING U.S.-MEXICO BORDER – DATA
RECEPTION FOR MADAM CHANG KAI SHEK – OCTOBER 7, 1965
ROONEY & IMELDA MARCOS
LUNCHEON AT STATE DEPT. FOR KING OLAF OF NORWAY – 4/26/65
CONGRESSMAN ROONEY + ISRAELI FOREIGN MINISTER ABBAN EBAN
ROONEY + SIERRA LEONE’S MINISTER OF DVLPMT R.G.O. KING; ASSIST
          SEC’TY OF STATE FOR AFRICAN AFFAIRS G. MENNAN WILLIAMS
          JOHN J. ROONEY – HONG KONG TRIP 1962
JOHN J. ROONEY – ISRAEL AND ELEANOR ROOSEVELT
CONGRESSMAN ROONEY W/DUBLIN’S EX-LORD MAYOR ROBT BRISCOE
TRIP TO ITALY – 1965
CONG. JOHN J. ROONEY – 1) SOUTH AMERICAN TRIP 1964
                                     2) OVER BRAZIL 1966
                                     3) ITALY TRIP/COLOR SNAPSHOT
SIRISH EMBASSY: CONGRESSMAN ROONEY, AMBASSADOR W.M.P. FAY, AMB. & MRS. . D. MOORE MAY 6, 1969
TRIP TO DUBLIN, IRELAND
TRIP TO ISRAEL/OLD JERUSALEM
AMERICAN NATIONAL EXPOSITION – MOSCOW
TRIPS TO ATHENS, GREECE

BOX 709 / CONGRESSMAN ROONEY VISITS THE NAVY
U.S.S. INDEPENDENCE NAVAL PICTURES
FAREWELL PARTY – LEONARD MARKS – JAN. 1989 (?)
ROONEY & BROOKLYN – COUNCIL OF VETERANS OF
FOREIGN WARS 1962
ROONEY AT A COMMUNITY ETHNIC (CULTURAL) FESTIVAL
TOUCHDOWN CLUB 11/16/60
MISS POLANJA (POLAND) CONTEST
ST. FRANCIS COLLEGE – SOCCER GAME
WITH CONSTITUENTS AT CAPITOL HILL OFFICE 1940’S;
AT COLUMBUS DAY PARADE 1948
ROONEY AT CHURCH WITH CLERGY
OPENING OF WILLIAMSBURG ROYAL NATIONAL BANK 6/5/70
JOHN J. ROONEY & IMMIGRATION
JOHN SMOLENSKI DEMOCRATIC CLUB – JANUARY 14, 1967
MATTHEW WIDLICKI, CONG. ROONEY, DEP. ASSIST. SEC. OF
STATE MICHAEL CIEPLINSKI, COUNCILMAN GEORGE SWETNICLK
NATIONAL PRESS CLUB – OCTOBER 12, 1970
FOREIGN POLICY BRIEFING FOR BUSINESS EXECUTIVES
CONGRESSMAN & MRS. ROONEY – DECEMBER 4, 1967
ROONEY AT LITHUANIAN RELIEF FUND DINNER 1964
REP. JOHN J. ROONEY & FANCY INDUSTRIES, INC.;
BROOKLYN NAVY YARD
JOHN J. ROONEY & LAUREL RACE TRACK PRES. JOHN D. SHAPIRO
CONG. ROONEY & I.L.A. UNION MEMBERS
CATHEDRAL CLUB – BROOKLYN
S. GROSS & LOCAL ORTHODOX RABBIS
POLISH-AMERICAN LEADERS MEET CONGRESSMAN ROONEY 6/26/72
U.S.S. CONSTITUTION PHOTOS
STATE DEPARTMENT PHOTOS
NATIONAL NEWSPAPER CONFERENCE–RECEPTION FOR T. ROBERTSON
ROONEY PORTRAIT READING – THE SATURDAY EVENING POST
VIGO POST DINNER – OCTOBER 2, 1971
VIGO POST DINNER - OCTOBER 4, 1969
VIGO POST DINNER – NOVEMBER 1, 1966
VIGO POST DINNER – OCTOBER 3, 1964
VIGO POST DINNER – 10/5/63, U.S. ATTORNEY ROBT KENNEDY PRESENT
VIGO POST DINNER – 10/2/65, WALDORF ASTORIA HONORING R. CLARK
ROONEY AT COCKTAIL PARTY
BAR-GAN UNIVERSITY – 13TH ANNIVERSARY – DEC. 17, 1967
HON. JOHN J. ROONEY, MISS BARBARA M. WATSON –JULY 13, 1966
CONGRESSMAN ROONEY ON COMMITTEE – 2/6/1950
MISCELLANEOUS
UNIDENTIFIED WITH NEGATIVES
JOHN J. ROONEY AT NBC RADIO 1959

BOX 710 / JOHN J. ROONEY CLOSEUPS MAY 28, 1964
ROONEY AT HIS RESIDENCE
REP. JOHN J. ROONEY PORTRAITS – AUG. 4, 1959
ROONEY PORTRAITS – FACE PORTRAIT, DRINKING COFFEE,
WITH FRIENDS, AT A FACTORY, W/CHILDREN, SPEECH GIVING, ADDRESSING VOICE OF AMERICA
CONGRESSMAN JOHN J. ROONEY OF BROOKLYN – MAY 15, 1956
U.S.I.S. PARIS – ROONEY PHOTOS
ROONEY – SUPREME COURT JUSTICES PHOTOS
ROONEY & MEMBERS OF CONGRESS I
ROONEY & MEMBERS OF CONGRESS II
PRESIDENT LYNDON JOHNSON & CONGRESSMAN ROONEY
SENATOR & MRS. THOMAS J. DODD W/MRS. KERMIT ROOSEVELT
OVAL OFFICE PHOTO (NEGATIVE) OF PRES. JOHNSON & J.J. ROONEY
PRESIDENT & MRS. JOHNSON AT MRS. E. CELLAR’S FUNERAL, BKLYN
ROONEY & DEMOCRATIC PARTY CHIEF CONG. MIKE KIRWAN (OH) – 1967
ROONEY WITH KENNEDY & JOHNSON – 1960 (NEGATIVE)
JOHN J. ROONEY & DEAN RUSK
LYNDON B. JOHNSON – PRESIDENTIAL PORTRAITS (2)
PRESIDENT LYNDON B. JOHNSON – PRESIDENTIAL PORTRAITS
PRESIDENT LYNDON B. JOHNSON – COLOR PHOTOS
PRESIDENT LYNDON B. JOHNSON – 1964
PRESIDENT LYNDON B. JOHNSON – 1965
LBJ – 1960 DEMOCRAT V.P. CANDIDATE CAMPAIGNING IN BKLYN.
PRESIDENT LYNDON B. JOHNSON AT CATHEDRAL CLUB
PRESIDENT JOHN F. KENNEDY (1961-1963)
KENNEDY, JOHN F.
CAPITOL HILL – FIRST FRIDAY CLUB – FEB. 2, 1968
SPEAKER JOHN W. MC CORMACK

BOX 711 / THE HOUSE YEARS – 1944-1974:
SHAKING HANDS: ROONEY WITH A GENTLEMAN
PRESIDENT NIXON RESCUES ROONEY & CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION
ROONEY, GENTLEMEN, HENRY A. WALLACE (VP 1941-45)
DINNER TABLE PICTURE
ROONEY ON COMMITTEE
PRESIDENT EISENHOWER ADDRESSES CONGRESS
SIGNED PHOTOS – PRESIDENT LBJ & F.B.I. DIRECTOR HOOVER
ROONEY & HOUSE SPEAKER JOHN W. MC CORMICK/1965
DEDICATION OF AMISTAD DAM & RESERVOIR/SEPT. 1969
PRESIDENT & MRS. RICHARD M. NIXON
ENLARGED PORTRAITS – HON. JOHN J. ROONEY
YOSEMITE PARK TRIP – AUG 1945: AT A NAVAL HOSP

BOX 712 / ROONEY COLLECTION – PHOTOGRAPHS
PHOTOGRAPHS UNFRAMED (21)
HOUSE MILITARY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
EUROPEAN TRIP DEC. 1944
AMERICAN LEGION DINNER OCT. 7, 1967

BOX 713* / MISC. & OVERSIZED PHOTOGRAPHS

SERIES 15: PLAQUES, CITATIONS, AND AWARDS

BOX 714* / DAMAGED (HANDLE WITH CARE)
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS
STATE OF NEBRASKA RECOGNITION

BOX 715* / CERTIFICATES, ETC. COMMUNITY SERVICE & LEADERSHIP RECOGNITIONS:
ST. FRANCIS COLLEGE AMBASSADOR AWARD – 1975
ST. MARKS PLACE BETTER BLOCK ASSOCIATION – 1965
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS SCHOOL PRAYER SUPPORT
RECOGNITION 1962

BOX 716* A / FRAMED CERTIFICATES:
BILL OF RIGHTS
TRUMAN INAUGURATION INVITATION
AFL GOVERNMENT HONOR ROLL CERTIFICATE

BOX 716* B
U.S. IMMIGRATION NATURALIZATION OFFICER’S ASSOC.
HONORABLE MEMBERSHIP

BOX 717 * A / FRAMED CERTIFICATES, RECOGNITIONS (PLAQUES):
VETERANS AMERICAN LEGION –OF FOREIGN WARS
U.S. TREASURY DEPARTMENT / CUSTOMS
AMERICAN HOSPITAL IN JERUSALEM (BAYIT LEPLETOT)

BOX 717* B / FRAMED CERTIFICATES, RECOGNITIONS (PLAQUES):
ASST. DISTRICT ATTORNEY
GUARDIAN OF BERLIN’S FREEDOM
BKLYN VETERANS HOSPITAL
AMERICAN COLLEGE IN JERUSALEM

BOX 718* / PLAQUES & CERTIFICATES OF STATESMAN ROONEY:
RECOGNITION FROM GOVERNMENT OF ROME, ITALY
CERTIFICATE OF PRESIDENTIAL JET FLIGHT – LYNDON
B. JOHNSON 1966
SKETCH OF JOHN ROONEY MEDICAL CENTER – INDIA
CHAMIZAL SETTLEMENT PLAQUE – 1967
AMISTAD DAM: JOHNSON-DIAZ HAND SHAKE PICTURE

BOX 719* A / LEADERSHIP PLAQUES:
CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS OF U.S.A. 1955
AMERICAN SUSTINIAN SOCIETY OF JURIST 1973
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES
ELKS LODGE NO. 22 EXALTED RULER PLAQUE
FILIPINO AMERICAN DEMOCRATIC CLUB 1972

BOX 719* B
NATIONAL CYSTIC FIBROSIS RESEARCH FOUNDATION, MARCH 1968
UNITED JEWISH ORGANIZATIONS OF WILLIAMSBURG 1971

BOX 720* / DEMOCRATIC PARTY RECOGNITION: PLAQUES
JOHN SMOLENSKI MEMORIAL
DEMOCRATIC CLUB CERTIFICATE 1967
SMOLENSKI & WHITE EAGLES DEMOCRATIC CLUB
RECOGNITION 1967
52ND A.O. CLUB RECOGNITION 1967

BOX 721* / THE BEST OF ROONEY:
JOHN J. ROONEY CERAMIC FACE MASK 1971
ST. FRANCIS COLLEGE MEDALS 1969
PORTRAIT OF CONGRESS JOHN J. ROONEY

BOX 722* / FRAMED CARTOONS:
TROPICAL STORM ROONEY
OLD MAN/DONKEY = “LIFE’S ABOUT ORE”

BOX 723* A / PUBLIC SERVICE & LEADERSHIP PLAQUES:
TEAMSTERS LOCAL 138 RECOGNITION –
JANUARY 16, 1941
N.Y. CITIZEN FORUM – “CITIZEN DAY AWARD” 1964
KINGS COUNTY COUNCIL OF JEWISH WAR VETS &
SUPPORT FOR FREE SOVIET JEWRY (1972)

BOX 723* B /
AMERICAN LEGION: HELLENIC MEMORIAL POST NO. 1769

BOX 724 / PLAQUES:
ST. FRANCIS COLLEGE & PREP. SCHOOL – RECOGNITIONS

SERIES 16: INVITATIONS

BOX 725 / INVITATIONS: 83RD CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION
JANUARY – MARCH 1953
APRIL – MAY 1953
JUNE – SEPTEMBER 1953
OCTOBER – DECEMBER 1953

BOX 726
INVITATIONS: 83RD CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION
JANUARY – MARCH 1954
APRIL – MAY 1954
MAY – JUNE 1954
JULY – AUGUST 1954
SEPTEMBER – OCTOBER 1954

BOX 727 /
INVITATIONS: 84TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY – FEBRUARY 1955
MARCH 1955
MARCH – APRIL 1955
MAY – JUNE 1955
JULY 1955
AUGUST – SEPTEMBER 1955
OCTOBER – DECEMBER 1955

BOX 728
INVITATIONS: 84TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

JANUARY – FEBRUAY 1956
MARCH – APRIL 1956
MAY – JUNE 1956
JULY – AUGUST 1956

BOX 729
INVITATIONS: 85TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION
JANUARY 1957
FEBRUARY 1957
MARCH 1957
APRIL 1957
MAY 1957
JUNE 1957
JULY – DECEMBER 1957

BOX 730
INVITATIONS: 85TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION
JANUARY – FEBRUARY 1958
MARCH 1958
APRIL 1958
MAY 1958
JUNE – SEPTEMBER 1958
OCTOBER – DECEMBER 1958

BOX 731
INVITATIONS: 88TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY 1963
FEBRUARY 1963
MARCH 1963
APRIL 1963
MAY 1963
JUNE 1963
JULY 1963
AUGUST 1963
SEPTEMBER 1963
OCTOBER 1963
NOVEMBER 1963
DECEMBER 1963

BOX 732
INVITATIONS: 88TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

JANUARY 1964
FEBRUARY 1964
MARCH 1964
APRIL 1964
MAY 1964
JUNE 1964
JULY 1964
AUGUST 1964
SEPTEMBER 1964
OCTOBER 1964
NOVEMBER 1964
DECEMBER 1964

BOX 733
INVITATIONS: 89TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY – JUNE 1965
JULY – DECEMBER 1965
INVITATIONS: 89TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION
JANUARY – MAY 1966
JUNE – DECEMBER 1966

BOX 734
INVITATIONS: 90TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY – APRIL 1967
MAY – SEPTEMBER 1967
OCTOBER – DECEMBER 1967

BOX 735
INVITATIONS: 90TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

JANUARY – FEBRUARY 1968
MARCH 1968
APRIL – JUNE 1968
JULY – DECEMBER 1968
PENDING (1968)

BOX 736
INVITATIONS: 91ST CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY – MARCH 1969
APRIL – MAY 1969
JUNE – DECEMBER 1969

BOX 737
INVITATIONS: 92ND CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY – MAY 1971
JUNE – DECEMBER 1971

BOX 738
INVITATIONS: 92ND CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

PENDING INVITATIONS 1972
JANUARY – MARCH 1972
APRIL 1972
MAY 1972
JUNE 1972
JULY – DECEMBER 1972

SUB-GROUP VI: CLIPPINGS

SERIES 17: CONGRESSIONAL CLIPPINGS -CONGRESSIONAL RECORD CLIPPINGS

BOX 739
MISCELLANEOUS – 1940’s/1950’s

BOX 740
84TH CONGRESS

MUTUAL SECURITY APPROPRIATION ACT 1955
SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATION BILL 1955
MISCELLANEOUS 1950’S

BOX 741
84TH CONGRESS – 1955-1956
JANUARY 1955
APRIL 1955
MAY 1955
JUNE 1955
JULY 1955
AUGUST 1955

84TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION
JAN. & FEB. 1956
MARCH & APRIL 1956
MAY & JUNE 1956
JULY 1956

BOX 742
85TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION
JANUARY 1957
FEBRUARY 1957
MARCH 1957
MAY 1957
APRIL 1957
JUNE 1957

BOX 743
85TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION
JULY 1957
AUGUST 1957
85TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION
JANUARY 1958
FEBRUARY 1958
MARCH 1958
APRIL 1958
MAY 1958
JUNE 1958
JULY 1958
AUGUST 1958
MIXED 1957-1958

BOX 744
86TH CONGRESS – 1959-1960

JANUARY 1959
FEBRUARY 1959
MARCH 1959
APRIL 1959
MAY 1959
JUNE 1959
JULY 1959
AUGUST 1959
JANUARY 1960
FEBRUARY 1960
MARCH 1960
APRIL 1960
MAY 1960
JUNE 1960
AUGUST 1960
87TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION
JANUARY 1961
FEBRUARY 1961
MARCH 1961
APRIL 1961
JUNE 1961
JULY 1961
AUGUST 1961
SEPTEMBER 1961

BOX 745
87TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

JANUARY 1962
FEBRUARY 1962
MARCH 1962
APRIL 1962
MAY 1962
JUNE 1962
JULY 1962
AUGUST 1962
SEPTEMBER 1962
OCTOBER 1962

BOX 746
88TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY 1963
FEBRUARY 1963
MARCH 1963
APRIL 1963
MAY 1963
JUNE 1963
JULY 1963
AUGUST 1963
SEPTEMBER 1963
OCTOBER 1963
NOVEMBER 1963
DECEMBER 1963

BOX 747
88TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

JANUARY 1964
FEBRUARY 1964
MARCH 1964
APRIL 1964
MAY 1964
JUNE 1964
JULY 1964
AUGUST 1964
SEPTEMBER 1964
OCTOBER 1964

BOX 748
89TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY 1965
FEBRUARY 1965
MARCH 1965
APRIL 1965
MAY 1965
JUNE 1965
JULY 1965
AUGUST 1965
SEPTEMBER 1965
OCTOBER 1965

BOX 749
89TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

JANUARY 1966
FEBRUARY 1966
MARCH 1966
APRIL 1966
MAY 1966
JUNE 1966
JULY 1966
AUGUST 1966
SEPTEMBER 1966
OCTOBER 1966
89TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION
JANUARY 1967
FEBRUARY 1967
MARCH 1967
APRIL 1967
MAY 1967

BOX 750
90th CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JUNE 1967
JULY 1967
AUGUST 1967
SEPTEMBER 1967
OCTOBER 1967
NOVEMBER 1967
DECEMBER 1967

BOX 751
90TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

JANUARY 1968

FEBRUARY 1968
MARCH 1968
APRIL 1968
MAY 1968
JUNE 1968
JULY 1968
AUGUST 1968
SEPTEMBER 1968
OCTOBER 1968

BOX 752
91st CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY 1969
FEBRUARY 1969
MARCH 1969
APRIL 1969
MAY 1969
JUNE 1969
JULY 1969
AUGUST 1969
SEPTEMBER 1969
OCTOBER 1969
NOVEMBER 1969
DECEMBER 1969
91ST CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION
JANUARY 1970
FEBRUARY 1970
MARCH 1970
APRIL 1970
MAY 1970
JUNE 1970
JULY 1970
AUGUST 1970
SEPTEMBER 1970
OCTOBER 1970
NOVEMBER 1970
DECEMBER 1970 & JANUARY 1971

BOX 753
92ND CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY 1971
FEBRUARY 1971
MARCH 1971
APRIL 1971
MAY 1971
JUNE 1971
JULY 1971
AUGUST 1971
SEPTEMBER 1971
OCTOBER 1971
NOVEMBER 1971
DECEMBER 1971

BOX 754
92ND CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

JANUARY 1972
FEBRUARY 1972
MARCH 1972
APRIL 1972
MAY 1972
JUNE 1972
JULY 1972
AUGUST 1972
SEPTEMBER 1972
OCTOBER & NOVEMBER 1972

BOX 755
93RD CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY 1973
FEBRUARY 1973
MARCH 1973
APRIL 1973
MAY 1973
JUNE 1973
JULY 1973
AUGUST 1973
SEPTEMBER 1973
OCTOBER 1973
NOVEMBER 1973
DECEMBER 1973
93RD CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION
JANUARY 1974
FEBRUARY 1974
MARCH 1974
APRIL 1974
MAY 1974
JUNE 1974
JULY 1974
AUGUST 1974
SEPTEMBER 1974
OCTOBER 1974
NOVEMBER 1974
DECEMBER 1974

SERIES 18: NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS

BOX 756 / UNDATED NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS & SPEECHES
1945-47
1948-1949
1950’s – MIXED
1950
1951
1952

BOX 757
1953
1954
1955
1956 – JAN. – FEB.
1956 – MARCH – APRIL
1956 – MAY – JUNE
1956 – JULY – AUGUST
1956 – SEPT. – DEC.

BOX 758
CLIPPINGS: 85TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

1957 – JAN. – FEB.
1957 – MARCH – APRIL
1957 – MAY – JUNE
1957 – JULY – AUGUST
1957 – SEPTEMBER – OCTOBER
1957 – NOVEMBER – DECEMBER

BOX 759
CLIPPINGS: 85TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

1958 – JANUARY – FEBRUARY
1958 – MARCH – APRIL
1958 – MAY – JUNE
1958 – JULY – DEC.
CLIPPINGS: 86TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION
1959 – JAN. – JUNE
1959 – JULY – DECEMBER

BOX 760
CLIPPINGS: 86TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

1960 – JAN. – JUNE
1960 – JULY – DECEMBER
1960-DECEMBER, VISIT WITH PRESIDENT-ELECT
KENNEDY
CLIPPINGS: 87TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION
1961
CLIPPINGS: 87TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION
1962

BOX 761
CLIPPINGS: 88TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY 1963
FEBRUARY 1963
MARCH 1963
APRIL 1963
MAY 1963
JUNE 1963
JULY 1963
AUGUST 1963
SEPTEMBER 1963
OCTOBER 1963
NOVEMBER 1963
DECEMBER 1963
CLIPPINGS: 88TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION
JANUARY 1964
FEBRUARY 1964
MARCH 1964
APRIL 1964
MAY 1964
JUNE 1964
JULY 1964
AUGUST 1964
SEPTEMBER 1964
OCTOBER 1964
NOVEMBER 1964
DECEMBER 1964

BOX 762
CLIPPINGS: 89TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

DECEMBER 1964
JANUARY 1965
FEBRUARY 1965
MARCH 1965
APRIL 1965
MAY 1965
JUNE 1965
JULY 1965
AUGUST 1965
SEPTEMBER 1965
OCTOBER 1965
NOVEMBER 1965
DECEMBER 1965
CLIPPINGS: 89TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION
JANUARY 1966
FEBRUARY 1966
MARCH 1966
APRIL 1966
MAY 1966
JUNE 1966
JULY 1966
AUGUST 1966
SEPTEMBER 1966
OCTOBER 1966
NOVEMBER 1966
DECEMBER 1966

BOX 763
CLIPPINGS: 90TH CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY 1967
FEBRUARY 1967
MARCH 1967
APRIL 1967
MAY 1967
JUNE 1967
JULY 1967
AUGUST 1967
SEPTEMBER 1967
OCTOBER 1967
NOVEMBER 1967
DECEMBER 1967

BOX 764
CLIPPINGS: 90TH CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

JANUARY 1968
FEBRUARY 1968
MARCH 1968
APRIL 1968
MAY 1968
JUNE 1968
JULY 1968
AUGUST 1968
SEPTEMBER 1968
OCTOBER 1968
NOVEMBER 1968
DECEMBER 1968

BOX 765
CLIPPINGS: 91ST CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY 1969
FEBRUARY – JUNE 1969
JULY – AUGUST 1969
SEPTEMBER 1969
OCTOBER 1969
NOVEMBER 1969
DECEMBER 1969

BOX 766
CLIPPINGS: 91ST CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY 1970
FEBRUARY 1970
MARCH 1970
APRIL 1970
MAY 1970
JUNE 1970
JULY 1970
AUGUST 1970
SEPTEMBER 1970
OCTOBER 1970
NOVEMBER 1970
DECEMBER 1970

BOX 767
CLIPPINGS: 92ND CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION
JANUARY 1971
FEBRUARY 1971
MARCH 1971
APRIL 1971
MAY 1971
JUNE 1971
JULY 1971
AUGUST 1971
SEPTEMBER 1971
OCTOBER 1971
NOVEMBER 1971
DECEMBER 1971

BOX 768
CLIPPINGS: 92ND CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

JANUARY 1972
FEBRUARY 1972
MARCH – APRIL 1972
MAY 1972
JUNE 1972

BOX 769
CLIPPINGS: 92ND CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION

JULY – AUGUST 1972
SEPTEMBER 1972
OCTOBER 1972
NOVEMBER 1972
DECEMBER 1972

BOX 770
CLIPPINGS: 93RD CONGRESS – 1ST SESSION

JANUARY 1973
FEBRUARY – JUNE 1973
JULY – DECEMBER 1973
CLIPPINGS: 93RD CONGRESS – 2ND SESSION
JANUARY – APRIL 1974
MAY – JULY 1974
AUGUST – DECEMBER 1974

SUB-GROUP VII: PUBLISHED WORKS –

SERIES 19: MEMORIAL ADDRESSES

BOX 771

AUGUST H. ANDERSEN 1958
GEORGE WILLIAM ANDREWS 1971
JOHN F. BALDWIN 1966
ALBEN WILLIAM BARKLEY 1956
WILLIAM BERNARD BARRY 1946
E.L. (BOB) BARTLETT 1969
WILLIAM H. BATES 1969
NICK BEGICH 1972
JOHN BONIFAS BENNETT 1964
WILLIAM BENTON 1973
SCHUYLER OTIS BLAND 1950
HALE BOGGS 1973
HERBERT C. BONNER 1965
FRANK T. BOW 1972
JAMES BERNARD BOWLER 1957
CHARLES AUGUSTUS BOYLE 1959
HENRY STYLES BRIDGES 1961
CLARENCE J. BROWN 1965

BOX 772
OBERTON BROOKS 1961
JOSEPH RALEIGH BRYSON 1953
FRANK BUCHANAN 1956
VERA DAERR BUCHANANAN 1956
HUGO LAFAYETTE BLACK 1971
ALFRED LEE BULWINKLE 1950
ALBIN RAY BUSH 1959
JAMES F. BYRNES 1972
CLARENCE ANDREW CANNON 1964
STEBEN V. CARTER 1959
FRANCIS H. CASE 1962
VIRGIL MUNDAY CHAPMAN 1951
DENNIS CHAVEZ 1962
GEORGE H. CHRISTOPHER 1959
W. BOURKE COCKRAN 1925
ROBERT LEWIS COFFEY, JR. 1949
GEORGE W. COLLINS 1972
JERE COOPER 1957
ROBERT JAMES CORBETT 1971
THOMAS HENRY CULLEN 1945

BOX 773*
JOHN J. DELANEY 1948
JOHN J. DEMPSEY 1958
JOHN D. DINGELL, SR. 1955
EVERETT MC KINLEY DIRKSEN 1969
THOMAS J. DODD 1971
CLYDE G. DOYLE 1963
HENRY C. DWORSHAK 1962
HERMAN P. EBERHARTER 1958
DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER 1969
ALLEN J. ELLENDER 1972
ROBERT A. EVERETT 1969
JOSEPH R. FARRINGTON 1954
ANTONIO M. FERNANDEZ 1956
JOHN E. FOGARTY 1967
JAMES G. FULTON 1971
LEON H. GAVIN 1963

BOX 774
WILSON DARWIN GILLETTE 1951
WILLAM THOMAS GRANAHAN 1956
WILLIAM J. GREEN, JR. 1963
CARL T. HAYDEN 1972
CHRISTIAN A. HERTER 1966
BOURKE A. HICKENLOOPER 1971
ELMER JOSEPH HOLLAND 1968
SPESSARD L. HOLLAND 1971
J. EDGAR HOOVER 1972
MERLIN HULL 1953
LYNDON BAINES JOHNSON 1973
OLIN DE WITT T. JOHNSTON 1965
JOHN KEE 1951
CAREY ESTES KEFAUVER 1963

BOX 775
JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY 1963
ROBERT FRANCIS KENNEDY 1968

BOX 776
AUGUSTINE B. KELLEY 1957
HARLEY MARTIN KILGORE 1945
MICHAEL JOSEPH KIRWAN 1970
WILLIAM LANGER 1959
HERDERSON L. LANHAM OF GA 1957
JOHN LESINSKI 1950
ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1959
ABRAHAM LINCOLN (COMMEMORATORY CEREMONY) 1961
GLENARD P. LIPSCOMB 1970
GEORGE S. LONG 1958
PATRICK ANTHONY MC CARRAN 1954
PATRICK ANTHONY MC CARRAN (STATUE OF) 1954
JOSEPH RAYMOND MC CARTHY 1957
RUSSELL VERNON MACK 1960
JAMES PATRICK MC GRANERY 1962
CLEMENT WOODNUTT MILLER 1962
WILLIAM O. MILLS 1973
WAYNE L. MORSE 1974
KARL E. MUNDT 1974

BOX 777
REID FRED MURRAY 1952
ALBIN WALTER NORBLAD, JR. 1964
WILLIAM FRANK NORRELL 1961
THOMAS JOSEPH O’BRIEN 1964
WILLIAM LEON ST. ONGE 1970
THE HONORABLE WRIGHT PATMAN 1968
JAMES GOULD POLK 1959
JOE RICHARD POOL 1968
WINSTON L. PROUTY 1971
LOUIS C. RABAUT 1961
A. WILLIS ROBERTSON 1971
SAM RAYBURN 1961
SAM RAYBURN STATUE DEDICATION
BRAZILLA CAROLL REECE 1961
CHAUNCEY WILLIAM REED 1956
JOHN J. RILEY 1962
L. MENDEL RIVERS 1970
EDITH NOURSE ROGERS 1960

BOX 778
DANIEL J. RONAN 1969
ANNA ELEANOR ROOSEVELT 1962
RICHARD BREVARD RUSSELL 1971
WILLIAM F. RYAN 1972
JOHN P. SAYLOR 1973
GEORGE BLAINE SCHWABE 1952
WILLIAM KERR SCOTT 1958
PAUL WERNTZ SHAFER 1954
RICHARD MURRAY SIMPSON 1960
SIDNEY E. SIMPSON 1958
LAWRENCE H. SMITH 1958
ANDREW LAWRENCE SOMERS 1949
JOHN BERCHMANS SULLIVAN 1951
HENRY BASCOMB STEAGALL 1943
CHARLES M. TEAGUE 1974
ALBERT THOMAS 1966
THEO ASHTON THOMPSON 1965

BOX 779 *
HARRY S. TRUMAN 1972
JAMES B. UTT 1970
CARL VINSON (TRIBUTE) 1965
FRANCIS E. WALTER 1963
CHIEF JUSTICE EARL WARRN 1970
JOHN C. WATTS 1971
G. ROBERT WATKINS 1970
RICHARD J. WELCH 1949

SERIES 20: BOOKS AND PUBLICATIONS

BOX 780
AIR MAIL SUBSIDY SEPARATION
PICTORIAL GUIDE OF THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL
THE CAPITOL – A PICTORIAL HISTORY
THE CAPITOL – SYMBOL OF FREEDOM
CIVIL WAR CENTENNIAL MAP OF WASHINGTON, D.C.
FACTS ON COMMUNISM – VOLS. I & II
POCKET CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY – JAN. 1953,
          JAN. 1955, JAN. 1961, JAN. 1965, JAN. 1965,
          JAN. 1967, JAN. 1969, SUPPLEMENTAL, 1970,
          JAN. 1971, JAN. 1973, PRELIMINARY ED., 1971

THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE & CONSTITUTION OF USA

BOX 781
DEDICATION OF THE BUST OF CONSTANTINO BRUMIDI
SELECTED SPEECHES OF DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER
OUR FLAG
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE TO THE FLAG
CONGRESSIONAL HANDBOOK
IMPEACHMENT OF RICHARD M. NIXON, PRES. OF USA
INAUGURAL ADDRESSES OF THE PRESIDENTS
THE JOHNSON ADMINISTRATION RECORD
JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY (EULOGIES)
HOW OUR LAWS ARE MADE
MACE OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF U.S.
OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL RELATIONS

BOX 782
PRAYERS – REV. JAMES S. MONTGOMERY, D.D. 74TH, 75TH, & 76TH CONGRESSES 1935-1941
PRAYERS – REV. JAMES S. MONTGOMERY, D.D. 77TH & 78TH CONGRESSES 1941-1944
PRAYERS – REV. PETER MARSHALL, D.D. 80TH & 81ST CONGRESSES 1947-1979
PRAYERS – REV. BERNARD BRASKAMP, D.D. 83RD & 84TH CONGRESSES 1953-1956
PRAYERS – REV. BERNARD BRASKAMP, D.D. 85TH & 86TH CONGRESSES 1957-1960
PRAYERS – REV. BERNARD BRASKAMP, D.D. 87TH & 88TH CONGRESSES 1961-1964
PRAYERS – REV. BERNARD BRASKAMP, D.D. 89TH CONGRESS TO THE TIME OF HIS DEMISE
PRAYERS – REV. EDWARD G. LATCH, D.D., L.H.D. 90TH, 90TH, & 91ST CONGRESSES 1966-1971
PRAYER ROOM IN THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
SYMBOL AND THE SWORD
WASHINGTON’S FAREWELL ADDRESS
WASHINGTON GUIDEBOOK

BOX 783
OUR AMERICAN GOVERNMENT
POCKET CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY – JANUARY 1959
POCKET CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY – JANUARY 1957
POCKET CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY – JANUARY 1951
TO THE VICTOR… 1968
USA SECOND CLASS POWER
UNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY


* ITEMS WITH AN ASTERISK NEXT TO THE BOX NUMBERS ARE OVERSIZED

 


Biographical Note  | Scope and Content Note  |Collection Arrangement  

  Series Descriptions | Container Holdings  | Home

 Back to Master List